Change Your Image
jakubpas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
War of the Worlds (2019)
Dull of the Worlds
It's not complete disaster but you will get bored - that is guaranteed. Its a walking simulator with long pointles dialogs. There was something however in the series that made me watch next episode in hope maybe next one will be better.
Next is bad science. Instead of saying bulshit they probably should not talk about science at all and make it mystery Science
Fiction instead of just Fiction.
The show has good concept, nice almost not existing FX but poor execution.
Prometheus (2012)
Idiots in space
Bunch of idiots going to space to meet aliens which are also complete idiots. Aliens created humans then left marks so humans can find them so the aliens can kill them. Everybody dies but killer robot and lucky human who instead of going warn humankid goes for the trip with killer robot to find more killer aliens.
Black Widow (2021)
Boring
First disapointing marvel movie. It was extreemly boring so I watched maybe 2/3 then I left.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Hilarious
I think others just take this movie to seriously. It's 80 ties inspired and very entertaining. Great music, very good acting. If you liked Gremlims, Langoliers or similar King's or Spilberg's movies and flicks from eighties you won't be disapointed - this movie is literally crazy ;-)
Away (2020)
This suppose to be science fiction
But instead it's a soap opera drama. Low budget does not exuce lack of credibility. And besides it's just boring.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Hobbit meets House Of The Flying Daggers
Worst Star Wars movie.
- Inconsistent
- Stupid
- Bad story
- Bad dialog
- Poor CGI
Batwoman (2019)
Uterly boring
Badly written, bad acting and boring. Honestly I don't know why this had a green light.
IO (2019)
Bad science
I don't mind its slow. I don't mind poor acting. But it is factualy wring and bad science. More they go into details the more stupid it is. I wander what level of education the movie makers achieved but i am sure they did not pas s the college. Amonia, amonium, bacteria bacterium, geothermal enerfy from other planets, ph mesurement in uv light, and why, why they leave poisoned eaeth to go to more poisoned io? Its cult cargo movie. They use some science terms because it sounds cool. Well maybe for uneducated morons. There is more science in star trek drom 60's then in this movie.
Salyut-7 (2017)
"Appollo 13" meets "Gravity"
I watched it recently on HBO GO. I've seen it accidentally, never heard of that movie before. I must said I did not expected it to be so good. Very good camera, special effects, SGI, science consulting and so on. You can't really tell where the SGI was used at all. Very good acting and story. I don't know exactly how close the story was to original events. I assume it had to be a little exaggerated but it's ok for me. I guess it could be a little shorter for average audience. The only unrealistic scene was Challenger flyby so close to Salyut-7 crew so they can actually see and (nomen omen) "salute" to the russian cosmonauts. Too hollywood to me.
The Space Between Us (2017)
Adventure, Drama, Romance but not SF
I was confused because I expected SF movie. Unfortunately it is just another example of bad science in the movie. I takes 4 min for light to travel between Earth and Mars so you can't chat or phone Earth because it needs 8 min to get response. The mars gravity is neglected in most of the scenes and scientists like in most SF movies are psychotic and not educated. Its just horrible drama and poor romance with bad acting. I feel pity for Gary Oldman.