Change Your Image
ben_jimenez
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
My Name Is Mo'Nique (2023)
She is out of touch with what is funny today
After sitting through only half of her show. I couldn't take the cursing which lacked any comedy at all. It seems that Mo'Nique is out of touch with comedy today. So she decided to just talk about herself, put herself down, cuss in every sentence, and obviously make up some bad comedy stories which we all know didn't happen. How many years did it take for her to finally get on Netflix and this is all she brings? Lol. In her defense most comedians have lost their funny since COVID. We all had to deal with some type of loss during this time, but damn I would of been working hard on some good jokes knowing I was going to finally be able to show Netflix what they had been missing. This is a fail, and Mo'Nique baby, this is why they wanted an audition in the first place.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Good movie, but story could of been better
When I first saw Coming to America the original what made it fun to watch was Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall, the characters they brought to life, the jokes they made. This new version has most of the characters from the first movie that they created, but with a new story line that brought in new characters that were just not as funny. So I got laughs from the originals characters and so so laughs from the new characters. They used CGI to take us back to the original movies time period showing Eddie and Arsenio looking for girls, and I would much rather seen that story line continue throughout the movie instead of messing with a new son situation though I know this would of been hard to do since Eddie's character didn't do much dating in the first movie. I didn't mind the CGI faces they made the movie funnier. This movie also had a "Black Panther" comedy vibe to it, which I was not a fan of.
Mulan (2020)
Great story, good acting, bad battle scenes
The production of this movie was great, but where it fails for me is the battle scenes. I think they could of done better in the way the battle scenes played out. The scenes didn't benefit the rest of the movie that much. The way the big battle scenes played out seemed almost like the director wasn't sure how to put it together and it ended up poor. This was the time for Mulan to really show what a warrior she was and I just think the director missed the mark at this part of the movie. Also some characters where not portrayed as good as they could of been like the witch, there was more time spent on us seeing the developing friendships with Mulan's warrior friends then really brining out the evil character leaders and the good leaders and allowing us to really see believable characters, back stories etc. Maybe Disney was having trouble deciding if this was an action movie, teen drama, family, etc., and also it seemed like they weren't sure just how deep they wanted to go with the fighting and killing. Maybe all my issues with the movie were caused by bad editing?
The Final Level: Escaping Rancala (2019)
Nerdy kind of fun
This movie was better than I thought it was gonna be, special effects aside, the acting was funny, and interesting. Jessica Chancellor is my new fantasy girl, she is so sexy.
This movie is a knock off of Jumani, but I like that it's not trying to hide it, most of the plot is just as Jumanji, but I do wish that Jumanji had as many sexy woman as this movie did, but no, Jumanji had a rock in it. If you are bored on a Friday night and want to watch something to waste a few hours of your life check this movie out, it's not gonna wow you, but your eyes will be pleased.
The Orville: Identity, Part II (2019)
Great plot, but the acting is pretty bad
I've been watching this series since it debuted and most of the episode plots show our crew staying calm and collected most of the time. I would of hoped that in the face of world destruction though that someone would show an once of excitement , panic, fear, or anger. I see that the actors tried (or did they?) to show some enthusiasm about what was happening, but damn take a drama class someone please! My cat could of acted more excited.
I Feel Pretty (2018)
If you get Amy's humor than you will get this movie (and like it)
I've read allot of negative reviews about this movie, but these people are over analyzing this simple comedy. A girl who knows (or feels) that she's not as beautiful as other "model" type girls hits her head, and afterwards starts to see herself as beautiful as those other "model" types even though she still looks the same. Towards the end of the movie she realizes that shes still beautiful even though she may not look like a model. The rest of the plot and story line was just for fun and it worked for me. I laughed several times out loud while watching. I'm glad that the movie wasn't raunchy like Amy's stand up, but that it used her type of comedy to move the story along. The bikini contest was funny, the dry cleaners scene was funny, and the way people looked at her when she described herself was also funny well placed.I actually did start watching this movie thinking that it wasn't gonna be good, like her other films I didn't find that funny, but it surprised me and put a smile on my face. That's all you need from a movie.
Jue di tao wang (2016)
Funny, lots of action, interesting story line.
I first heard of Jackie Chan from the Rush Hour movies. Since then I've watched him come out in a few good American movies. Not every movie can become a hit. SkipTrace falls in between his best and those that were not so good. The story line is not original, but how can it be with so many cop movies and TV shows out today, but bring in a little Jackie Chan humor and it becomes a decent movie. It's not a Hollywood blockbuster, but who needs Hollywood when you have Jackie. Johnny Knoxville is not known for being a great actor, but his performance is good enough to help move the movie along. I was never bored watching this movie, it kept my interest from beginning to end. That's all you can ask from some movies. I was surprised it was only released in Italy? and not the US? Was it straight to DVD after Italy? Doesn't matter, if you can't find anything on TV to watch, check out this movie it will help waste a couple hours of you life.
Fences (2016)
took two hours to explain a 10 minute story
This movie took way to long to get to the point. It's basically this, a mean father treats everyone like bad, and eventually pisses off his own kid and makes him want to beat him up. Then the father dies an old, crazy old man after trying to mess up every ones life, nothing new here, but what makes this movie very hard to sit through is that fact that they make me site through every insult that they could come up with. It was like the same scene over and over, but with different cuss words in each retake. I figured out in the first half hour that the main character was an asshole, but they kept shoving this fact down my throat for another hour and a half.
I get it, back in those days allot of people were not happy. Especially blacks who were discriminated against, but you don't have to try to kill me by making we watch dialog that reexplains this fact every thirty minutes. Throw in a car chase or something. Yes I know the crazy friend/cousin was the "filler" of the movie, but even that was lame or must I say not acted well. If it wasn't for Viola getting in some great acting (as she always does) this movie would of really sucked. I see you Denzel and I'm not liking what I see in this movie.
I can say that Denzels character did kind of remind me of my Grandfather, he was strict, everything was his way or the high way. Didn't like no one, unless they came with some whiskey or beer. Funny how I can relate to that part of Denzels character. I got hot flashes remember how I used to get hit when I broke the rules. That's my own issue I guess.
If you want to watch this movie because you love the actors in it, really wait for it to come out on Blue Ray. Save your movie money for another movie. This movie is nothing special(It could of been probably, maybe), and it will leave you wishing you could get back your money and spend it on therapy.
Hidden Figures (2016)
Love this movie
I really loved this movie, from beginning to end it pulls you into it's great story and nicely crafted dialog. I love it when actors come together and get you to believe they are really best friends. I'm a computer history geek at heart so every time anything computer related was mentioned I tingled with delight.
The editing of this film was great, not a confusing scene, everything worked together well. There were no holes in the story that I could see (probably because it was based on facts). This movie could of been three hours long and I would of still sat through it, and that's hard for me to do. I went to watch Fences and man I wanted to walk out half way through.
You will be surprised when you see what these woman go through on a professional level in order to get where they want to be. I also think this movie was playing nice (or maybe the book was) when displaying the treatment of our leads, but hey I can't complain it still was a great movie.
It's hard to believe that NASA back then had so much difficulty doing their jobs or getting a man in space. Maybe there is a reason we haven't went back to the moon. No one knows how!
I love how this movie shows that sometimes you have to fight to get credit for your work. This happens often in the work place. These ladies handle it nicely. They play the game better than the white employees they worked with.
I wish there could be a part two to this movie, but sadly I know there won't be. I guess I'll just have to keep re watching this one.
Passengers (2016)
Not what it could of been
I can say that with a budget of 110 million dollars this movie could of been so much more. They basically took a weird love story and turned it into a sci-fi movie, and not a good one either. Everything that happened in this movie was predictable, unimaginative, and had holes in it from the start.
Not allot of dialog or actors in this movie other than the main characters so I guess the 110 million got spent on CGI? I wanted to try to do this review without giving spoilers but I have to in order to explain my complaints.
First the main character is woken up by the ship, because the ship had a glitch or problem, but this state of the art ship was not able, with all it's different computers, to let anyone know there was a problem? It took a dying crew member to figure out there was an issue. Also, if your going to send a space ship into space across the galaxy wouldn't you make sure it's computer chips were protected against energy bursts or whatever crap it was that hit the ship in the beginning?
I wonder if the actors read the script and were like, OK, whatever, just pay me.
The bar tender was the dumbest robot in any sci-fi movie ever. He had no clue that something was wrong with the ship. He was there when it got hit, but he didn't notice it? and You would think if something happened to the ship that the computer would wake up the crew so they could investigate it, but it conveniently couldn't do that. And with all that technology there was no way to go back into hyper-sleep? How would the crew get back to Earth after dropping off the people.
Like I say so many holes in the story in order to keep only the two main characters together throughout this crappy love story. If it wasn't for Jennifer being so hot I probably wouldn't of watched the whole way through(thanks for the bikini shots by the way). No aliens, no killer virus, the robot didn't go crazy and try to kill them (which would of made the move way more interesting), but some how we can grow trees in the spaceship without sun or UV light and fry computer chips like peanut butter cookies!?. Come on Hollywood you can do better than this. If you were gonna make a part two (which you won't) I'm available for story ideas. Hit me up.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Not what It could of been
First I'll say I loved the original Ghostbuster's movies. They were original, fun to watch, had a funny story, and I understood where they were going during the course of the film. This movie was totally opposite, I didn't understand where the movie was trying to take me. I didn't get why the characters had to yell their dialog through most of the movie. I also don't think these characters where developed much. I think their motivation was simply "you're hunting ghosts". The jokes were not funny at all, it was as if this screenplay was written in a weekend and then touched up a month or so before production. I guess we now know that you can't always succeed with comedians in a comedy. Isn't that ironic that even when using comedians the production team still couldn't make this movie funny. I guess you could say it was like an episode of Saturday Night Live, the non funny years. The bad acting really came out and I've often noticed that any movie that Chris Hemsworth is in aside from Thor really sucks. Hacker, sucked. In The Heart of The Sea, sucked. Red Dawn, sucked. Dude take an acting class, one with feeling, you can't always get by with your looks. Also on a side note, the costumes in this remake were not that good, very poor design. The costumes where part of the heart of the Ghostbusters. If they were a sign of things to come, then what was coming wasn't going to be very good, and it wasn't.
Well in the end just like other remakes (Total Recall, Fright Night, Conan The Barbarian, etc.) this did not live up to the name. I wish it would of, but at least it's come and past, like my upset stomach I had the other day.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Generic story with nothing exciting to foreshadow the coming of zombies
I wanted to like this new series. I watch the Walking Dead religiously when it's on, but I was disappointed with the first episode of this series. Slow, slow, slow is all I can say about how the story line progressed. So so character's that pretty much bored me to death. Nothing original, I feel like I've seen much of the scenes before in other movies. So tired of the "normal" family that gets cast into the horror of some evil that tears them apart which we see in almost every cop show now a days.Why couldn't we had something more original like maybe a priest that has a vision of the coming zombie apocalypse, leaves his faith when he's called crazy, whips up a new batch of holy water that works on zombies and start's his own zombie killing club? Now that sounds fun, but I guess I'll have to wait until next week to see if the pace picks up in this so far not exciting or fun program.
Saint George (2014)
Supporting actors just not cutting it.
I gave this show a chance but it just keeps disappointing me. I give George credit for representing the Hispanic community and trying to put a show together that shows the culture of how Hispanics live (sort of), but damn most of the jokes are not funny, and none of the supporting actors lines are funny at all, even the actor playing the kid sucks. Is as if no body gets what the show is supposed to be about and is having trouble making their characters believable. It's just not working. On the George Lopez Show George had some great supporting actors like Constance Marie would could deliver the lines and draw you into their character. Not on this show, it's like all the dialog is coming from the same person. I don't know if it's the writers or the actors that need to change, but something does. I really see no need for the ex wife or the kid, since the show really is not delivering any family oriented content, and why do some of the episodes remind me of a George Lopez Show episode, just remixed. I don't know if this show will make it, if next season is like this, I won't be watching it. I'll just watch my reruns of the George Lopez Show.
Prometheus (2012)
Great movie, brings you right to where Aliens begins
The point of this movie is to show us what happens before the famous Aliens movies began. This movie does just that, but of course adds excitement to so that we won't sit there bored with just learning the facts. You may have to watch it a few times to catch all the meanings of certain things, but it's worth it. The main story line is the explanation of how the Aliens came to be, everything else is sorta just filler or eye candy, with a little bit of mystery thrown in to keep you wondering or thinking "hhmmmmmmmm". I enjoyed it, and recommend it to anyone who is a fan of the series. This is a movie to keep on your shelves to watch on days when you get sick of watching all the cop shows on TV.