Change Your Image
davemerino
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Remarkable Shades of Gay (2016)
The other Poster saying they are all the same is WRONG
I don't know what the other rater smoked before watching this, but each film is different - yet they ALL have a similar component - Gay - but all have different shades of Gay.
1st one is about 2 straight guys who meet each other & give in to attraction & now they wonder (bisexuals).
2nd is about a dying man whose wife orders him a male escort. The escort give him a strip down & skin contact. The escort is probably straight & the man is most likely Bisexual, with a very understanding wife.
There's one about Roommates & the Athletic Closet & 1 who is pressuring the other to come out, or they are not having sex again.
There's one about friends who've been doing it on the Down Low & worried about their wives finding out
There's 1 about a hot gay couple, with the hottest, most adorable son having girlfriend problems.
1 about a game of Truth or Dare with 2 very hot guys & their hot girlfriends
1 about a French boy toy leaving his girlfriend for his boyfriend, who falls for the girlfriend
All different, & yet similar because of a Gay Component.
Silk (2011)
Excellent legal drama
The show is only 18 episodes long. Each episode is packed.
Spoiler Alert
I watched 18 hours, to end up in the finale that was done by a
10 year old. I'm sorry, but that ending sucked.
Finding 'Ohana (2021)
Goodies Rip-Off
Different location, Different actors - same formula as the Goonies - yet they pass it of as an Indiana Jones adventure.
Is Originality lost? Should we ask the British to step-up? I mean we usually rip off their shows, & Americanize them.
Friendsgiving (2020)
American humor goes the wrong way
Why do American sitcoms, movie, series, shorts, etc..., always have hard to watch humor - guys talking trash or objectifying women or as in this film, ball busting guys & hard to hear bantering between the film's women & the guys.
Malin Ackerman & Kat whats-her-name act in this film the exact way they act in every film or sitcom they've ever been in. It was hard to watch Jane Seymour act the way her character was written.
This film was not boring, it was just hard to watch.
The Lady Vanishes (2013)
Hard to watch - very chaotic
Tuppence Middleton tends to play chaotic characters. From start to finish, she'sall over the place & over the top.
It was hard to get interested, except that once you start it, you keep going just to see how it ends.
More Than Only (2017)
A Diamond in the rough
I see a post or 3, that it was too long - the movie is literally 67 minutes
Others post that it is boring, not realistic, over acted, etc... - the actor playing Justin Jhonson plays his quirky character to a T, as it was written. He is acting out against his father. His father calls 2 times a semester & afterwards Justin ends up in the ER.
At a bar night out, Justin spots a piano player & falls in love. The rest of the movie is about Justin fending off his father's judgments & him trying to prove to Michael how much he loves him.
I've spent the last 2 years, after I cut the cable "cable", watching mostly gay content, Prime, Netflix, HereTV, Strand Releasing, Dekko, YouTube - anything I could find. This film falls into my top 5 faves.
It might be low budget, but it does a great job. It reminds me of Defying Gravity's low budget/success (in my opinion).
I very highly recommend it
The Buccaneers (1995)
6 hours & the ending leaves you blaaaahhhh
I'll make it short & sweet. The ending makes you feel as if they ran out of money to finish filming.
She should have fought in court, now she will live in disgrace. He should be disgraced.
Undercover Blues (1993)
1 of my 3 fave movies
I LOVE this movie - it's kind of like, what if Mr & Mrs Smith had a baby & chilled out a bit. The scene stealer is 'Morty'.
Dennis Quaid and Kathleen Turner are power couple Jeff and Jane Blue, plus Stanley Tucci as Morty, Fiona Shaw as the evil mastermind, & Tom Arnold and Park Overall as the neighbors across the hall.
The film is lighthearted and fun.
Half-Share (2011)
Loved it!!
I was hesitant, because I thought it would be too over the top. Nope, it's just perfect. The only problem is that it is Not a full length film. You fall in love with the characters.
Green Lantern (2011)
After all these years I still love it
I am still shocked that it is still not liked very much. From day 1, I've blamed Peter Sarsgard's portrayal of the nemesis - too cutesy, comical - smiling, chuckling, grinning, etc... I watched the whole movie once & skipped the Hector scenes & confirmed to myself that that was a big negative for the film.
Green Lanern is 1 of the 6 founding members of the Justice League- Green Lantern, Superman, Wonder Woman, Batman, Flash, & Aquaman. So to make a Justice League movie without Green Lantern is just plain wrong.
Special (2019)
Very Funny
Just stumbled upon this. I binged it & watched a 2nd time just to see what I missed.
I love it. I wish the episodes were 30 minutes each. Ryan is so easy to like. It's great to see him sprout his wings and fly, even if he stumbles about & crashes a couple of times.
I hope there's a 2nd season, soon.
Pulling Strings (2013)
You have 1 plan & life give you a different 1
When a fork in the road sends you down a different path than the one you had planned, what will you do?
Whatever the shortcomings of the film may be, if you give it a chance you don't actually see them. This film in my opinion is masterpiece- 2 stories in 1. A good father that wants to be better. A budding love story in plain sight, but not seen by the two love birds.
Jaime Camil (Alejandro/the dad) is fantastic, and his singing is phenomenal, especially the song he sings to his daughter at her school. Laura Ramsey (Rachel), the embassy worker that is too "by the book" transforms from her cocoon into a butterfly seeing the city, the culture, the people for the 1st time, because of Alejandro. When you open your eyes you'd be amazed at what you will see. Omar Chaparo (Canicas) provides the comic relief needed and does it very well.
What brings them together is a laptop, but what unites them is something Rachel never had. Will she accept? Will she pick Mexico City or London?
I watched it 3 times & each time caught things I'd missed before.
Velvet Colección (2017)
So much potential, but doesn't quite hit a homerun
Interesting show, it had so much potential, but misses the mark. I give the show a 7. -1 point for the bumbling dad & son's over acting. -1 point for Elena's over acting, sad to see them show an oblivious catty woman who crawls back after leaving the groom at the altar, costing God knows how much. -1 point for the OVER ACTING, in your face, overbearing gypsies- dear God they were annoying.
Take those 4 out of the equation & you have a pretty God show. It flows well.
I would love to watch Velvet, but am NOT a fan of Natalia Millan, she ruined El Ministerio del Tiempo & I had to stop watching El Internado (the Boarding School) because she plays the same overbearing, b.....chy, does no wrong (everytime), annoying female character. I just can't risk it.
El internado (2007)
Started good but slowed down to a crawl
#1 complaint: Elsa, played, way over the top. #2 Paula is just always in the way, giving everything away. #3 I had to stop watching after 2.5 seasons, I read the description for the rest of the episodes & it is just too little dragged out. There are other shows I'd recommend but this is Not 1 of them. Sorry, the actress that plays Elsa plays the same character in every show she is in. She ruined this show for me.
Godless (2015)
Who do you have left after your parents pass away?
I disagree with others who have said the movie was slow or had slow parts. The film progresses as it should, a slow simmer, not a quick boil. I like the actors that play brothers Nate & Steven - I bonded with the characters- perhaps that led me to like it more. I can not touch upon the movie without giving spoilers- so I will say this: go in with an open mind, enjoy the acting, the actors, summer with the pace - you might find that you enjoyed it.
If you liked the film - you might care to watch, also on Amazon - From Beginning to End 2009, from Brazil.
The Last Straight Man (2014)
Can a Love Affair last a Lifetime? "We'll see."
Spoiler Alert!! Read further at your peril.
Wow! What a beautifully scripted & acted film. I watched it twice, to see what I missed the 1st time around.
I thought it would be hard to finish, like Weekend - because it rests only on 2 people, But it works here.
That the 2 actors are attractive helps, but it's the chemistry between them that successfully pulls it off. I've been in what I call 1.5 sided relationships. They are hard on the 1 when the other is only .5 there. I understand the whole "1 falls into love while 1 falls out of love" thing, thus the little pill. I learned that the hard way. I took my time falling into love while the other fell out of love & next thing I knew, moved across the country. Having said all that - trust me, this film IS 110% right on the mark. Some don't like the beginning, some dont like the ending, some don't like the middle - but that is the way the story had to play out - to play out. Those that missed it - at the end, the wife knows, he told her, she watched them kiss. She accepts the man in her man's life. My mother had a coworker, Rick who left his wife of 14 years to be with the man that did what Coop says Lewis makes him feel. Rick said he is not attracted to any other men, only 1. It does happen, rare as it is.
Perhaps this film works, for those of us that have been affected by a similar situation. I'd like to think that it works for all.
Compadres (2016)
The Mexican version of the Cop & Nerd flick
It works. It kept my interest. The same type of flick has been done by multiple combos to great effect - it makes sense that they finally go Latino.
Great chemistry between the cop & the gringo. I just recently started watching Spanish movies & came across Omar Chaparro & have liked his acting - this is the 4th film of his that I've watched this week.
This is a good movie to watch, it's just 102 minutes long.
No manches Frida (2016)
Can a thief steal a heart, & keep it, if he lied?
1) kids in other countries cuss, a poster said this should be rated R - yet there is no over sex, nudity, killing, blowing thing up.
2) this is a great rom-com. I'm surprised we didn't come up with it first. But, this works because we (and our Victorian era rating system) didnt come up with it. The potty language works in all the right places.
3) Now that's an update to a Shakespeare play, that would have made ole BillyBob proud.
4) Redemption looks good on a few, great on others & sexy as heck on a couple.
5) Watch, enjoy, laugh & repeat all over again.
6) I've watched it 3 times now - and just noticed that the dog Miss Lucy, & her sister have, is the same type of dog (grey) used in the 1992 movie Annie (brown) - watch the movie & see why.
Ideal Home (2018)
We can't have a kid - we are Kids!!
This is a really funny movie. This isn't a portrayal of a regular gay couple, it is a whimsical view of a well to do gay couple that are 2 big ole kids themselves. They are out of touch with "all the little people". The sparring is kind of over the top, but at the same time- just right on the mark. Give it a chance, you'll love it by the end. My fave part is the 2nd parent/teacher conference, right after the Kid's class speech.
El ministerio del tiempo (2015)
Will they? Won't they?
At first, this show reminded me of Timeless, but this one actually has substance. It meshes, it flows, it has chemistry,the characters make sense, the actors are all dynamite.
In researching this vs Timeless, I see that this show came out first, making Timeless a BAD copy.
On Netflix, no commercial interruptions help keep the story flow going. You get immersed in each episode for an hour. You develop feelings for the characters, you like most, loathe a couple, & love a few.
I highly recommend this mysterious, suspenseful, will they/won't they, WTF just happened moments & ohhhh, saved by the ring, show.
Don't speak Spanish, put on the CCs in English.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018)
Well, it's not a rebirth, it's an alternate universe
I watched it all in 1 sitting. As some posters have said, it was repetitive. This, in the Year of the Woman, should have been stronger, bolder, more sure of itself.
1) by the end, I was reminded of the new Clash of the Titans, where they leave out Bubo the Owl. Although we get a Unicorn Pegasus, there's no relationship. I guess if they do a He-Man one, Cringer/Battlecat can be a creature roaming in the forest.
2) I get that Adora needs to discover herself, but it took all 13 episodes, up until the last half of the last episode. She-ra should have discovered her powers & learned new ones as she went. Instead, we had a very doubtful Adora & doubtful She-Ra. In a real world setting those delays/doubts cost lives.
3) they took the negatives of the original & exponentially expanded on them. They made Catra Cartier, stronger, smarter, more conniving. They made Queen Angela too 'mommie needs a drink'. They made Glimmer way to negative, annoying, know-it-all, in the real world, leaders like that cost lives
4) Bow was my favorite. He was the soul each episode. He is voiced by a comedic & great actor. Having watchedBlack-ish, I could see him through Bow. I bet he loved doing the Voice of Bow.
5) All in all, this is not a continuation, a reboot or a redo. This is an alternative universe version. For those who never saw 80s cartoons or She-Ra, this is ok. But, for those of us who did, it didn't hot the mark dead center.
6) Considering that She-Ra & He-Man came out @ 35 years ago, it just shows how much they Rocked back then, because technology has only made the job easier. I would not say this new Version has a 'The Matrix' wow factor. So, let's give a round of applause for this new Alternative Version, but give 2 rounds of applause for the master artists that created the originals.
Superman Returns (2006)
Great Film, a must watch!
The movie was entertaining and enjoyable. Brandon Routh, as many have stated, did a great job and actually does resemble Christopher Reeve, which allows us to accept him as Superman. However, a bit into the movie he takes on his own character and we finally accept him as Superman. I can't imagine anyone else playing the part. I am not a big fan of Posey Parker, but she did a great job in the film. Kevin Spacey played the typical "Kevin Spacey bad guy character", which seems to be the same character in all the movies he's been a bad guy in. It's acceptable, and am glad we did without the so-called humor that Gene Hackman supposedly brought to the part. The Jor-El voice Superman hears in his head, added a great element to the movie. It's just not the same without Marlon Brando, and using his voice in the movie just makes it that much more "A Superman Hit". The only problem I had was in not being able to accept "Richard White" (James Marsden), whose "jealous" bit reminded me of "The Jealous Cyclopse in X-Men". Overall, It's a great movie and a must watch for Superman Fans. I hope we don't have to wait too long for the next one.