Change Your Image
kimav-49805
Reviews
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
Smart and entertaining spoof
This is a very entertaining and funny film with an endless amount of quotable lines and several very unforgettable characters.
Clearly draws inspiration from You only Live Twice and draws on its ideas very well in a comedic fashion. It's fair to say that DR. Evil is a superb parody of Blofeld and he shines in every scene he is in.
It also parodies lots of 1960s and 1970s culture.
It's still really funny even if you don't get the references, but if you do then it just makes it even better.
It is not full of simple bad jokes there simply to make up the running time, every joke is genuinely funny with some being very clever indeed and it never feels like any of them fail to hit their target.
The acting from all is world class and people like Michael York and Robert Wagner really shine, not forgetting Liz Hurley and others.
If you have to pick a comedy from the late 90s to watch, choose this one baby. Groovy.
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III (2023)
A truly awful game
Think of what made the original Modern Warfare games good.
Now take all of that away.
That's Modern Warfare 3.
It is a lazy add on of last year's game (which was far superior although not as good as the original.)
The graphics are somehow far worse than they were in MW 2019, which had one of the best campaigns in COD history in my opinion.
The campaign's story feels like it was written by unintelligent robots. Makes no sense at all.
The missions are war zone maps and complete one man army scenarios. No interesting set pieces or anything, you just run around picking up guns and killstreaks all alone. It's not a realistic war game like the old MW ones, it's a silly mess that makes over the top Hollywood blockbusters look like documentaries.
The only decent mission is the first one. The voice acting comes across as forced. It's only about 3 hours long which is 3 hours too long, because they'd be better of not having one in the first place.
There is no love, no care put into this game and none of the charm that made the old MW games great.
MW 2019 was a very good game and the best COD made since Black Ops 2.
MW2 2022 was a decent game and was better than this one in every way imaginable.
The multiplayer is the same as last year's game but with a few old maps thrown into it, yet they are all nowhere near as fun to play on.
I feel completely betrayed buying this game and would implore all who read this review to not buy this disaster.
Date Movie (2006)
Ultimately, it's okay.
I do not think that this deserves to be called one of the worst films of all time. It's just an average film, funny at times but overall isn't exactly great. It's also very short, only about 70 minutes long.
The acting is quite good for what it is but the script gives the actors little to work with. Lots of references to current films of the time, including ones with nothing to do with the genre such as Kill Bill and Napoleon Dynamite. Heavily influenced by Bridget Jone's diary and My Big Fat Greek Wedding.
I did find a few things amusing but overall it's not that good. It at least has a somewhat coherent plot unlike the other Friedberg and Seltzer films. It's stupid and raunchy but I can't see what's so bad about it? I have seen far worse comedies from 2006 alone.