Change Your Image
lafebre-80307
Reviews
The Night Agent (2023)
Waaay to complicated...
...and padded with too many dull and basically meaningless scenes. The plot is quite a bit past believable and wildly over complicated. The cast in so-so, no standout actors. Like so many Netflix series it is at least three episodes longer than it needed to be. I'm a bit surprised to see the high ratings. It's just not that good That's all
I really have to say but IMDB-like Netflix-requires that reviews be longer than they need to be so I've got to pad it with stuff like this. The bottom line is that this is a decent series if you have a lot of extra time on your hands but there are many more worthwhile shows.
Inside Man (2022)
Good premise, poorly executed
The premise is good: a criminalologist on death row (Tucci)who helps solves crimes (with apparent superpowers). The story is complete mess. Everyone acts illogically and against their own self interest. The plot ignores obvious alternatives to that behavior. You want to yell at the TV-'For god's sake don't do that!'. Tucci and Tenant are fine actors but wasted here. The only good thing about it is that it's short-Four episodes. I doubt it will be picked up for a second season. A shame since it could have been something good that could have continued for years. Sometimes the simpler way is better than a convict story.
Zachowaj spokój (2022)
Complete nonsense. Waste of time
This Polish production of a Harlan Coben has more red herrings than the entire Russian fishing fleet. It is dreadful. Poorly acted and all over the plot map, although plot is being kind. My guarantee: if you watch all
Five episodes you will kick yourself for wasting that time. The ending is both lame, confusing and maddening. Plus the dubbing is terrible.$How it ever got made or featured on a Netflix is the only real mystery. Don't take my word-check out that any of the critics said about it. How this crud got a 6+ rating here is another inexplicable mystery. Give this a miss and never look back. .
The Sinner (2017)
Sad end to a good series
Enjoyed previous seasons, although Pullman's perfomance was sometimes a bit overwrought. This time his acting is just weird and twitchy and the storyline is not very engaging. Given that the series has now been cancelled it's a rather limp end to a show that started out great.
Coming Home in the Dark (2021)
Not worth your time
This starts out as a Funny Games style horror thriller but soon gets bogged down in rather preposterous plot machinations. The lead bad guy is quite good but that doesn't make this film worth watching. It's worldwide gross was $59,000. Says it all.
Prey (2021)
Dullsville
Slow burn? Watching it is a slow
death. A cat and mouse game that drags on and on and you'll guess the big reveal long before the end, if you make it that far without falling asleep.
Malignant (2021)
Muddled storyline and no scares
The director failed to set the story up in a way that lets us care about, nor understand, the characters. I was 30 minutes in and still had no idea what was going on. A few jump cuts but no scares.
Rage (2021)
Unbelievably slow
The title may give you the mistaken impression that a bit of action in this film. There is not. It just drags on and on, with terrible acting and most annoying background music. Don't waste your time.
No Man of God (2021)
Mumbo jumbo
Nothing new in this jumbled telling of the relationship between Ted Bundy and an FBI profiler. Skips around without ever landing anywhere interesting. The actor who plays Bundy is very good. The film is not.
Kolskaya sverhglubokaya (2020)
Has its moments, but...
An ambitious Russian horror film that borrows liberally from a number of films including Carpenter's 'The Thing,' and 'The Descent.' The plot, about bad things happening at a lab deep in the earth, is muddled and often confusing and takes too long to get going. The English dub isn't great. Worth a watch if you're not expecting much.
Siberia (2020)
Easily the weirdest movie of 2019
Love to have been at the meeting where Ferrara pitched this film and someone told him 'Go make it.' I love to say something about 'Siberia's' story but there isn't one. Well acted and I'd love to give it props for production but as far as I can tell it's just a lot of weirdness posing as something profound.
Cruella (2021)
Drags. Whole thing a setup for sequels
Nobody ever accused Disney of not wanting to squeeze every last penny out of their properties, in this case by relaunching a franchise with a newly sweet and misunderstood Cruella DeVille. Fashionistas will
surely love the costumes but the film is overlong and drags badly. Worse, the whole thing is just setup for Cruellas 2-10.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
We didn't need this reboot
Blood and guts? Check
Silly plot? Check
Bad acting (especially Rock) Check
Yes it's another unnecessary Saw outing, only slower than most of the rest. Perhaps it will wring another few bucks from a very tired but don't expect anything original or exciting.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Tedious 'thriller'
Outlandishly plotted thriller sans thrills. Don't waste your time.
Caveat (2020)
Not really a horror film
One of a bunch of recent films billed a horror that are more psychological thrillers. This is a low budget, three character entry that doesn't have any scares and only one or two creepy moments. Decent acting and an atmospheric set but this isn't one you'll be raving about to your Facebook friends.
It Never Sleeps (2014)
Makes no sense
A mess of a movie that drags, is fright free and makes almost no sense. The lead, Laura Swift, is obviously not an experienced actress but it wouldn't have made much difference if Meryl Streep had started as the story is too muddled. Skip it.
Drunkenness (2021)
Weird, and not in a good way
I'm not sure
what this waste of time is supposed to be but I do know what feeling it will induce in you: vertigo. The music is grating, too. Garbage.
Redoubt (2019)
2+ hours, not a word of dialogue, lots of 'art'
Three women hunt wolves in the West for five days in winter while practicing their modern dance moves (I'm not sure about that last part but they sure do a lot of posing). There is not a word of dialogue spoken for the entire 2+ hours. The nature photography is pretty. Maybe something to have on with the sound off while you balance your checkbook. Otherwise bring a high tolerance for 'art'
Amongst Friends (1993)
Lot of bad goomba acting
Everyone here is doing their best tough guy acts, not very convincingly. The plot is familiar and the action extremely slow. Not sure why this received the praise it did.
U.F.O. Abduction (1989)
No. Just no
WTF? A 5 average for this totally worthless piece of found footage garbage? Methinks a bunch of reviewers are spoofing you. A full 90% of this waste of time shows nothing but a bunch of flashlight lit legs running around outside. You never see an alien. You never see anything. This was supposedly the first of this genre. It is undoubtedly the worst.
The Djinn (2021)
Home Alone with ghosts
Familiar premise-boy trapped in a house and terrorized-with some supernatural mumbo jumbo thrown in. Rather slow and the few scares are of the predictable jump cut kind. I fought the urge to fast-forward hoping something original wound develop but it didn't.
Fried Barry (2020)
David Lynch wannabe garbage
A rubber limbed, wild eyed junkie gets wasted and wanders around Cape Town having strange experiences and meeting fellow losers. Another crappy example of weirdness and jump cuts passing for story and horror. Forget it. A time waster.
In the Earth (2021)
Slow, weird and pointless
Like too many horror films of late, weirdness is a stand-in for coherence and story. Mumbo jumbo about a big rock that supposedly talks to humans. Very, very slow film that's ultimately pointless.
Only People (2018)
Dull Indie film
Nothing much happens here, at least
nothing interesting. Honestly, how do
they get funding to make this stuff?
The Beach House (2019)
Skip it
This one takes forever to power up and when it does it mostly fizzles. Borrows liberally from The Color Out of Space.