Change Your Image
lvdr17
Reviews
The Brothers Sun (2024)
Netflix needs to measure potential too
Extremely fun to watch, we don't get a lot of asian content like this. Acting could be improved by the under stars, but the plot, cinematography, comedy and soundtrack are very good. I get that it wasn't the best show ever, but Netflix needs to stop becoming a TV show graveyard. It's extremely frustrating watching something they release, fall in love with it, and then get it cancelled. The hole left by the feelings you got from the show never quite gets filled and the ache for more never dulls. I seriously hope another network or streaming service picks it up. The cast deserved better, and Netflix needs to start measuring potential somehow instead of obsessing for overnight success. Just look at The Witcher - overnight success turned into failure.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Epic, peak filmmaking
One of the best movies I've ever seen honestly. 10/10 in acting, pacing, cinematography, soundtrack, visual effects, and storyline. This will go down as one of the greatest films of all time, especially in scifi. This is peak filmmaking. With such a long runtime, I was pleasantly surprised that each scene was direct and meaningful to the plot, no fluff at all, and just helping build up the action, emotions, and world. It's always great when directors trust the audience's intelligence.
Timothee Chalamet's acting was so powerful for such a young and skinny boy. I was on the edge of my seat, especially in his religious leader moments. The cast was nothing short of incredible.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Visually strong, weak script
I feel like they had everything going for them, the set design, production, visual effects, even really good actors !! But the script and plotline fell flat. The actors are all pretty young and new to the limelight, and it was hard to see their potential but watch it go to waste with the awkward and almost forced words. The writers need to learn subtlety - well know its better to show than tell.
I also don't understand why they need to make Netflix shows so short. It really is hard to condense the entire world of Avatar into 8 episodes, and I feel like fans will actually appreciate it more if they took the time needed to properly tell the story. Not even at least 10 episodes would've been ok? You can clearly see the writers struggle with this short timeline as seen by the rewritten plotlines that didn't mesh so well together in the end.
Still halfway through and it seems like it's getting better. I'm hoping if there's a second season that they make major improvements.
Past Lives (2023)
Like a watching a painful yet necessary conversation when you're longing about something/someone
Many other reviews have beautifully said my thoughts on this film more than I ever could, and one really resonated with me: one reviewer said how when they left the theater, most people looked like they were stuck in their own thoughts, probably thinking about someone who was their Hae-Sung vs Arthur.
This movie gracefully showed many common yet intense human conditions, of longing, regret, and fear. What amazed me most during the film was actually the dialogue - there wasn't much said, but the words spoken were intricately chosen to convey exactly what Song wanted to, and they hit right where it hurt. Especially the pillow talk scene between Arthur and Celine. I felt like I was listening to a conversation I've had with myself of long lost relationships and the immigrant experience, and some of what was said was painfully true but sometimes is what you need to hear.
Every aspect of this film - from cinematography, editing, acting, writing, score - was very well crafted, leading to the artistic experience that is this movie.
Beef (2023)
Incredible acting, story and cinematography
A24 is just killing it! Didn't have much expectations going into the show, but I got seriously hooked the more I watched. The acting, plotline, cinematography, characters.... everything was just so detailed and gripping. I didn't expect the characters to keep going as much as they did, but it was almost therapeutic to watch them do what I wish I could in society sometimes. I'm glad the writers kept exploring what would happen if people just let their raw anger, frustration and humanity consume them. Definitely watch! Honestly really sad when I finished it because it just felt like there was more to uncover.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Beautiful explanation of a hundred different emotions. A piece of art.
This movie was definitely a metaphor for so many different emotions you could feel towards life and family: frustration, anger, depression, existentialism, love, kindness.... More than anything, I'm amazed that it was able to clearly express all of those things amidst a very chaotic way.
This movie is more of a piece of art than your typical beginning-middle-end stories where everything has to be explicitly stated for you. If you're having a hard time following or understanding the film, I urge you to at least finish the whole thing first and go through all of the emotions the movie makes you go through, no matter how lost you are, because it's part of the experience watching the film. I'm glad this got the recognition it deserved.
F4 Thailand: Boys Over Flowers (2021)
The strongest and most consistent Boys Over Flowers version
I've watched 3 versions of Boys Over Flowers, and this one is something special. The acting, cinematography, and plot are the best out of any version. Especially the way they handled the bullying, the crew knew how to deal with it seriously and understood its implications in 2022.
While a lot of the plot lines were cliche (it's still based off of F4 after all), you could tell they meticulously considered how to tell each one in a way that actually progressed the character's development, the main love story, and the overall plot, whereas other versions felt like they were just throwing random problems at the main characters to provide filler drama. This version was the least cringey for sure. They approached plot lines in a realistic way, never making the characters feel like they were too unrelatable or inconsequential, and they always cleverly went full circle so the story never felt unfinished or was missing something. All these details made the whole drama feel consistently strong until the very end, which was so satisfying to watch.
A plus is the chemistry and beauty of the F4 and female leads. Overall, everything was just superb and came together perfectly.
Seumuldaseot Seumulhana (2022)
Seriously the most beautiful and moving kdrama to date
This is by far one of the most beautiful k-dramas I've ever watched. The script, emotional depth, character development, the way everything tied together in the end, the acting, cinematography.. it is one of the best kdramas out there. The intensity and complexity of the sports competition scenes, especially during all of the gold-medal standoffs, are technically, emotionally, and mentally some of the best filmmaking I've ever scene. The whole show was extremely well thought out and executed, and controversially, the ending (for me) was perfect. Everything feels heightened at youth, but like their love story, sometimes life and adulthood gets in the way; what we can do is cherish our memories and just keep moving on.
This kdrama just blows every aspect of storytelling out of the water. It was galaxies beyond just a television show - it was a beautiful, heartbreaking, complex and realistic depiction of something we have to face everyday, and that is simply, just life.
Ironically, this drama was the only source of relaxation in the my life recently. Kim Tae Ri as Na Hee Do was just a pure pleasure to watch :) Please watch if you can, it's worth it.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Very fun, sweet & entertaining
I've found myself laughing out loud, smiling so big, and replaying those sweet but simple scenes between Emily and Gabriel more than any other romcom show I've watched. This show is definitely not some deep, dramatic, life-altering, Academy award winning Paris love story, but it is extremely fun and light-hearted to watch. Perfect for an easy, mindless night winding down after a days work :) The French cast (Luc, Julian, and Sylvie) are scene stealers and just add so much flair and color to the show, they're an absolute delight watch. Overall, this show doesn't take itself too seriously, knows how to have fun, and I honestly just love watching it.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Beautiful
Honestly one of the best Marvel movies made to date, up-to-par and could even surpass Black Panther. The acting (especially Tony Leung, the dad) was incredible, along with the visuals, soundtrack, storyline, and writing. Loved how they actually spoke Chinese in the authentic scenes vs making them speak english the whole time with an accent. True to the Asian culture, and definitely did us proud!
Lucifer (2016)
Unique, Extremely Binge-able
I normally hate crime/cop tv shows because they're all the same, but this show is obviously different because of the title character. Everything meshes so well together, the supernatural part of the show and the crime solving part. I love how the characters actually learn lessons from the crimes that they then apply to the current life situation they're in. The acting is phenomenal and seems so natural. All the actors just seem so well accustomed to their role, they play them effortlessly. The plot lines as well are played out so smoothly, with each season actually successfully and thoroughly completing its arc. I rarely binge Netflix shows, let alone American crime shows, but this show is a must watch.