Change Your Image
martinrpm
Reviews
The Last Winter (2006)
The horror is us, not moose ghosts or alians
A film that splits people in to two groups indeed. first of all lets look at the bad reviews, well to begin with there are no ghost moose's. The tension and horror in this film does not look to supernatural or alien things to scare us. Their might be a hint of that but when it comes down to it its about our imaginations, our superstitions and beliefs that trigger our responses to situations. The exorcist had a massive audience compared to this but it was all made up hokum and mostly hysterically funny. At least "The Last Winter" tried to take in to account cause and effect from a scientific point of view. it may not do it very well at times but the film has consistency. Apparently most Americans don't even believe that global warming is happening let alone that humans are contributing to it so its not surprising some of the films messages are dismissed. A gas that causes hallucinations and paranoia? We have made them so I'm sure nature can. If you are not a gore fest carnage freak then this is a film for you
St. Trinian's (2007)
Just not good enough
I wanted to like this film. I knew it could never match the original but I was determinant to treat it as a completely new piece and I succeeded. Where us the original is a classic this just does not know what it wants to be. It tries so desperately hard to be "Modern" and that is one of its major drawbacks. It has no idea what its target audience is. Many of the jokes are very adult yet the whole thing has the feel of a American Saturday morning cartoon, See Inspector Gadget. The soundtrack is terrible and has already dated the film. The casting is very poor and lacks imagination. Good actors are left to flounder and the whole film is festooned with sub-standard stereo types that look like they came from a forgettable assortment of music videos. Its a shame as Britain has the talent to have made a great version of this. The director and studio were not part of that talent however and a great deal of money was wasted as was my time, even though I switched of after 45 minutes. That was more than enough. I never thought I would say this but anyone that gave it more than 4 stars MUST of been involved in the making of this travesty
Black Light (1998)
Dark Shi*, visions of blandness
At any given time there are thousands of excellent actors out of work. If you want to make a low budget movie you could easily find top rate performers to make up a cast. That is not the case in this film. Not that the acting is all bad. some decent performances are there. my main complaint is that it is about a clairvoyant who actually archives.... spoilers here, nothing. Her supportive and mostly loving husband ends up leaving her because he can not cope with what he believes is her delusion of second sight, which is fair enough as she has saved no-ones life. or caught the killer. The detective on the case, Michael Ironsides,lets have him as we can not afford Jack Nicholson. does believer her. Tahnee Welsh is very poor as the blind clairvoyant. It ends up with the loving husband coming back to save her. being killed by the child killer, Micheal Ironside being saved by her, and Tahnee in the arms of the detective ignoring the fact that the man she was married to, that came back to save her, is lying dead on the kitchen floor. Save two hours of you life and avoid. I only gave it 2 stars because some scenes are quite gripping and Currie Graham is quite cute
Bedrooms and Hallways (1998)
Insulting
OK, so this film is well acted. It has good direction but the simple fact is that it undermines what all gay and lesbian people have been fighting for all these years. The straight man "deciding to be gay" and the gay man "Deciding to be straight" I did enjoy it up until the last 20 minutes, after that i got really offended. As what usually happens in these films the straight actors play the main parts and the out gay actors play the secondary straight roles. The leads are played by handsome men but don't let that distract you from the fact that this is a a film that leaves you feeling unfulfilled. All the romance and relationships you hope would happen do not. Unless you are a priest that is in which case god bless straight woman who cure our homos.