Change Your Image
tbirum
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tales from the Crypt: Food for Thought (1993)
Food for Thought, but the food is terrible
One of the worst episodes of Tales from the Crypt. The acting is bad, the story is bad, the characters are bad and it is not even trying to be scary. I like Tales from the Crypt and there are some Great episodes, but this is most certainly one of the worst.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Blame Patty Jenkins
Often times the person directing the film is not the person who wrote the script and so sometimes when a movie is poorly received the script writer will say that the director chose to put their own spin on their script and there have been many movies in which this has been the case. There are cases when Studio execs feel that they know what the people want and if they are dealing with a first time director or a 2 tier director the studio execs will "Tweak" the script to their liking of force the director to re-shoot scenes to fit their vision for the film. Patty Jenkins is "Viewed" by many in Hollywood as a Quality director and she co-wrote this script, she also directed it, SO the blame for this film being a mess falls directly on Patty Jenkins, this movie was HER VISION, HER STORY, HER MOVIE. SO when people ask WTF happened with this film, BLAME PATTY JENKINS
50 States of Fright (2020)
Like All Anthologies
Anthologies (which are episodic) give the viewers a short story to consume, sometimes they are Fantastic, sometimes they are only OK and sometimes they are Awful, the great things about Anthologies is that the viewers are not required to commit a large chunk of their time to determine if their time is being wasted in watching a story that is going nowhere. 50 States of Fright is sliced up into 2-4 7-8 minute segments of a story which allows the viewer the advantage of being able to decide after just 7-8 minutes whether or not they wish to invest anymore of their time or whether they have wasted enough of their time already. I do wish that each story was told in one 22-25 minute story as opposed to 2-4 7-8 minute segments as I have yet to watch a story that I did not at minimum find "decent" and some of the stories i would have loved to see a full length 2hr movie out of. IF you love anthologies (especially Horror Anthologies) then I recommend giving "50 States of fright" a chance. Again there are going to be some episodes you do not like but even the ones you don't care for, you are only investing no more then 22-30 minutes of your time. * My Personal Favorite? Minnesota - "Grey Cloud Island"
What We Do in the Shadows: Nouveau Théâtre des Vampires (2020)
Continues to World Build in the Best Way.
The Season Two Finale Continues to delight and Surprise. We are able to get a Glimpse of our Four favorite Vampires in a world "Post Guillermo" and then in the Same Episode we get to see Guillermo Embrace his true calling. This show has never failed to bring the laughs and in this episode it not only brought the laughs but continued its two year "World Building" With the Vampire Council closing in on our four favorite Vampires we get to see a New shift in Dynamics. Guillermo the Familiar, Guillermo The Protector?, Guillermo the Respected? Guillermo the Feared? I can not wait to see where Season three takes us. I love the Callbacks and look forward to seeing what new twists and turns will lie for us when it is revealed "What They Do in the Shadows"
Cargo (2013)
A touching tale of Fatherly Love
Cargo is a 7 minute movie, so It's difficult to discuss much about the film without giving away too much of the story. What I can say is that this (short film) was crafted by very skilled hands by people who take film making seriously. The acting, concept, directing, script, special effects are all top notch. While shot on what I'm sure was a shoe string budget, It is more polished then a great deal of the movies coming out of Hollywood these days. The story is about a Father and his infant daughter who find themselves in a very dire situation and some quick thinking and a lot of luck are going to be required to see any kind of semblance of a happy ending. The film is free of Nudity, foul language, violence (on screen), or adult situations. Individuals 13 and older should have no real issues with watching this 7 minute film. I give it 10/10 because it truly is an example of great film making.