Change Your Image
play-me-a-symphony
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
What Happens Later (2023)
They tried, but should have been way better
First, I appreciate the intent and the message.
Second, it gets really boring to watch, it goes ok for about the first 5-10 minutes, after that something needed to change. Or, the whole movie needed to be much shorter, like 20 min max.
It bore my eyes - Meg is a great actress, Duchovny is boring to watch, but also the whole scenery is too monotone, it felt like it was me stuck in a box (not even an airport) for hours. I've been stuck at night in an empty airport before, and I know that the scenery and lighting can be much more interesting than what we were dealt here. Not to mention, even the storm could have been shown in a more captivating way.
Also, not having ANY other people there was tiring. How is that even a comedy? Was it so hard to add some comedic little scenes involving other passengers or airport workers, for instance? Scenes the would have highlighted the characters of the main couple? How about moving them into that hotel for scenery change? Or, were you afraid to deal with them in that environment?
Basically, the whole plot of this movie can be summarized in a couple of short sentences: "that happened because he thought that, but in fact it was this, what a huge miscommunication life mistake. Who could have known!"
Meg, don't direct films anymore, or take a class about plot complexity, character developments (there needs to be more than two for such a long film), and get different cameramen to make it entraining to watch, I mean, even with just the two of you there a lot could have been done with the lighting and the angles of the camera. You are still an amazing actress, but the whole long film with a minimal plot can't survive just on that. Go star in some good films.
Duchovny mentions that Meg changes her clothing at some point, but does she? I would not have noticed that if it was not mentioned, in fact, I think she did even change. My eyes are totally bored now... If it's just about the two of them, why not make them change their styles up or something at least every now and then.
Why Did I Get Married? (2007)
beginning ok, ending boring
It starts in an interesting way, we learn more and more about the characters, but by around the middle of it it's clear what's going to happen, and it gets more and more boring. It also gets more and more moralistic, to the point of it being a cringe to see.
The attorney woman did an unforgivable thing, in my opinion, her husband should have left her, and I am a woman. The hairdresser story is built on two (or more) people demeaning each other, I didn't like it either, they would have been better apart, no love was seen there. The professor seemed to be full of herself and their family story didn't fit into the comedy plot.
The only good story was that of the fat woman, but her long whining monologues were too much, I had to forward through them. The acting is good, the premise was good, the plot is badly written.
Nazad v SSSR (2010)
It's ok, entertaining, but a bit too graphic
A Russian 2010 fantasy movie about a guy being transported into 1975, it would be fun to watch, but for some reason they add unsavory scenes, such as drunken realistic-looking fighting and such. Also I didn't like that the love story, supposedly between a 34 year old man and a woman about ten years younger, features male actor who looks around 55, so the girl is 30 years younger, and their half-naked "love making" scene seems out of place, I felt sorry for the female actress.
Also, the main character is not charismatic enough, another woman calls him "a jerk" he responds "I know", and I kind of agree with that. Makes it less fun to watch, when I can't write sympathies with the main character.
How to Be Single (2016)
good message, b-o-r-i-n-g movie, bad music
It was boring, and nothing unexpected ever happened. The soundtrack is horrible, like pulling teeth. I had to mute it at times.
All of the guys look the same. I thought the guy she broke up with was the same guy that worked at the bar, and then I thought the doctor's boyfriend was the same buy too. The black guy looked the same too, the only difference was his color. One guy had a beard, so he looked different.
Girls looked all the same too, except that one was fat. I thought the main character and the girl who dropped her laptop was the same girl.
Jokes are crude, hookups aren't sexy or funny. Made me feel uneasy for the actors.
The message is that being single one should cherish that time. True, but why make a boring movie about that.
It Could Happen to You (1994)
lame
Two stars for trying. This is a movie for nine year olds, if it was marketed as such, I'd give it six stars.
First, why do we have a narrator, when the story is so simplistic already?
Second, the court case result is not believable.
Third, the winning would have been divided 50/50 between the husband and wife, so half of HIS winnings would have been 1/4 of total.
Fourth, the cop is unlikeable and not sexy/loving with his wife, and all sweet-eyed for a different girl. If I were his wife I'd be unhappy too.
Fourth, penny-feeding metro commuters feels wrong, people aren't pigeons.
Also, poisoning a coffee cup is not cute.
Also, the waitress is still married, so would not she have to share it with her husband, legally?
Other than that, it's ok.
I didn't give away the ending, so no spoilers here. Who could possible imagine the ending of this movie!
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)
It could have been so good!
Beautiful scenery, great actors, not a bad story, but the film fails.
First, Julia Roberts fails at playing the villain, every scene where she is doing something despicable looks forced and out of character. Either she does not know how play a conniving woman, which makes her a mediocre actress, or she did not want to for some reason. Maybe, she only wanted to be given positive roles and failed at this role on purpose.
Second, the main character guy does not seem to be particularly interested in either woman, I was waiting for him to fall for the gay friend.
Cameron Diaz and the gay friend are great at their roles, but because the two main characters aren't, the film falls apart.
Trust (1990)
Good, except for one thing. You can go ahead and watch it, though, engaging
It's a good movie, but the unrealistic getting up and walking around like nothing has happened after an abortion irked the hell out of me. As someone who had an abortion in high school, I can tell you that this is NOT what happens after you have one - and no, I had no complications, it was a perfectly "simple" one before anything showed, just like for her.
What happens is that you bleed profoundly for about five days, you are in pain, you may or may not be able to walk really slowly though the pain, you will need bed rest for several days. And she is running around meddling in other people's lives? Highly unrealistic.
Otherwise it's a good film, but they should have done some research on a typical aborion aftermath recovery.
She's Gotta Have It (1986)
A sketch of female sexuality
I just saw this playing on Netflix, and remembered watching it - I was a 20 year old girl, the film just recently came out, and it made a huge impression on the young me. It was a revelation - so, it's ok to "gotta have it" as a woman? This was a huge relief to see her not being stigmatized. I have not rewatched the film since, and I am rating it based on memory, as one of the most powerful films I saw as a young woman.
This film is about female sexuality. It's not about "black" sexuality as some of the reviews think - I am not black and it resonated totally fine, the whole cast could have been white or of some other color, it would not have changed anything. It's masterfully done, at least for the times when it was released. Bravo for the cast and the directors.
Private Life (2018)
Not exactly a comedy, but very educational
Great acting, often funny but more often touching. I learned a lot of things from this film that I have never thought to think about before. I recommend it for general development to become aware of what some people's private lives are. We see them around us and we have no idea.
Great acting, often funny but more often touching. I learned a lot of things from this film that I have never thought to think about before. I recommend it for general development to become aware of what some people's private lives are. We see them around us and we have no idea.
Great acting, often funny but more often touching. I learned a lot of things from this film that I have never thought to think about before. I recommend it for general development to become aware of what some people's private lives are. We see them around us and we have no idea.
Don't Look Up (2021)
I recommend it
A good film that has it all - engaging plot, political satire, pretty sexy girl, difficult choices, it tackles integrity, selfishness, values and more. Fascinating.
A good film that has it all - engaging plot, political satire, pretty sexy girl, difficult choices, it tackles integrity, selfishness, values and more. Fascinating.
A good film that has it all - engaging plot, political satire, pretty sexy girl, difficult choices, it tackles integrity, selfishness, values and more. Fascinating.
A good film that has it all - engaging plot, political satire, pretty sexy girl, difficult choices, it tackles integrity, selfishness, values and more. Fascinating.
Unorthodox (2020)
Very interesting insight into several cultures that you might not see otherwise
Well done, intimate insight into the Orthodox Jewish culture on New York. Great acting and attentive storytelling - every character has his or her own valid point of view, and tries to do their best in the situations they find themselves in, the way they understand it. Don't read the spoilers and enjoy the film.
Well done, intimate insight into the Orthodox Jewish culture on New York. Great acting and attentive storytelling - every character has his or her own valid point of view and tries their best the way they understand it. Don't read the spoilers and enjoy the film.
Well done, intimate insight into the Orthodox Jewish culture on New York. Great acting and attentive storytelling - every character has his or her own valid point of view and tries their best the way they understand it. Don't read the spoilers and enjoy the film.
Pretty Ugly People (2008)
One of the best comedies ever made!
This is one of my favorite films ever, I have rewatched it twice, and I am extremely picky with cinema. It's an absolute gem. Do not read reviews or read the plot before watching it, you are in for some delightful surprises. Great plot, unexpected character developments, amazing acting and sceneries. Whoever did not like it needs to go take a hike ;)
This is one of my favorite films ever, I have rewatched it twice, and I am extremely picky with cinema. It's an absolute gem. Do not read reviews or read the plot before watching it, you are in for some delightful surprises. Great plot, unexpected character developments, amazing acting and sceneries. Whoever did not like it needs to go take a hike ;)
The Circle (2017)
I resisted the temptation to rate it 8
This film is very well done, but it left me feeling uncomfortable. But, then again, maybe that was the purpose.
This is a high rating for me, but it deserves it. I am impressed by several things. First, and I know it sounds funny, that the film does not capitalize on any gender roles or on race. As a woman who kayaks alone in Northern California, I find the protagonist relatable. She could have been cast as a guy, but they did not (thankfully) change the plot when casting her as a girl. I like that - while the film is about young attractive people, they did not make it touchy-feely. Also, that they didn't' sugar coat some moments.
I am not going to put any spoilers in it, I do recommend you watch it, you won't be bored.
1000-lb Sisters (2020)
Motivating, but time to step in TLC
I just finished watching all episodes. TLC, we've seen enough of pain. Time for drastic positive makeovers. TLC, it's way past the time to take care of Tammy: take her to a dentist to have a couple of implants. She also needs surgeries to tighten up the loose skin. Work on her hair, and not just on chaining the color. Amy also needs a dentist. And she also needs her hair styled.
They both need some clothes and makeovers of their houses. Then get Tammy into an educational program. Get going, you can do better.
I just finished watching all episodes. TLC, we've seen enough of pain. Time for drastic positive makeovers. TLC, it's way past the time to take care of Tammy: take her to a dentist to have a couple of implants. She also needs surgeries to tighten up the loose skin. Work on her hair, and not just on chaining the color. Amy also needs a dentist. And she also needs her hair styled.
They both need some clothes and makeovers of their houses. Then get Tammy into an educational program. Get going, you can do better.
Little (2019)
boring and badly made
The mail character is unlikeable and that never changes, whether she is an adult or a kid. Her coming onto grown men is not cute but creepy. She is too unlikeable for us to be rooting for her. The only likable character is the little Chinese girl, but she is only shown for one minute total.
The main character is so shallow that she believes it is the clothes that matter most in school and in life - when she is transformed back her main happiness is about the clothes. I don't recommend this movie at all
boring and badly made
boring and badly made
Also, piercing a child's ear in unsanitary conditions is not ok.
Barbie (2023)
great actors, weak plot
Great actors - except for the young girl, who seemed confused on how to act, but maybe she was just lacking being directed well.
Too much confusion in the plot - the whole death theme did not make sense in a movie about the dynamics between men and women. Some films can take on multiple themes, but for this one trying to (unsuccessfully) tackle that second death theme took away from the main theme.
Also, why did the girl's mom have a token husband? Either she should have no husband at all (was that too radical for a Disney-like movie?) or he shoud have been a functional character. Also, all this turning back and forth between the two worlds is tiring. Movie should be cleaned up.
Indecent Proposal (1993)
good movie, unsatisfying ending
The husband becomes abuse in the middle of the film, at least by today's standards. After he throws that bottle of wine against the wall, there is no way back - it is not ok for the woman to come back to him as some kind of a "happy ending". Yes, he has a lovely dog and he starts teaching architecture, very admirable, but that's not a reason for coming back to an abuser. We all know how that is going to develop - he will not be able to restrain his anger at some thing or other again, and she will end up leaving him anyway, maybe after a couple of kids.
Actually, while he is teaching, we see a couple of cute women attending his lecture, and I was hoping he would go for one of them, leaving Diana alone. She should not have gotten back with him.
Now, the billionaire guy is also super nasty at times, such as when he comes into her class and interferes with her teaching. If it was my class, and I've taught classes like that, I would have been livid. She will have no respect from her students after this incident, because she is presented to them as a sex object instead of as someone to respect. She will probably have to quit teaching, at least at that school.
Otherwise that guy might be preferable to the first guy, though the more I think about it (the property buyout) the less I am sure about that.
Overall, she'd got two misogynistic guys to choose from. Maybe it's ok the she chose the younger one for the time being, as both are no good.
Spread (2009)
This is actually well done and very entertaining
Good movie. At first I thought that it was an American remake of the French film Priceless (which is a fun comedy), but this one is actually deeper, while as much fun to watch.
One thing that surprised me here was that the love scenes with his lawyer girlfriend were actually well done: he is supposed to be a good lover, and they actually show that (guys, take note). He is also correct on the point system of 26 points. I don't know if it's 26, but the idea is correct, and I am a woman.
Some reviews says that the ending does not make sense to them, but it totally does. I am not going to spell out why, because I don't want to have spoilers in my review. Oh, and he is correct on the pickup line that works, too.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Way better than expected, a total gem
I won't reveal the plot here, you need to watch it. I'll just say that the cinematography and styling are also amazing. Scarlet Johansson looks totally Japanese, the way her hair is styled, the way she is dressed and shown. And she is the least Asian-looking actress I know. This is very well done.
One of the best films I've seen: unpredictable, believable, and respectful of all the characters. That is not often seen in films.
"Lip my stockings", lol...
...no this review is not too short, come on! This is long enough, how about now? And now? And now? And now? Long enough, how about now? And now? And now? And now?.. Aha!
Minimum character limit met.
Take Me (2017)
unlikeable characters and too much useless cruelty
It said it was a comedy, but it's not, there is nothing funny in it. If you like seeing people get hit and cry repeatedly, this is for you. Absolutely nothing else happens. A romantic note would have been nice, or something. Or some more characters to brighten it up.
Actors playing people who are playing a role while not being actors is a bad idea, as the actors play too well and the whole "act" gets lost on the viewer and just looks incoherent. Also, the plot is not believable at several points. This is a very disappointing movie. And neither character is likable.
I am an open minded person, but this whole movie is just depressing perversion without redeeming qualities.
Du Sie Er & Wir (2021)
Promising beginning and middle
Promising beginning and middle, but a very disappointing ending. Just riddle me this - why or, rather, how, was she throwing up, if you watched the film to the end?.. Does not make sense.
Ditto with the sleeping pills. How is this review too short? Ok, here are more letters. And more. Still not enough letters?.. Good acting, good premise, disappointing ending as, a the result, a disappointing movie.
Promising beginning and middle, but a very disappointing ending. Just riddle me this - why or, rather, how, was she throwing up, if you watched the film to the end?.. Does not make sense.
Ditto with the sleeping pills. How is this review too short? Ok, here are more letters. And more. Still not enough letters?.. Good acting, good premise, disappointing ending as, a the result, a disappointing movie.
This Is Where I Leave You (2014)
Bad, considering the stellar cast - cowardly and flat
Woody Allen should have done this movie, or someone with a little more courage. Every character is flat and there is no character development. Also, nothing interesting ever happens. Why the main character does not sleep with the desperate girl when she begs him? He should have helped her out, he decided to live a life that is "complicated". Why she does not try the younger brother once this one fails?.. She should have, it would have worked better. We never see her husband being tender or caring to her, why do we need to assume he is? The baby monitor scene does not prove anything at all.
Why the sister does not go for the love of her life when she is so obviously in an unhappy marriage?.. Is it money?.. The viewer loses respect for her.
Why we don't see at all what happens when the younger brother stops by his "friend"? That would have been entertaining. Why we don't ever see him alone with his girlfriend? Are they even together, or is she some kind of an agent undercover, and he is helping her out by pretending to date her?
We do not see any real interactions between any of the lovers or couples, only very abrupt cookie-cutter romance sketches when the plot can't move along without them?.. The ice-skating ring scenes were so cliche, it was nausing. Also, how is that girl "strange"?.. She is the most boring and conventional character ever.
Not to mention, why is the mother presented as an insane sex-addict exhibitionist?.. This does not ring true to the situation at all, and the out-of-nowhere lesbianism does not bode well either. It's as if the film makers could not be bold where it was needed and had to add that to try to make up for it. Super fake. If the two women were together, that neighbor woman would have been helping and being there during all of the the mourning.
For the longest time I could not figure out whose the kid was - none of the characters acted like they were his parents. And, all the hospital scenes were really in bad-taste and not funny and did not add anything to the film. The only funny one among them was the car flip.
Overall, very disappointed. Amazing cast, promising setup. Very bad plot.
Eye of the Beholder (1999)
Bad, no plot line, some scattered episodes
I watched it because I enjoyed Easy Virtue by the same director. This, one the other hand, had great actors, but really made no sense in terms of the plot. What a waste. Really bad film.
I regret I watched it, the main character has no motives to his actions, what a waste of time.
I watched it because I enjoyed Easy Virtue by the same director. This, one the other hand, had great actors, but really made no sense in terms of the plot. What a waste. Really bad film. I regret I watched it, the main character has no motives to his actions, what a waste of time.
What a waste of time.
Still review too short? What a waste of time.
Easy Virtue (2008)
Finally a thoroughly good movie! Funny and wise, watch it!
Do NOT watch the trailer, it gives away a little too much of this fun comedy. But do watch the movie, it is really good, funny, provocative, and humble. Good acting. Every character is treated with respect. Amazing film, and if you read my other reviews, you'll know that I rarely give a movie such a high rating.
My review is too short to be published!?.. Brevity is a virtue! How am I supposed to write a long review without giving away the spoilers?..
...A young woman's pink naked butt is shown in the cabaret dancing scene, and everyone around gets to see it, which ensures a huge juicy scandal. It's not a spoiler, it's a teaser.
It Had to Be You (2000)
Gets more and more fake and theater-like towards the end
Strats good, but gets more and more unrealistic. First, the good - the photography is good, the film is shot beautifully. The best friends couple is fun to watch, especially the guy. I should look him up and see a film where he stars in the main role. But that is it.
The rest was unbelievable. Cops do not write novels. If they do, they stop being cops. If they are do both they are probably narcissistic, which this guy was not supposed to be; and he did not play being narcissistic.
Models do not work as middle school teachers. If they do, they do not wear high heels while doing so - she did, even though they were hidden high heels. But you can tell by the way her weight was distributed. And full professional makeup and full professional freshly arranged hairdo - obviously not done by her, too perfect. And not an ounce of interest in her students. The fakest "teacher" I've ever seen portrayed.
Now, that girl on the ledge fell, because it would have been physically impossible to hold her they way he "did". Even if it would have been possible to use one arm like that and not have hers slip through, pulling her up by her unbuttoned jacket is pure fiction, not even scientific one.
Not to mention the main couple had no chemistry whatsoever. Anna should have been played by a different actress - cuter, earthier, more real and relatable. Overall, a disappointing movie. The two main guys are obviously good actors, but everything else is just empty.