Change Your Image
NotoriousNemo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bar Rescue: All Twerk & No Pay (2015)
My kind of place lol
The intro is tip notch raunchy and I love it.
Did this guy really start a business with his wife that is this raunchy? Lmao this guy lmao
Free drinks lmao this guy here.
I'm writing this review as I watch work with me here.
Lmao this is a strip club lmao.
Ok now I'm angry, lol at both the husband and the wife. What kind of shietz is this??? Lmao
So far this episode is 9/10, has almost everything lmao.
Is that a dogggg???? Lmao
Remodel:
Did I mention these people crazy? Lol
Food: 9/10
Theme: 9/10
Remodel: 9/10
Overview: This is a top notch episode, it's very entertaining, how are they still married? Lmao.
Holy sheet John lmao that's some good smackdown
10/10 episode.
Bar Rescue: Beach Rats (2015)
Gross
Do you like to eat snic snacs while you watch Bar Rescue? Think again, get ready to throw up lmao.
The before is just a boring no effort beach bar.
2 male older owners who seem depressed.
Holy smokes it's a water works episode.
Starts out ok, but doesn't impress.
Remodel review:
Theme: 5/10 too tacky
Coctails: 7/10 too much
Remodel: 2/10
Overview: this is a typical episode, not much really stands out here. The staff is not very charming. I hope the two owners succeed they seem like nice guys. This is a very forgettable episode. One of my lowest rated episodes I can remember, I would honestly skip this one.
Bar Rescue: Crayons & Anger Lines (2015)
Oh nooo
The owner would rather play piano and butcher singing than run a successful bar.
I understand her concept probably worked in the 70s or 80s, but unless your location is Jazz district of your city, you already shot yourself in the foot.
The before bar was hilarious, basically bring your kids to color, but how if your serving alcohol lmao.
The owner Lonie is a failure, and her son must not be involved in the financial side to know any better
The remodel is amazing, 10/10, I would go to that bar. The food menu looked 7/10 too green.
Shame about what happened at the end, grow a pair son and stand up to your mom or you will lose everything.
Phenomena (1985)
Superb fantasy, murder mystery
Superb, I liked everything about this movie. The supernatural element with fantasy feeling is awesome.
Killer on the loose at a swiss boarding school!!!! Wowzers
This movie holds up, it has some outdated effects, but thats a nitpick for when the movie was made.
The kills are cool, the acting is pretty good, its also really gory.
This is in my top Argento films list, its awesome.
Its a must watch in 4k and must own in 4k.
Side note: I watched the Phenomena cut with Italian subtitles. Not the U. S. Creepers cut. I also watched in 4k from Synapse Films with 5.1 surround sound.
Please use a 4k player or ps5 to watch this movie, it brings the visuals to another level.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
It's good!
If you like slasher movies and can watch gore, then this movie is for you.
This is way better than the first movie in every way.
The story is enough to keep you interested.
The practical effects are awesome, alot of talent there with makeup and costume design is great.
The acting from Lauren is good, I really like her, she could be the next Anya Taylor star.
The acting from everyone is good, it's not great but it is believable. The dialouge is my highest praise, very good, its believable and really sounds like normal teenage banter.
There are a few negatives, the first being the movie lasted alittle too long, no big deal to me I liked the movie. The story is a bit confusing with the girl clown, so you just have to believe.
This is a worth a buy in 4k bluray when released.
Smile (2022)
Its scary and I like that
This movie is scary and I like that.
It has 2 big flaws, 1 is the obnoxious amount of jump scares in the beginning of the movie, it made me genuinely mad because they weren't needed.
The 2nd flaw is the plot hole towards the end, or rather extending the issue.
This movie was good to me because I havnt seen alot of the recent curse movies to know how it rates among the other movies.
The cgi is good, some parts you will laugh it, whether intentional or not there is a few parts where the smile is rather silly looking for the person.
The beginning is a slow burn, the ending is intense and what you will remember. I will buy the 4k release.
Terrifier (2016)
Its good, but could have been better
Its a good movie, I liked it.
The clown is scary, he is a good actor i will say.
The story is not there, there isnt one so thats a knock.
The characters are all over the place, some great, and some just bad, thats a knock.
The kills are good, with all the different weapons and all. How do you carry abunch of metal sharp tools in a trashbag and it not rip, thats a knock.
The character's decision making is average, not too smart and not too dumb, they were on to something there but just barely missed.
There are some good laughs in there, which I can appreciate, the movie doesnt take itself too serious. I will buy on bluray.
Dune (2021)
Its good
Not knowing anything about dune, this was my first introduction to the universe. The visuals are awesome for being on a desert planet.
The score is amazing, wouldn't expect less from hans zimmer.
I found it hard to follow the story at first, but it does become clear later on about resources and politics.
I think the introduction of shields is pretty cool. The way the planets works is pretty vague I must say, you end up have alot of questions about the world building. We are only shown the surface of how these planets work so thats not good. The mom is easy on the eyes, but a mess. The main character is pretty likeable. The problem I have with this movie is that you really do feel its a part 1, with the cliffhanger ending. Its worth a watch, I really hope part 2 comes out and is better.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Good but where is the development?
This movie is shot great, the sound is good, the score is ok, its used too much repeatedly.
The movie is more than 2hrs long, and all we get is a few minutes of character development? -1
There is no training segment, missed opportunity there, instead we are thrown straight into the frontlines. -1
Those are my biggest mistakes of this movie, they could have added maybe 10 total minutes of backstory and training.
The reality of the frontlines is amazing, it looks great.
Trench warfare is on full display and WW1 is brutal.
The sound is amazing and you feel like your in the battle as bullets are flying. If we had gotten the character development in the beginning, then the ending of lives would be more heartfelt.
This movie is a must watch if you love history and war movies.
Black Adam (2022)
It's good, held back by a few things
I wasn't expecting much, but I was really impressed with the intro fight, and other cool fights I was smiling having a good time.
The story is decent, 7/10
The writing is about a 7/10.
Action is probably a 8/10
Cgi is a 7/10 too much cgi honestly.
Characters are good, 7/10, I didn't like the mom, the son, or the main bad guy. It needed more character development so I would care more.
Overall it's pretty good, 7.5/10.
I was annoyed with how the kid made bad decisions, also how the mom let her son be in harms way, I thought that was unrealistic.
It's a normal anti-hero movie that is nonstop action. It's on par with most other superhero movies today where you will watch it and forget about it a week later.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Boring and bad writing
The season starts off ok, but goes downhill fast once you realize nothing is happening and 2/3 of the main characters are insufferable.
The story is incoherent and feels like a first draft it's bad. The visuals are great at first, but the sets are small and lacking "4 houses is the southlands". The night and day cycle is jarring, day turns to night in 2hrs? The music is the best part of the show, but it sometimes drowns out the dialouge it's too loud.
Is the main character supposed to be evil and unlikable? No she's not, but she is...
There are multiple stories, and they are all poorly written. It took me two days to watch the finale, I just stopped caring and forced myself to finish it.
If amazon is listening, get rid of the writers now and pay Peter Jackson and we'll known writers for season 2. Season 1 was so bad I will NOT watch season 2. This shows rating lies below 5/10.
I won't be buying the blu-ray or merchandise.
Ted Lasso (2020)
9.5 for 2nd Season
10 for 1st Season, 9.5 for 2nd Season.
1st season is stupid funny, everything is just so stupid its funny, I actually watch soccer/football so these jokes land really good for me.
I do like alot of the pop culture reference jokes. The best character is Roy Kent and adorable pheobe, she so cute.
2nd Season is a 9.5, its so stupid that its stupid at times, there is one story arch that makes you squirm and say really they are doing THIS?
Once you get past that stupid part, its all fun and giggles thanks to coach beard and Roy kent. I think Ted's character is 3rd best for me, he is good and I do feel sorry for the man at times.
The show is great, its aimed at both men and women, it has funny cheesy moments everyone will love.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
A swing and now a Comedy?
The good is Esther's acting, the brothers acting, and the dads was ok.
The bad is, why does this movie have to have a twist? Also why is the mom's dialogue so bizarre. If you like bad B movies, you will love this movie, it has some really funny moments.
There is also problems with the CGI at the end. The story feels rushed, I'm not a screen writer and I feel they missed on the execution of what could have been a good story with a detective hot on Esther's trail.
The movie also looks like there is 5 filters added to the entire movie. The movie looks like its been recorded with a camera in the 2010.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
It's ok, has problems
The acting is decent in this movie, toby and Andrew were the standouts for me. The plot starts off good with the reveal, then it goes downhill, then it's good again. Peter makes some BAD decisions, he is a menace in the whole film. The last half of the film is the best part, but it is hard to overlook how bad Peter is at making decisions of he is supposed to be so smart.
The Batman (2022)
Looks good, but has issues
The actors were great, no complaints, James Gordan was great, could watch him all day. Batman was good, alittle too emo as in how is he a functioning human being? The woman was pretty cool, she did good. The villian was pretty good, but also cringe some times.
Visuals were awesome, top notch, although some of the CGI was of lacking.
Story was pretty believable, a serial killer and detective movie in one seems like a no brainer. I think alot was done right, but alot was done average too.
Example is we got a fight scene fist a cuff action, and no one thought about bringing better guns that shoot more bullets.
I did laugh twice in the movie during the car scene, you know the part ;)
I also laughed when bruce finds out info about maroni, then with face of bewilderment says falcone with a spaced out face.
7/10 the car scene and me laughing where im not supposed to laugh among other minor issues, its a good movie.
Bar Rescue: Murphy's Mess (2012)
Nasty and Screwed
9/10 This is one of the best worst episodes of season 2.
No spoilers, but this bar is jacked up, its nasty and unsafe.
Ive had a similar issue happen to me, and it cost me alot of $$$.
Bar owners are frat boyz who just aren't good.
Johns renovation gets a 10/10, he went above and beyond with this one, food good, drinks good, decor good, he spent some $$$
Bar Rescue: Tiki Curse (2012)
Tiki bar on a beach and its still failing???
Tiki bar has become a dump, the staff is bad, the owner is neglectful, its pretty bad. The kitchen seems ok, just head chef yells alot, not cool.
John comes in, starts confronting the owner and staff about their bad habits, drama!! Lol
Johns makeover gets a 8/10, food good, drinks good, name was ok.
Episode is good, but kind of hard for a bar to fail on a beach when its the only one of its kind lol.
Bar Rescue: Yo-Ho-Ho and a Bottle of Dumb (2012)
Pirate bar in a business district, what could go wrong?
This is a good episode, its a pirate cosplay owner's fantasy.
I believe in follow your dreams, but HOW MUCH IN DEBT!!!!!!!???
Anyways, John comes in talks some trash, and things get heated.
Johns makeover is a 7.5/10, food great, drinks great, decor great, but after thinking about the name and looking at many other posts, the name was a miss... But it was still better than the Piratz Tavern.
Do note that this was a very controversial episode for what happened after...
Bar Rescue: Hogtied Ham's (2011)
One of the best episodes of season 1
Angry Ham's Garage, such a bad name.
The townspeople dont like the name, no one likes the name besides the owners lol.
Relaxed owner, 2 other owners who dont do much and its a bad recipe for success.
John comes in, emotions fly, the owner isnt havnt it, John isnt havnt it, and the chef is yelling all the time give that man a vacation.
Johns overhaul is a 10/10, its a good name, food is good, drinks are good, decor in this one was awesome.
Bar Rescue: Bar Fight (2011)
Good episode, loose cannon
This episode was good, I didnt like the owner, very obnoxious.
The bar has alot of regulars who are making things worse, thats new to the show.
Staff seems ok, the name Canyon Inn, yeah it sounds like a hotel, but name is really debatable.
John does a good job here, going to give him a 8/10, the makeover is good, its not amazing, name change is ok, im not from the area so who am I to say its a bad name. Drink and food menu looks good.
Hopefully this bar is doing good, and they stick to the changes for the better even if the owner is obnoxious.
Bar Rescue: Bad to the Bone (2011)
Great episode
I thought the name The chicken bone was ehhhh.
The bar looked like a kids playhouse.
I didnt like the owner at first but it makes for good tv.
John did a 10/10 with this makeover, thats right we are now rating John's performance.
This bar has everything to succeed.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Not good
The story is generic, in the 90s our hero is really strong and must fight the bad guys.
Not a fan of Brie's acting here, its really stale, and hard to like/root for Captain Marvel. Effects are ok, but im not a fan of this new cookie cutter agenda in disney movies lately, fill in the blanks on that one.
A one time viewing is good for me. This is the weakest marvel movie to date.
Black Widow (2021)
Good enough
Movie takes place after events of civil war and a partial origin story.
The story is ok, alot of things are not explained which I like, but there is some plot holes that are never addressed.
The acting is good, although Im not impressed with Scarlett Johansson in this.
The effects are good, but alot of cgi in the later half feels off.
How strong is everyone in this movie? Just seems strange at times.
One of the funnier moments is the posing gimmick, I always thought black widow's character looked dumb in the original movies when doing these poses, and its poked fun at here and is funny. Overall 7/10.
Who Killed Captain Alex? (2010)
Action, Comedy, Musical? thats right!
This is the best action movie Uganda has ever made.
Everyone wants to know who killed captain alex is the plot.
With a budget of about $200, director Nabwana made this movie with passion, and it shows. There is a video joker who narrates through the whole movie, he is unintentionally funny at times and its great.
This is a movie in its own genre of low budget films, its a classic fun time that will probably never be reproduced.
If you like funny B movies, or movies that aren't supposed to be comedies, then end up being comedies, then this movie is for you.
Stranger Things (2016)
Its a great 80s Sci-fi story, pg-13
Its the 80s, a boy goes missing, and the police chief and friends must find him.
The acting is good not great, David Harbours acting is top notch, the story is good, the special effects are good, the horror is good. Show is definitely pg13+ and isn't for kids to watch, there is alot of sex implied, foul language, the kids talk like how they normally would when there are no parents around.
Season 1 is 9/10, its great. Alot of people don't like Winona Ryder's character, but Ive seen people in real life just like her, so its believable.
Season 2 is a 9/10, has an infamous episode 7 that is out of place.
Season 3 is a 9/10, has a cool 80s mall in it.
I look forward to season 4.