Change Your Image
lorddrewsus
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Werewolf Castle (2021)
Sir Thorfinn Lives! Kind of...
Frodo Potter makes the quest to become the white Blade of werewolves. Twists and turn and pretty cool FX. In the end he becomes canonized in a pretty brutal way. Sir Thorfinn! Our savior.
Bite Marks (2011)
Good movie, too bad it had lag in dialogue
The "in-your-face" homosexuality and assorted sex aren't the problem for me. The director/script writer having bad dialogue or a lack of it was. It has a cooler semi-original plot, that does seem to take a backseat to the sexuality. But, half of all movies do that.
Riding the Bullet (2004)
This movie is worth a watch.
I may have missed it somewhere, but it didn't seem to be printed on this application. This is one of the first movies I remember that I watched more than once through television and never caught. THERE IS NO JOINT! Or, no one recorded the "goof". If that is so, then it is proof there is no joint.
Harry Price: Ghost Hunter (2015)
It's a great TV movie, buddddeee.
It's like (a twisted) British "Rose Red", except Sherlock homes doesn't do the "hair-ron", or the "git-fiddle". Seriously entertaining after the credits roll. Basically everything is important, so it's good that I have an attention span. The setting is cool, the actors are quirky in their portrayal, much like non-fictional people would be. Location, location, location... is cinematically pleasing. They should've thrown this in theaters. Buy it when you see it, on iTunes and "movies selling" digital platforms. It seems like I'm promoting it without saying anything. Hard to do one of these with no spoilers.
Demonia (1990)
A pretty good little film.
Although, Paul is legitimately creepy af, yo. Like, side eyeing, thick on the booze creepy.
The Kid (2019)
D'Onofrio is a good director apparently
Pretty good character development. Factual errors abound but this was better than the "Billy The Kid" story. Great cast, too. Small bit of gore, also.
The Grudge (2019)
This is a pretty decent movie
Even as a stand alone you could watch this and be entertained by the jump scares and the gore. Some of the animation lacks, but otherwise it's a great thrill. Damn that Melinda and her nose bleed, though. Creepy. 👻
Drive In Massacre (1976)
Every Time I think I find a favorite movie
I'm not saying this is the greatest slice of cinematic history offered up out of B-horror slasher as a genre, but it's good enough. Lots of curvy women, and some boobs, too. But, the gore is pretty well accomplished, also. If you wait until just before the credits roll, I bet you could imagine the thrill of horror fans of the period going to see this in the theater.
Don't Go in the House (1979)
Watch Out For Future Michael.
A retelling of "Psycho" but with modern twists and cool delusional effects that presumes to be the origin of Haddonfield NJ's problem. Better clean your room; ha. What's not to like?
Corona Zombies (2020)
A must watch!
So many morons are hating on it because it's Full Moon's basic formula and it makes Trump look like the tool he is. So many great MSTT lines and scenes. So great.
Mosquito (1994)
How Could You Not Love A Gunnar Hanson Movie?
The effects in their comical absurdity are astounding. The crew while unknown work well together. Some of those line deliveries prove they knew what they were doing. Twists and turns and practical effects. Can't forget the clay work. Seeing Gunnar use a chainsaw again, is priceless.
#Saraitda (2020)
World War Z sequel perhaps.
This is better than good. Strange stale translations for dialogue but an epic movie nonetheless. I have to state it too: don't knock it, it has its own key. The roving herds attracted to sound is great. The building as a backdrop and almost a secondary character is great, too.
Demonwarp (1988)
George Kennedy was great, too. For all three days.
An amazing movie (almost two) from start to end. The worst thing about the effects are dated gloves and feet. Eerie were-creature, as well as "zombie alien ghouls" and "alien overlord" effects. Gore deluxe, too. Sticks, and rocks as primitive tools, ha! This is a crazy movie and intricate as all get out. My only complaint is when explaining all of that out-of-the-manual usage of the gun jargon, he fails to mention iron sights. Ha! Great movie.
The Unfamiliar (2020)
This was a weird movie.
I don't know where this came from. The characters are fairly well developed. Minus one "18" year old daughter. A very spooky vibe in some parts. Twists and pretty good acting. Including the crazy Polynesian priestess. The CGI eyes at the end are lacking big Hollywood effects, but the rest of the movie was good. The tar, though. That was weird af.
Los violadores (1981)
Not entirely sure what I just watched
Epic Nazi death. Action exploitation and some pretty decent gore. Epic C-3 corvette, too. I hate the ending, but this is classic.
It Came from the Desert (2017)
Beer Drinking Fire Ants
Terrible CGI, alcoholic ants that sound almost like Chip N' Dale rescue rangers while laughing. Tense build up, pretty good gore. Copied formulaic plot down to a "Scary Movie" spoof quality. I used to play the game. Totally rad movie.
The Terror Within (1989)
George Kennedy Should've Used Butch's Whistle.
Long story short, most reviews are accurate unless they say this movie sucks. In which case they don't enjoy movies. Maybe don't watch it if you are strobe sensitive.
Camping del terrore (1986)
Body Count is pretty good
Minoring in Fulci-ism as an Italian slasher, location is impeccable. Some pretty cool effects even if not gore related. Inspired death scenes and weirdo niche stalker/slasher. It's a good watch and rarely slows without anything absurd.
Strigoi (2009)
Fluidly made to move a story, and funny.
The characters are developed pretty well for a "low budget" horror movie. Some extremely funny laugh out loud dialogue also. Not really much on gore or anything else, so you shouldn't treat it like other lower budget movies. Very strange and engulfing take on "bloodsuckers".
No Holds Barred (1989)
This Is Cinema History...
Niche AF, and twice as cheesy. Hogan pulls off a less than stellar performance like most of his segments in WWF. That is why you should watch this. If nothing else the dated music and hand gestures make it great. Also, that limo destruction about 14 minutes in, is great.
Dead End Drive-In (1986)
Such a colorful film.
Between the wasteland facade and the spray paint colors, who'd want to leave anyway? Ha! Fed drugs, food, racism, and Fosters, the undesirables just stay on. It's weird but worth a watch.
Hell Comes to Frogtown (1988)
Don't Leave Lee Roy Waiting
Such a great movie. Everything one needs, complete with a bar scene featuring a greasy wet talking frog.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers: Catteries Not Included (1989)
Looky there, Monterey Jack rides a kitten.
You have to love a show that sees the rescuers get rescued by the rescue-ee. Spunky did just that. Proving that all species should live together in harmony and let each group cull their own bad apples.
Raiders of the Living Dead (1986)
Samuel Sherman masterpiece
The first 15 minutes are worth the movie run time. Kick ass montage of unrelated zombies. Theme song written for the movie, dated. Awesome. A seemingly unrelated gasoline transport tanker highjacking. Complete with magic cop call from nowhere, and a literal high speed chase down what seems to be an old logging road. Ended by a well placed dump truck in reverse. Just in time.
Followed by gratuitous cop modeling scene radio call, about a power plant containing hostages that look both hungry and bored. Maybe in need of a bathroom break.
Then the guy with the bomb in the plant gets tased by something, pulls them out, then struggles with the cop until escaping while running through a basement doing an oddly pleasing tribute to "footloose".
There is no way those laser disc turned laser pistols the kid make wouldn't kill the zombies.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Now How Did Jim Jarmusch Predict Covid-19 By Spring The Next Year?
So weird the coincidence of the plot to currently reality a year later. I mean we don't have zombies but it is a plague. This is an endlessly delightful movie and the effects are great too. Very Jarmuschian if you like his work. Funny as all get out. Even better than the memes I'm seeing about our plague. Too bad so many people are reacting like Officer Mindy Morrison and not like officer Ronnie Peterson. Tom waits is God and Jim Jarmusch has to be THE hippest mother fucker out there to date.