Change Your Image
larsgustavsson9
Reviews
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
Great but too little of the town of Twin Peaks ...
Twin peaks season three is finally here.
I've been longing for this one for 30 years almost.
What I loved about the original series is the surrealism and characters of the town Twin Peaks. I love the town.
In this, the third season the town is mostly absent. Instead we get to visit "The black lodge" and the surrealism that is David Lynch. I get it and I like it lots but I really, really miss that what the show is named after - I really miss the townsfolk and the town of Twin Peaks.
It's a great show. It's just that it's not "Twin Peaks" if you know what I mean. It's not set in Twin Peaks nor is it set in any town like Twin Peaks. Left is the surrealism and the alternative universe of Twin Peaks.
That's great. But I still miss the town of Twin Peaks. A lot!
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
An okay entry but nothing more.
I read reviews of "Evil dead rise" beforehand and I had high hopes. Some came true, some not. This is my review:
The film had a good start. Loved it but then again; I'm a sucker for the wilderness and the whole "slasher/woods/lake thing. I blame it upon my upbringing in the woods among waters.
Cut to the big city, sorta .. 'cause the big city is really just an apartmentcomplex. Apparently in L. A but could also be in "Tulsa, Texas" for what I know, because nothing else "other than the building being an apartmentcomplex" breathes "big city".
It all takes place within that buildning. And it's a good start. Half the film is awesome but then it's like the scriptwriters just quit. Sure, there's loads of kills and gore but nothing else. I just lost my interest. Nothing really happened storywise.
The cinamatography is awesome throughout the picture. So are the the effects/Cgi. They're really good.
But man, I wished that there would be more story to it to last more than halfways.
I wished more of the city and more of the complex with residents. As of now, it's just playing out on one floor with a very few neigbors. Could be about budget.
Half of the movie - Awesome - The rest just ok. So just below OK for "Evil dead rise".
Graded: 5.
Boston Strangler (2023)
A solid serial killer period piece.
Not many films has been made based upon the true story of "The Boston Strangler". The one with Tony Curtis from -68 being the only one prior to this one. Not counting the horror versions but they are really only inspired by and then I'm being kind.
It's not that strange really that so few movies has been made about this serial killer. The fact it that the pointed out killer "Albert DeSalvo" has never been proved to actually being the killer. He has without a doubt commited one of the murders. 12 unsolved murders remains and there are lots of questionmarks there. It just doesn't add up. Anyway, this film handles the case from a journalists' point of view, more so specifically from real life reporter Loretta McLaughlins point of view and how she wrote and reported on the Boston strangler murder case.
The script is good. The acting is solid and the direction is well done. So is the photography and the production over all. The picture reminded me a lot of "Zodiak" (2007). Another film about an unsolved serial killer case. It has the same vibe to it.
I think"The Boston Strangler" (2023) is a very good film. Just don't expect a 100% solution.
Do I as a true crime nerd believe "Albert DeSalvo" was the "The Boston strangler". No, not really. There's just way to many things that doesn't add up. Guilty of 1 or two of the murders; he might be. Actually proven of 1 by DNA in 2013)
Thing is, the nick "The Boston Strangler" was created before the murders he actually might be guilty of. So for those, the ones commited by "The Boston Strangler". Nah!
Halloween Ends (2022)
A different approach but a good one!
Howdy from a cowboy,
To starters, I know this film has got a lot of s**t for not being "Halloween" enough - as in "Michael Myers". As a standalone movie it would have been great but as a "Halloween" movie not so much. Let me stop you right there - That means it's actually a good movie. Just that people get mad over the lack of the actual "Myers" character. Yes, the actual character of Michael Myers is less in this film. Does it make it a bad movie? No!
*Spoilers*
I love the idea of "Corey Cunningham". Sure, it comes from Stephen King and John Carpenters "Christine" but it works in this. "Christine" is a coming up remake film from the same producers btw. Do I miss Michael Myers. Sure I do. But fear not, he's there in person. But we also follow "the Strouds". The atmosphere is there. The scary moments is not. It has many kills but it's not scary, yet cool. And I appreciate the different approach. If you just overlook the actual M. Myers lurking in the shadows it's a pretty good movie. If there had been Mike doing his normal stuff it would have been the ol' stuff all over again. And then it would have gotten bad reviews from that. I like this movie. And again, M. Myers is in this picture. I give it a 7 out of ten. It's different but good.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Way too long for its own good!
I looked forward to this third installment of "Bad boys". 25 years has passed since the first one; I thought, this oughta be good - They should have produced a solid script. They did not!
Over all, "Bad boys for life" is a nice actionflick; mediocre but in fair OK.
The film has its flaws though, the script for one. Editing and direction being the other two. By their own they're not killing the movie but together they sort of do.
The script has a story that, I'm sorry to say, does not work all the way. It's just way too long without any tension torgue. The editor and the directors (There's two) seems to work together, usually a good thing but here they copy the style of Michael Bays original style of direction. It's just copying, without any sort of personal touch to it. Lots of slowmo etc without any reason for example. Ok, but they're in the wrong places.
As I see it there's two ways of making this film awesome.
1: Working on the script to make it much, much more tight.
2: Cut the film down to 90 min, maximum 100 min.
An ok film. Not more. I thought it would be better.
Grade 5/10
American Horror Story: Camp Redwood (2019)
A slasher/true crime delight. Yet with a few flaws.
If you are like me - Lovin' the classic slashers of the 80's, you are going to love this season. Also, if you dig "true crime" - you are going to love this season. It's a perfect combo of re-visiting the 80's with some awesome 2019 thinking. It has most of the stuff; the music, the effects, the characters nailed ... It's Friday/Halloween/The burning/The mutilator/The slayer/Maniac all over again ... ... Infused with some awesome true crime characters. I love it! The only reason I give it 8 instead of 10 is that sometimes it goes too far when it comes to twists. But that's a minor .... 8/10