Change Your Image
bthomasreinitz
Reviews
Out of the Blue (1947)
A little gem
A slight little film that showcases Ann Dvorak's incredible comic timing something I didnt know she had. Probably one of the best depictions of a drunk caught on film. Her physicality is poetic. And George Brent's silly voices are great even if his facial expressions veer into silent movie mugging. Just listen to his vocalizations the first night with Ann in the bar. Contrived plotline but not any worse than many older films. Really good acting from these two old pros is truely worth watching this for. I am surprised I had never heard of this film as I am an avid screwball comedy viewer.
Twice in a Lifetime (1985)
Great actors with underwritten roles
I came home from work one day in Seattle to see Ann Margaret and Gene Hackman sitting on the steps of the apartment building next to my newer one. It was the set for Gene's crappy apt in the movie. I rushed upstairs and got a whte Tee and marker hnd got both to sign it. They could not have been any nicer. Most people were kept well back but since I lived there they had to let me through. I so hoped the movie was going to be a great movie but alas no. All the actors are at the very top of their games and if not for that this movie would have never been released as it isnt that good. I did appreciate that they tried to show a modern (at the time) divorce where daddy DIDNT come home and Mommy and daddy didnt become best friends. Ann was gorgeous and does some fine acting but Hackman and Burstyn are amazing. They both live their parts of a once happy marriage that has petrified and already dead. Ms Burstyn's portrayal of a woman who is afraid to live finally opening herself to a different life is truely beautiful. The script is just too thin with too many shortcuts where there should be none.
The Fortune (1975)
Stockard Channing shines
Beatty and Nicholson are both fine in this funny film but Stockard Channing is brillant. Totally believable and period perfect. Many actors can get the haircut and wear the clothes but dont act like people of the period. sometimes it is their walk or the way they use their face or their physical movements that give it away. SHe however is so convincing. Not a perfect movie but the productions values are some of the best you will ever see from the sets, costumes, set dressings. If you are a fan of films of the 70s this is a must. I gave it an extra star just for her
Prick Up Your Ears (1987)
Truly great acting
Vanessa Redgrave, ALfred Molina, Julie Walters are all at the top of their game but Gary Oldman is a revelation. His awakening to his homosxuality is a beautiful thing to watch. His giddiness when following a potential sexual partner illiustrates the glorious discovery of adult sexuality. Truly a remarkable performance. The tenderness he shows Ken throughout their long relationship is on Oldmans face. The script is like an Orton play as much about the silence as the words
Bunker Bean (1936)
Charming lightweight story
I found this charming and lightweight comedy with a fun cast. The lead was great esp when he got a little spine.
Penny Dreadful (2014)
BORING
Confusing silly and terible acting. Eva Green does herself proud but JOSH HARTNET is stiffer than the proverbial board. It is painful to watch
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (2020)
great cast
I couldnt watch the first one after the first season and Josh Harnett is probably the worst actor ever given a big part. Just so so so stiff. Painful to watch. ALl these people saying how great the first one was and how bad this is but I have to totally disagree. THis has some flavor and again the acting is so much better