Change Your Image
nizarsalim
Reviews
Sting (2024)
A Horror Movie that is Different from the Horror Movies of these Days
In Sting, there are a lot of things that deserve praise. The story and the ideas in it, performances of the cast, especially the one of Browne, entertainment value, direction, screenplay, horror and comedy elements, violence and gore, visual and sound effects, short runtime, which literally did not have any minute of boredom, and ending deserve all praise and have nothing to be said against them.
Regarding the flaws, the only flaw that I saw in the movie was some story elements which were incomplete. Other than that, everything else was very good.
I enjoyed Sting, and according to what we saw in the ending, if there is a continuation to the story in the future, I am willing to see it and see what new ideas it will have. That is why when it comes to the score, I give Sting 8 out of 10.
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024)
The Mad Max Saga is Still on the Right Path
In Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga, I praised nearly everything. The story and the themes it deals with, storytelling, performances of the cast, especially the ones of Joy and Hemsworth, direction, visual and sound effects, action sequences, cinematography, violence, soundtrack, and ending are all excellent and have nothing to be said against them.
Regarding the flaws, from my point of view, I saw two flaws in the movie, first, some story elements which were overlapping and confusing, and second, the 148 minutes runtime, which was too long to some extent. If the movie's runtime was 120 minutes, like Mad Max: Fury Road, that would have been much better.
I liked Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga, and I am looking forward to see what the Mad Max franchise will have in the future. That is why when it comes to the score, I give Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 8 out of 10.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Better than the Previous Installment, but not Way Better
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire is generally better than Ghostbusters: Afterlife. The story is more straight to the point. There is more entertainment value. The direction, screenplay, soundtrack, performances of the cast, action scenes, visual and sound effects, cinematography, and ending are better than the previous installment.
But the question is: Are they a lot better? Answer is "No". They are just "a little bit better", and there are some flaws also, like the lack of innovation, and some confusing story elements. This is the reason why, while I give Ghostbusters: Afterlife 6 out of 10, I give Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire 1 point more, which is 7 out of 10.
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (2024)
One of the Best Movies that I Watched this Year
In Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes, I praised nearly everything. The story, its depth and the themes it discusses, performances of the cast, direction, soundtrack, visual and sound effects, action scenes, cinematography, and ending, are all perfect and have nearly nothing to be said against them.
Regarding the flaws, I noticed only one flaw in the movie, which is the screenplay and how the story is organized, especially at the beginning of the movie. Other than that, everything else was very good.
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes is one of the best movies that I watched this year, and I am looking forward to see what the franchise has in the future. That is why when it comes to the score, I gladly give Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 9 out of 10.
Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey 2 (2024)
Better than the First Installment, but not so Much
In Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey 2, there are some things that are better than the original. But despite that, the movie remains below normal rqgarding its level.
In the movie, I praised the story and the more elements and revelations it has than the original, visual and sound effects, which were a lot better than the first installment, screenplay, cinematography, and ending, which paves the way for the next films in the Twisted Childhood Universe.
But the other elements, like the performances of the cast, soundtrack, and direction were very normal, even below than normal. Even the elements that I praised, although they are better in this installment than the first one, they did not reach an excellent level like the movies of these days. That is why when it comes to the score, I give Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey 2 5 out of 10.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
The Definition of an Entertaining Movie
In Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire, everything deserves praise. The performances of the cast, especially the one of Hottle, soundtrack, cinematography, visual and sound effects, direction, screenplay, action sequences, and ending, are all great and have nothing to be said against them.
Regarding the flaws, the only flaw that I saw in the movie is the very simple story and some confusing story elements. Other than that, everything else was great.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire is one of the best action movies that I watched this year. That is why when it comes to the score, I gladly give Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire 9 out of 10.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
The Previous Installments are Better
In Kung Fu Panda 4, I praised the performances of the cast, some story elements, screenplay, and to some extent, the ending. Other than that, everything else, the story in general, direction, soundtrack, action and comedy scenes, production and entertainment value, and cinematography, were normal, even less than normal.
Also, I expected the movie to have more comedic scenes and to be more enjoyable. But unfortunately, that did not happen. I also felt that the movie is boring to some extent, and the runtime was a little bit long, even though it is less than 90 minutes without the credits.
Generally, I expected Kung Fu Panda 4 to be better than this. But as in the title, the previous installments are better. That is why regarding the score, I give Kung Fu Panda 4 6 out of 10.
The First Omen (2024)
A Very Good Religious Movie
In The First Omen, everything was excellent. The story and the themes it deals with, performances of the cast, direction, screenplay, soundtrack, cinematography, creepy, tense, and frightening atmosphere, ending, and the plot twist were all great and have nearly nothing to be said against them.
Regarding the flaws, the movie has some flaws, but it is not worth to concentrate on them, like the 120 minutes runtime, which from my point of view, was a little bit long, lack of scary scenes and jumpscares, and some story elements that were not so clear.
But as I said, these flaws are considered nothing in front of all the elements that were nearly perfect. That is why when it comes to the score, I gladly give The First Omen 9 out of 10.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Like its Predecessor
In Dune Part Two, I praised everything. The story, performances of the cast, direction, screenplay, cinematography, visual and sound effects, especially the scenes that were shot in Wadi Rum, soundtrack, and ending all deserve all praise without any exception.
Regarding its flaws, what I didn't like is the 166 minutes runtime and some story elements which were not so clear and could not be linked to the story because of their unclarity.
But these elements do not mean that I didn't like Dune Part Two. On the contrary, I enjoyed it very much, and I am excited for the plans for the franchise in the future if there are ones. That is why when it comes to the score, I give Dune Part Two 8 out of 10.
Madame Web (2024)
Not as Bad as the Reviews Say About it
Madame Web is not as bad as people and critics say because it has a number of elements that deserve praise. The performance of Johnson, Sweeney, Merced, O'Connor, and Rahim, story, direction, screenplay, cinematography, and soundtrack, all deserve praise, even though they are not the best that can be seen in a superhero movie.
Regarding the flaws, what I didn't like is the visual and sound effects, action scenes, which were not so many, some confusing story elements, and the lack of connection to the spidermen characters
In general, I enjoyed Madame Web, even though it is not the best Marvel movie that can be seen these days. But at least, I see it better that Morbius. That is why when it comes to the score, I give Madame Web 7 out of 10.
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
An Excellent and Enjoyable Movie, but not a Perfect Ending to the DCEU
In Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom, everything was good and met expectations. The story, performances of the cast, action sequences, direction, screenplay, soundtrack, visual and sound effects, themes, cinematography, comedic moments, emotional weight, and the movie's ending were excellent and have nothing to be said against them.
Regarding the flaws, from my point of view, I found two flaws in the movie, the way it ended and the mid credits scene. Regarding the first flaw, as being the final film in the DCEU, the movie didn't give a good ending to this universe because it didn't actually finish any story of the DCEU superheroes, and regarding the second flaw, the scene didn't have any deep meaning in it. It was put just for comedy.
But these two flaws won't prevent me from giving a good score to Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom because I enjoyed it so much and didn't expect it to be of that level. That is why when it comes to the score, I gladly give Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 9 out of 10.
Thanksgiving (2023)
I am Excited for the Second Part From Now
In Thanksgiving, everything deserves praise. The story, performances of the cast, direction, screenplay, violence, gore, and brutality, soundtrack, jumpscares, horror elements, cinematography, and ending, which clearly points out that the story has not ended yet, since there is a sequel which is set to be released in 2025, are all excellent and have nothing to be said against them.
Regarding the flaws, to be honest, I couldn't find so much flaws in the movie, maybe except for one, which is that in some parts, narration was not so clear and made the person who is watching a littlebit lost. That's it, nothing more, no aby other flaw.
Thanksgiving is one of the best horror slasher movies that I watched this year, and I am excited for the sequel from now. That is why when it comes to the score, I gladly give Thanksgiving 9 out of 10.
It's a Wonderful Knife (2023)
Totally Above Expectations
In It's a Wonderful Knife, I nearly praised everything. The story and the themes it deals with, performances of the cast, especially the one of Widdop, direction, screenplay, dramatic moments, soundtrack, gore, mystery elements, Christmas theme, cinematography, and ending are all excellent and, from my perspective, flawless.
Regarding the flaws, to tell the truth, I cannot find too many except for two. First, I wished that the movie had more gore and violence. Second, the movie didn't exactly explain why went into the alternate universe were she doed not actually exist.
But these flaws are nothing in front of all the excellent elements that I mentioned at the beginning of my review, and they won't prevent me from giving an excellent score to the movie. That is why regarding the score, I gladly give It's a Wonderful Knife 9 out of 10.
The Marvels (2023)
A Good Superhero Movie
In The Marvels, I praised the chimestry between Carol, Kamala, and Monica, action sequences, visual and sound effects, short 105 minutes runtime, story, direction, soundtrack, comedic moments, ending, and mid credits scene, which tells us that the Marvel Cinematic Universe still has a lot of surprises and secrets to show in the future.
Regarding the flaws, what I didn't like is some parts of the screenplay and some messy plot elements, which made the person who is watching really confused and lost sometimes.
But these flaws won't prevent me from giving a high score to the Marvels, because I liked it, and I am looking forward to see what more the MCU is hiding for us in the future. When it comes to the score, I gladly give The Marvels 8 out of 10.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Not a Bad Movie
In Five Nights at Freddy's, the only thing that really deserves praise is the story, its elements, and the revelations at the end. Also, I praised Hutcherson's performance because he made the person who is watching live with the character and understand its mentality and the way he thinks and behaves and why he thinks and behaves like that. The same thing applies to Lail's performance and cinematography.
But other than that, everything else was very normal. The screenplay, direction, horror elements and jumpscares, soundtrack, and performances of the rest of the cast did not have anything special in them.
Also, I didn't like the unclear and un-understandable ending.
Also, I wished that the movie was rated R because it would have been better if it had more violence, gore, horror elements and jumpscares. But unfortunately, that did not happen. That is why when it comes to the score, I give Five Nights at Freddy's 5 out of 10.
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
Very Good Movie Compared to the Original
In The Exorcist: Believer, I praised the performances of the cast, creepy, tense, and frightening atmosphere, mystery elements, soundtrack, sound effects, horror elements and jumpscares, direction, production value, and ending, which makes the person who is watching wondering what the sequel will be about.
Regarding the flaws, what I didn't like in The Exorcist: Believer is the story, because it is nearly the same as the first movie fifty years ago. It didn't add anything new, except for some very little things that were not so major. What I mean is that these things were not a big addition to this sequel. Also, the movie didn't explain what exactly happened to Angela and Catherine during their three days disappearance.
But these flaws won't prevent me from giving a good score to The Exorcist: Believer because I enjoyed it, and I am looking forward to the sequel that shall release in 2025. When it comes to the score, I give The Exorcist: Believer 8 out of 10.
Saw X (2023)
The Best, or One of the Best, Installment in the Franchise
In Saw X, I praised Bell and Lund's performances, violence, brutality, gore, traps and how they are designed, direction, screenplay, atmosphere, soundtrack, story and its focusing on things more than the victims and the traps that they are put in, dramatic moments, cinematography, and the twist nearly at the end of the movie.
Regarding the flaws, what I didn't like is that in the story, there are some confusing elements that make the person a little bit lost in some parts, and not knowing what exactly happened and how it happened. Also, I felt that some story parts were not so logical and could have been presented in a better way.
But these flaws won't prevent me from saying that I liked Saw X so much, and I wish that the franchise continue in the future, whether with sequels or prequels. When it comes to the score, I give Saw X 8 out of 10.
Expend4bles (2023)
Better Than Expected
Before I begin wrting about Expendables 4, I must say that I doubted that the movie will ver very bad becauseof its very low reviews. But thank God, it turned out to be a lot better than expected.
In the movie, I praised the action sequences, story (although it is not considered a movie element in a movie of this type), direction, comedic scenes, performances of the cast, especially the ones of Statham, Fox, and Uwais, plot twists and surprises, violence, sound effects, and the 104 minutes runtime, which had no ever boring moment, and everything was straight to the point.
Regarding the flaws, what I didn't like is the visual effects, poor CGI, screenplay, and some confusing story elements. Other than that, everything else was very good.
I enjoyed Expendables 4 very much, and I hope that the series continue in the future. That is why when it comes to the score, I give Expend4bles 7 out of 10.
The Nun II (2023)
An Improvement Over its Predecessor, and Full of Symbolism
In The Nun II, everything deserves praise. The story, performances of the cast, creepy, tense, and frightening atmosphere, direction, screenplay, cinematography, horror sequences and sound effects, ending, and symbolism, are all great and have nothing to be said against them. If the person wants to compare these elements to the ones of the first movie, they will easily notice that they are a significant improvement over its predecessor.
Regarding the flaws, what I didn't like in the movie is the mid-credits scene, which was vague, and its meaning is not understood, and some story elements. Other than that, everything else was great. That is why when it comes to the score, I gladly give The Nun II 9 out of 10.
Blue Beetle (2023)
A Superhero Movie that Deserves Watching
In Blue Beetle, everything deserves praise. The story and the themes it deals with (family and its importance), performances of the cast, especially the ones of Mariduena and Trujillo, soundtrack, emotional weight, visual and sound effects, action scenes, cinematography, which focuses on the blue and the purple color, direction, screenplay, and ending, which sets up a future for the character in the DC Universe, were all excellent and have nothing to be said againt them.
Regarding the flaws, to be honest, I couldn't find any flaws in the movie except for some story elements that their origin and background was not explained. Other than that, everything else was nearly perfect. That is why when it comes to the score, I gladly give Blue Beetle 9 out of 10.
Barbie (2023)
I Expected it to be a Lot Better
In Barbie, there are things that deserve praise. But at the same time, there are a lot of things that deserve criticism.
What deserves praise is the performances of Robbie and Gosling, art style, cinematography, the theme that the story deals with (male domination in society), direction, emotional weight, and some soundtrack parts.
But regarding the flaws, first, the plot is missy and makes the person who is watching lost and does not know what exactly happened at the end. Second, I expected the movie to have more comic scenes, but it didn't. Third, it is true that some soundtrack parts were good, but some other were not. They were not even attractive to hear and listen to. Forth, it is true that the theme of the story is a new theme to deal with, but I expected the story to have more themes, elements, and depth.
From my point of view, Barbie is a good movie, and I recommend everyone to watch it. But at the same time, it could have been a lot better. That is why when it comes to the score, I give Barbie 5 out of 10.
Gran Turismo (2023)
Don't Ever Give Up
In Gran Turismo, I praised the performances of Madekwe and Harbour, story and the theme it deals with (coming of age, ambition and urgency to reach a goal in life), emotional weight, visual and sound effects, direction, screenplay, cinematography, and character development, which the center of the story.
Also, the movie focuses on how much dangerous the life of a racer on the race track is, and how much difficult and risky their career is, which is a thing that deserves to be praised.
Regarding the flaws, there isn't so much to be criticized in the movie, except for some points like the weak soundtrack, except the part at the end of the movie, and the racing sequences. The racing sequences could have been more attractive and breath taking.
But these flaws won't prevent me from giving a high score to Gran Turismo because I enjoyed it, and I see it as a significant improvement when it comes to video game movie adaptations. That is why regarding the score, I give Gran Turismo 8 out of 10.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
An R Rated Version Would have been Better
In Meg 2: The Trench, there are things to be praised. But at the same time, there are a lot of things to be criticized.
In the movie, I praised the performance of Statham and Peris-Mencheta, action scenes, direction, visual and sound effects, cinematography, and ending, which may set up for a sequel in the future.
But what I critized in Meg 2: The Trench is the story because there is no innovation in it when we want to compare it to the first movie. Also, when the person watches this movie, they feel that it would have been better if the movie was R rated because the nature of the story its elements require that. From my point of view, the movie failed to take full advantage of its premise because of that.
But these flaws won't prevent me from giving a fair score to Meg 2: The Trench because at the end, it was an enjoyable movie to watch. That is why regarding the score, I give Meg 2: The Trench 6 out of 10.
Talk to Me (2022)
A Expected it to be Better
In Talk to Me, I praised the story and the theme it deals with (do not mess with the supernatural and the ghosts dimensions), performances of the cast, violence and brutality, direction, screenplay, cinematography, and ending, which has a new idea that is not present in many movies these days.
But regarding the flaws, Talk to Me has a number of flaws that cannot be ignored, at least from my point of view. First, I felt that the movie didn't take full advantage of it's premise. Second, it is true that the movie has horror scenes, violence, and brutality, but at the same time, and from my point of view also, it could have more because I felt that the horror parts were not so scary enough and satisfying.
When it comes to the score, I give Talk to Me 7 out of 10.
Oppenheimer (2023)
A Nearly Perfect Biographical Scientific Movie
In Oppenheimer, everything deserves praise. The performances of the cast, especially the ones of Murphy and Downey Jr, story and what it deals with, direction, screenplay, cinematography, soundtrack, visual and sound effects, and production value, are all perfect and have nothing to be said against them.
Regarding the flaws, what I criticized in Oppenheimer is the complex and missy storystelling in some parts and the 180 minutes runtime because to be honest, I felt that the movie didn't need more than 135 to 150 minutes. There were some parts that, from my point of view, were not so necessary and the movie did not need them to deliver its message.
But these flaws won't prevent me from giving Oppenheimer a high score because all the other elements were excellent and deserve all praise. That is why when it comes to the score, I give Oppenheimer 9 out of 10.