Change Your Image
piaktw
Reviews
Jurassic World (2015)
Oh the stupidity...
I didn't remember it was quite this bad. The special effects are top notch as always, but running around in high heels all through this ordeal, that's just utter ridiculousness.
One would have thought they'd learn by now not to interfer with nature. Or dinosaurs. But here we go again, and again and...
Having binge watched all the Jurassic movies last week I can safely say this is by far the worst of them all. It's interesting that the original movie that started it all is from 1993 and still impress, scare and delight, but 22 years later they can only produce this rather misogynic rubbish. Wtf etc...
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
did not expect to love it this much!
Wow, just wow. Took me years to finally watch it and I was blown away, so very engaging, moving and interesting. The music, the cats, the casting. And obviously the music. Yes I did bawl my eyes out.
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (2022)
how very American...
As a Swede I had barely heard of this boring, generic brand. Feels like a very American clueless fast fashion thing. And what a bizarre, unpleasant (understatement of the year) openly racist, sexist company it turned out to be. Would a company in Europe had gotten away with this type of behaviour for so many years (and up until so recently!)? Shouldn't think so.
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
ridiculous and rather prejudicial
Had never heard of the restaurant, or the story. Seems like it was a big deal in New York and nowhere else. And really, who cares but those involved? I have no idea how they managed to stretch this conman - gullability story into 4 episodes, when max 2 had been more than enough. And that ridiculous misleading clickbait vegan-title when it had slim to none to do with actual veganism. What a silly little series, 4ish hours can be spent in so much better ways...
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
rather cringeworthy
Could've been a decent drama of friendship and love. Instead the typical American godly nonsense is seeping through it all making it pretty cringeworthy. And that awful southern drawl, ugh. Not to mention the overall acting is rather... poor and theatrical. Waste of time imho. Had enough after three episodes...
Somewhere Between (2017)
do not waste your time...
From horrible acting (yes, that daughter was ridiculously annoying too), to predictable story. The only interesting twist was the Groundhog Day-part. Just do not waste your time on this mess of a sloppy production.
A Castle for Christmas (2021)
so much better than the average bad Christmas movie
Decent and reliable actors, Scotland, knitters, a shaggy dog named Hamish and a castle, what a lovely little Christmas movie!
Of course it's predictable and somewhat cheesy, but so so much less so than those awful Hallmark movies.
I was also delighted to see that lovely Ragamuffin (crafts, knitting and design shop on Isle of Skye and Edinburgh) was mentioned in the aftertext.
Midnight Mass (2021)
brilliant
Predictable, yet totally unique and amazing. The characters, the details, the setting, the acting. No monsters scare me as much as humans and their religions.
Wild Mountain Thyme (2020)
typical poor corona movie
What an utter waste of great actors and beautiful Irish setting. The story is just pointless and boring. One of those ridiculous made-during-corona movies. Money ill spent. And do not waste your time watching it.
Nova Vita (2021)
what a mess...
From an improbable story with ridiculous glitches and a sore lack of attention to details to really poor acting. Such an embarassing waste of time! And seriously, why even contemplate a second season... *facepalm*
Wedding at Graceland (2019)
Embarrassingly tasteless
Ridiculously poor acting, grown-ups and children alike, about a trashy white wedding set at Graceland (duh). There are reasonably acceptable Hallmark movies = 3, there are bad ones = 2 and there are really bad ones. Like this one. Please don't waste your time.
And Priscilla Presley playing herself, poor woman, plastic surgery overload.
Such a tasteless movie.
Hvide Sande (2021)
Average mystery in a beautiful seaside setting
It isn't as awful as for example the Danish 'The Sommerdahl Murders' set in Heldingør, but not nearly as brilliant as many Danish quality crime series. The most enjoyable part is the evolving relationship between the two main characters. And Molly the dog.
The characters under cover police work isn't very credible. Be prepare to roll your eyes regularly at all the glitches. And the story's predictability. But the actors are decent. And the setting is nice.
However it is very annoying that you don't get any real answers or a proper solution to the case after the first 8 episodes. Season 1? Or is this how it's suppose to end? Seriously...
The Brokenwood Mysteries (2014)
poor Midsomer Murders copy
Not too bad acting but just a poor Midsomer Murders parody copy with silly characters and week stories in beautiful NZ settings. Waste of time.
Secret Bridesmaids' Business (2019)
implausibly stupid characters
Good actors, beautiful settings and ridiculously TSTL characters. So many inconsistencies my head spins. Do not waste your time with this one!
Smother (2021)
Great actors but messy plot
The star of this series is definitely the gorgeous Irish country- seaside setting. The actors are great, but the plot is chaotic. And all the inbred smalltown judgemental mentality permeating the story, brrr... Despite all the passions the characters seem weirdly void of real and believable feelings and the ending *somewhat* anticlimactic.
Sommerdahl (2020)
embarrassing poor quality
The acting is just a mess (from quality actors in other series) and the storyline and script are clearly not very... talented (understatement).
Dan the police's behaviour when his wife (soon to be ex-wife after 25 looong years) is childish and petulant.
The only redeeming feature is the pretty Helsingör setting. But really, how many fake full-moons over waters and angles of Kronborg castle are too many?
There are so so many fantastic Danish crime dramas, this is definitely not one of them. Amateur hour. Don't waste your time.
Love & Friendship (2016)
Disappointing rubbish
I usually love a great adaption of a Jane Austen story. There was however nothing great about this movie. Theatrical, messy, ridiculous and usually fab actors were unbelievably poor and incomprehensible. Plus I'm not a fan of Kate Beckinsale, that didn't exactly help...
So many great costume dramas out there! But do skip this one, just a huge waste of time and patience.
Coroner (2019)
Poor acting and loose ends
The main character is annoying, repetetive and whining. With facial expressions that make me cringe. The rest of the main cast's acting qualities also leave a lot to be desired. Or maybe it's the poor script tha caused the havoc? There are a lot of loose ends in the episodes' stories and they're often rather strained and awkward.
Do not waste your time. That said, there must be something compelling, as I basically binge watched the three seasons, which continued to annoy me constantly...
Season 3 was also really weird and inconsistent when it came to Covid-19, mask on mask off, social distancing or not.
The Family (2013)
Violent waste of great actors
Ugh, the violence. Such a waste of time and great actors.
Atlantic Crossing (2020)
Better than expected
Don't care if it might or might not be historically correct. It's still quite a captivating and interesting drama series. Well-played. And the intro is gorgeously made.
Hate all the fur details and that dead fox around Märtha's neck through the series, but if anything I suppose that's historically correct.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Crazy Rich and Offensive
Disgusting, selfish and offensively unsustainable lifestyle with a massive carbon footprint. Add ridiculous characters and poor acting. What's not to completely loath?
Bonjour Anne (2016)
sweet plot but beware if you're vegan
I really like Diane Lane, and the story was sweet I suppose. However, all that eating of flesh and dairy, and that horrific market visit, ugh, awful. Not a movie that appeals to us who live a crueltyfree lifestyle. We love good food too, but never on the expense of other beings' lives.
Summer of Rockets (2019)
brilliant and multilayered
Loved this multilayered cold war drama with brilliant subplots and characters! It got even better in the past two episodes, when specieism and animal rights unexpectedly turned out to be important parts of the story.
The little Petrukhin boy was adorable too.
Overall great actors, lovely settings and costumes, but for the awful wigs.
Dragonheart 3: The Sorcerer's Curse (2015)
don't waste your time on this
Muddled story. Poor acting. Don't waste your time on this.
Fifty Shades Freed (2018)
Fifty shades of true awfulness
There are truly so many layers of crap here I don't know where to begin... But there are for sure at least 55 000 000 better ways to spend a budget of 55 000 000 USD. Like fighting climate change.