Change Your Image
Sadako
Reviews
The Sea Fiend (1935)
Avoid at all costs
Grainy stock footage of animals getting killed and naked African tribesmen, linked by some of the most lackluster acting ever equals one of the most offensive films ever made. It's total crap, not even fun on a bad movie level. Avoid it.
La morte viene dallo spazio (1958)
A little strange, very French
Not a bad film, just not very remarkable. Most of the characters are well realized and their conflict is realistic. It's very interesting to see a 50's SF film with the US and USSR working together for peaceful ends. If you like spacey sound effects there plenty of those in this film. The visual effects are about average for this time period, with meteor swarm looking not unlike a giant mass of chocolate chips ready to destroy life as we know it.
The Specials (2000)
Just like Batman & Robin, except funny on purpose.
The specials is nothing short of brilliant. The comedy is wonderful, with a nice Clerk's style hard edge to most of it. The characters well realized, and the superhero world is taken to a logical, and never used before conclusion. Most importantly though, is the fact that the film has real heart, and characters you want to see more of. Special indeed.