Change Your Image
ruirebgamboa
Reviews
The Black Phone (2021)
Just bad
I seldom write reviews but this one is a must because how bad it is and so many people praising it. Let me tell you this is awful. The boy is such a bad actot, I mean they all are, Ethan is ok but just because it's easy playing the evil grabber with a terrifying mask.
The Pink Floyd song was nice though.
Don't waste your time.
Lolita (1962)
The acting
The acting in this movie is fantastic, I mean James Mason delivers it to the point and then of course the great Peter Sellers at his best.
Get's better every time I watch this movie.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
Not a masterpiece
I fail to understand it. It's not funny, like most of the 10 points reviews have said it before. The songs ... well I don't like the style. I found myself fast forwarding until the end because I felt I was wasting me time. I don't give bad reviews, I don't see the point of it, but after seeing 10 after 10, I had to come up and say that it's not a masterpiece. It is what it is: a guy alone saying and singing stuff.
I think this is an age think. Maybe I'm just too old to get it, maybe it's what millennials dig.
Dare Me (2019)
Songs rock.
Whoever chose the songs made it worth the watch. Great music indeed.
The show itself is kind of Euphoria but far from it. Acting is awful and the story is all over the place.
Check the songs of this series in some site and you're done with the show. Don't wast more time on this.
The Serpent (2021)
It's awful
You can watch the two first episides and then jump to the two and you wont miss much. The story drags itself painflully. But if you want to see nice set and costume design from Bangkock and the hippie trail in the 70s you might like to go through the all show.
And the acting is so bad it hurts, I mean all of them.
The Serpent (2021)
It's awful
You can watch the two first episides and then jump to the two and you wont miss much. The story drags itself painflully. But if you want to see nice set and costume design from Bangkock and the hippie trail in the 70s you might like to go through the all show.
And the acting is so bad it hurts, I mean all of them.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Macchio can't act
I fail to understand all the high rates. This show is awfully written, it's all non-sense, to be honest. But what is really bad is Ralph Macchio's acting. I mean it's beyond bad. One gets to understand why child/teen stars don't make it when they grow up.
Death to 2020 (2020)
Biased
At first sight it lookes like they make fun of everyone and there is noo political bias, but we know thats not true. It is left winged biased.
Bom Dia, Verônica (2020)
Not a 1 but a 3
One keeps watching hoping that something happens or sheds light into the plot, but no. It's very poorly written. A plus is that it shows how corrupt Brazil is but there's nothing new about that. Veronica is alone fighting all the system and Brandao's character is very hard to understand, what drives him to do all that, his grandma, I mean it's a mess.
Then there are stupid scenes like in the last episode where Veronica somehow tracks down Brandao's place.
The ending is filled with unnecessary drama and like all bad series today it ends leaving lose ends so it can have a second season.
In conclusion: it's not a total waste of time but don't go with high hopes.
Her Smell (2018)
136 minute clichet
My review is limited because, like other people, I couldn't get pass the 20 minutes mark. One gets tired rapidly of the movie because it's so bad at all levels. Don't watch it.
The Sinner: Part I (2020)
Details
This may sound unimportant for a in depht analysis of the series, mainly because seasons 1 and 2 were great. But regarding season 3 there is a fundamental yet stupid question in the air: where are the tire tracks?
The Gentlemen (2019)
Guy is back.
I was convinced that Guy Ritchie would never go back to his origins and was lost to Hollywood blockbusters. I was wrong. Guy still has it. This movie is up there with Snatch and Rock'n'Rolla.
Killing Eve: Are You from Pinner? (2020)
Unique
This was not a Killing Eve episode. This was little masterpiece on his own. Jodie Comer was just the icing on the cake in an episode where the songs chosen played a huge roll. Just wow. It blew my mind.
American Dharma (2018)
Great movie
Errol Morris delivers it again. The principle is the same: a tet à tet. But the end result is always different. Always amazing out it develops. Dont let your political views stand in the way of watching this film. Just enjoy it. It's yet another powerfull movie. And a word to the music and sound effects, Morris knows how important they are adding drama.
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
Míssed oppurtunity
The movie is supposed to be a trip. For those who made it and for us public. The references to drugs are very clear (btw, it should be more clear in all movies because they exist, people use them in reality much more than movies in general portray) and we are supposed to follow the main charecter through a series of alternative events. Thing is there's nothing tripping about them. I mean as an example the character is at this one party and comes a long song he loves and want to dance to it, but it's REM. With all due respect to REM, but they are not that alternative.
And so we go from scene to scene. One starts to wonder why they kept scenes that are not only pointless but without any artistic scense?
And what this happens one cant help to think why all the scenes were made? Why the movie was made?
There is a story, of course, but it has little interest. All in all it's nice but it could have been a great flick.
They should have consulted with people that really know the alternative scene.
Devs: Episode #1.8 (2020)
Genius
The ideia of watching the reality of 5 minutes from now before it happens is genius.
How to Fix a Drug Scandal (2020)
Biased
They make it look as if the jailed guys are inocent, because the tester messed up. It's not necessarly like that. If a guy is busted selling "drugs" to a cop, he is not inocent because the system failed to prove it was really a forbiden substance.
And they do this very smoothly, if one only follows what they want, one will lose track of what is really important: take drug dealers off the streets.
The rest is a story about people that use the drugs they are supposed to test, or didn't test at all. I mean, don't get me wrong: it's a huge fail by the system and it should be corrected. But don't try to sell us that drug dealers are inocent. I would say that none of the people whose drugs werent tested were inocent. And that's what really horrid about this documentary: it puts the viewer in an awful position of having to take sides with drug dealers. Why didn't they showed a case of one guy that never had a drug related problem with the law and was convicted because of those testers? I tell you why: it doesn't exist.
High Fidelity (2020)
It is just wrong.
High Fidelity is a great movie, this series just tries to emulate it, changing the gender of the characteres. It's so bad it hurts.
If you liked the original do yourself a favour and just ignore this.
I have to go rewatch the movie again now to find some peace of mind after the disaster that just happened in my tv.
A History of Violence (2005)
A very odd story
So the movie begins with these two guys checking out of a motel. Than we go Sam's life, know is family, wife, little girl and teenage son. They lool like the perfect family. Some very odd scenes come up for us to see how perfectly balanced just nornal family, like the scene of the girls nightmare, where the whole family end up in her bed saying that there are no monsters. Than we dont know if the guys from the motel end up in Sam's dinner by chance, because its not the money they after of, or are they crazed murderes that roam around? Or are they already part of Sam's old life. They were not because Sam' problems begin because he is portrayed as hero in the news after killing the motel men.
So Sam's guys from his old life comes to get him, because we assume he ran from killer life. . They have an odd approach to Sam/Joey. They show up in the dinner they put on a show, then they show at a mall where Sam's wife with the daughter. One would expect that those bad guys would have led with the situation in a quiet and silenced mode. You know not to let the sherriff know that you're there to get and kill Sam. At the third visit they decide to strike and try to kill him. Again Sam/Joey show they hitman skills and kills 3 of them (maybe it was just 2, doesn' matter. The main bad guy, Ed Harris caracter is killed by Sam's son (that from being a weak guy all his life, now that he knows his dad knows killer things, is violent himself now, beating his bullyer at school with some ninja kind of way). All these killing in Sam' front yard, but there"s no fuss from the press now, we see no cops, nothing, we just see Sam alone in a hospital bed. So now Sam's family know the truth about his killer old days. The sherriff comes to the house in q casual visit because things dont add up. They dont, really. Then other men from the old days come and this time take him, only to be in a big house and Sam/Joey kills them all and goes back to being Sam again.
And thats about it this movie. And above all was the very odd behaviours. Like the motel guys ending up at Sam's diner to do just evil, they dont want money, because, as Sam says, they deal with not so much cash and wants do give it to them, they dont care, they're there to the devils work. Very odd. Or the acene when comes out of the hospital as a hero and when they to the house there is one, just one, reporter with a cameraman. She does the typical reporter scene, running up to Sam and shoving the mic to his mouth through the half closed car window. Sam manages to leave the car and she chases him trying to get some words. Well, that kind of reporter behaviour occurs when there are other reporteres. This one was alone. She could have talked off the record calmy with Sam convince him just to say some words. No shoving needed.
I mean it was so bad it was laughable. That bad. Unbelieveble
(Sorry for the poor english)
Cobra Kai: Mercy Part II (2019)
One thing messes it all up...
... and thats ralph macchio' acting. I mean the guy just doesnt work, always look and sound so fake. Everytimes he appears one can almost see the director saying ...and, action, then macchio starts his acting. And this insn't just in cobra kai, it comes from karate kid movie itself. I remember macchio being so abxoxious that I found myself pushing for lawrence in that final.
Still, this show is a great idea
I Am the Night (2019)
Alert: they spoiled it at the end of each episode.
Loved the first two episodes, mainly the raymond chandler like ambience. There is a problem with the actors: Pine will never be a Marlowed style character and India, well she just isn't too good at it. The rest is great. But at the end of each episode they show photos of the real life characters they are portraying. Obviously, in this day in age, we all go and google it and, almost without wanting, we come to see what happened and the rest of the series is seriously spoiled.