Change Your Image
hairbradley
Reviews
Werewolf by Night (2022)
Ok this was special
When I think of Marvel, I think of big blockbuster action sequences between heroes and villains. But this... this is something else entirely AND I LOVE IT! Everything down to the characters, tone, set designs, cinematography, story... just EVERYTHING felt like it was handled with care and meaning. I can't help but smile at each scene. The actors are phenomenal in their roles. Action scenes are gory and brutal (I got giddy seeing someone get burned alive lol). The horror scenes are effective and reminiscent of vintage horror. I also have to add that, despite its short runtime, nothing ever feels slow or too quick. It's highly ambitious and unlike anything I've seen in recent cinema.
The Dark Pictures: House of Ashes (2021)
8/10
House Of Ashes is personally my favourite installment to derive from the Dark Pictures Anthology. It cleverly crafts its daunting antagonists, but also offers its five central characters depth and exploration. Like previous installments from the franchise, choices and actions determine your story, which the game extends on remarkibly, adding bigger want for replayibility. On the other hand, due to these decisions, some characters will never equally recieve the same likeability as others in one playthrough, resulting in desinterest for few players. As for the story, it has vastly inproved and contains great engagement into its chilling atmosphere even despite the odd campy dialogue scattered throughout. There is area for improvement, which I hope the next installment, 'The Devil In Me', follows through with. Either way, House Of Ashes is an 8/10 from me.