Change Your Image
Tooobe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Inside (2023)
Love it or hate it
I get that this movie isn't for everyone. It's very slow paced. More artistic that story driven. In many ways a better watch at home in bed or on the couch than in the theater. But love it or hate it, there is no denying that Willem Dafoe is a magnificent actor. For me, there is just something fascinating about watching him trapped in this luxury apartment, with both the environment, his mind and his body slowly turning against him. In many ways it reminded me about the first time I watched Cast Away when I was very young. Both movies captivating in the same way. When this movie ended I was left with a lot of feelings and thoughts spinning around in my head. In many ways it was the journey more than the destination.
The Batman (2022)
Too slow, not captivating enough
Compared to Nolans Dark Knight movie series with Christian Bale this doesn't hold a candle unfortunately. Just reminds me of all the poor adaptations of Batman that came before The Dark Knight movie series.
Watchmen (2019)
Mixed bag
First seven episodes were GOD AWFUL. Incoherent story, even if you know the Watchmen story from before. Only focus on racial tensions in a really weird way. Then episode eight came and was amazing. Sort of reveals a story but doesn't save the first seven episodes. Was giving this a 1/10 score but after watching episode eight it deserves a 6/10.
Portal (2019)
Pretty good acting, other than that nothing memorable about it.
Pretty good acting, other than that nothing memorable about it.