Change Your Image
brynnmccullagh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Outer Banks (2020)
All the drama is driven by stupidity
I like this show, but it can be very frustrating to watch at times. The acting is decent, but as many others have already pointed out, the casting is a bit ridiculous. The lead actor, who is playing a 16 year old, is nearly 30. He doesn't look even remotely like a 16 year old. All the actors playing teenagers are far too old for the roles they have been cast to play and it ruins the immersion for me somewhat. Is it really so hard to find decent actors that at least look the age of the part they are playing?
But that's hardly the main issue. The story at a high level is good, but the details is where this show falls apart. All of the drama and tension is created by characters doing stupid things. The stupidity ranges from mild, to unbelievably dense, but that's always what is driving the drama. It's hard to find characters likeable when they continuously do stupid things and never learn or grow.
And it's not just the teenagers that are stupid. None of the cops follow procedure, because if they did the story wouldn't happen. Whenever a character does something clever, it has to be ruined by someone doing something incredibly stupid, because again, then the story wouldn't happen. I wish the writers would spend a bit more time trying to come up with different ways to push the story forward, maybe by having the antagonists be clever, rather than the heroes being stupid.
I've finished season 2 now, and I don't regret watching it. It's good enough, but it could have been a lot better.
Dimension 404 (2017)
Great show, I hope they get a second season
I really enjoyed this. It's a satirical take on the Twilight Zone/Outer Limits genre, it doesn't take itself seriously at all, and neither should the viewer. I really hope they do get to make more of them.
The Hustle (2019)
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels but not as good
It's the gender swapped remake no one asked for. Michael Caine and Steve Martin did this movie a million times better.
Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019)
Pretty much what I expected
The interviews and bloopers are all hilarious and make this abolutely worth watching. The movie bit was ok... But I would have preferred less attempts at plot and more interviews.
Another Life (2019)
The writing is awful
The writers for this show should stay away from the scifi genre. This show plays out like a bad teen drama set in space.
Future Man (2017)
Clever, irreverent, and full of spoofs
I have really enjoyed this show so far. It is full of crude humour and references to sci-fi classics. Season 1 was great and I laughed all the way through. Season 2 started quite slowly, but it picked up towards the end and I like the many references to philosophical, psychological and time travel theories.
I hope they get to make a third season.