Change Your Image
cmoreland-50752
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Creator (2023)
Excellent storytelling, but not without its holes
There seems to be a lot of negative reviews on here, But as much of a film critic as I am, I really enjoyed this one! Firstly, the acting of the child star was absolutely superb. I think she more than anything sells the emotional part of the story.
I also really loved that the protagonist's main motivation was to be with his wife rather than him being motivated by the actual AI versus human war. He had clear personal motivation that separated him from the main conflict of others around him. The movie did a great job of establishing a very interesting world of conglomerate New-Asian culture, and did a lot of "show-don't-tell" which I appreciated.
My biggest problem with this movie was the very negative portrayal of the American military, which is such a common, untrue, and annoying trope in Hollywood. The American military personnel are portrayed as these "smiling-as-they-do-evil," one-dimensional bad guys. It's hard to say what the allegory is here, (as I doubt that the theme is actually trying to say that AI has feelings and therefore, rights) but whatever you interpret the theme to be, it definitely puts America in a negative light.
It definitely had its plot holes, too. Maybe I'm just unobservant, but there were a few times that left me wondering, "wait, wasn't he just mortally wounded? But now he's fine?" "Wait, how did she do that if she was over there?"
All-in-all, it was an enjoyable flick worth the time and money.
Mystery Monsters (1997)
So cringey but I LOVED this movie as a kid
I gotta be real about this movie. It is cheesey and "bad" in every way that a B-movie from the 90s would be. But we had it on VHS as a kid and I watched it all the time. Am I bias from nostalgia? Yeah probably.
Mystery Monsters sort of reminds me of a low-budget Labyrinth (Labyrinth fans please don't come at me!) It's got weird puppets, the cheesiest evil queen lady, kids figuring out a mystery and trying not to get in trouble... some fun adventure elements that kids will enjoy even if the acting and writing is unbearable at times. It's wonderful in every "bad" way!
I used to pop this baby into our little portable VHS TV and stick it in the back of the car to watch while on road trips...Nostalgia box checked. You probably won't love this movie, but your kids might!
The Menu (2022)
Suspend your disbelief and you'll enjoy it! Expect realism and you'll be let down.
If you come into this movie expecting it to be a realistic depiction of what would happen if a group of people were in a dangerous situation, you will be sorely disappointed. This is a dark satire. It is an over-the-top allegory.
It was a uniquely original premise, which is sooooo refreshing in this age of remakes and sequels. The acting was mostly good, Anya Taylor Joy, Ralph Fiennes, and Nicholas Hoult are as talented as ever. Fiennes especially, manages to put such a human, vulnerable twist on an intimidating antagonist. A few of the minor characters' performances felt clunky, but the dialog writing might also be to blame for that.
The characters start out feeling somewhat realistic (although I'll admit a bit over the top) but then as the suspense builds and the eerie nature of this dining experience unfolds. If you are expecting realistic characters who behave as one normally would in a life-threatening situation, then you're going to be let down. They do not. But that's not the point. The point is to show that the snobbish nature of "the pretentious" will be their ultimate downfall. That the desperate artist's clamor for notoriety will ultimately lead to his own demise.
Suspend your disbelief and you'll enjoy it! Expect realism and you'll be let down.
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
Moody and interesting! ...but needs to be cut shorter.
All the reviews about it being dark, moody, intriguing, and suspenseful are correct. All of the reviews about it being way too long are also correct.
The film feels well crafted at times, and then confusing and chopping at others. It has an interesting premise and lovely design and tone, but there was.some confusing writing and a slow pace.... It just needed some editing down. If they had cut a few unimportant scenes or just sped the pace a bit, it would have been a lot less tedius. I also didn't really appreciate the twist ending; it seemed contrived and left several plot holes. I think the original ending would have worked just fine.
With that being said, the acting and styling was wonderful, and having a very well-cast (albeit, historically inaccurate) Edgar Allan Poe made for a fascinating fictional character. Give this one a try, it's worth a watch!
The Good Nurse (2022)
Oscars, please!
I thought about the acting in this movie for DAYS. I am an actor myself, and certain scenes from "The Good Nurse" could serve as master-classes for acting with a scene partner, performing interesting monologues, etc. The camera could stay on Eddie for 2 or 3 minutes and I couldn't take my eyes off of him. Every nuance of his performance was both informative, mysterious, and captivating. It leaves you wondering, what more to this character is there? There is SO much going on in the performances of both lead actors. In every scene they have together (and especially during the climax of the plot) I was gripped to the edge of my chair, studying their brilliant performances carefully. Oscars, please!
Knives Out (2019)
Taking the classic Whodunnit and giving it an original spin!
How refreshing to see an original script (though it definitely recalls back to the classic "whodunnits") rather than a regurgitation of a book, comic book, or a re-make of an old movie. Though this fun story has elements of the classic mystery, it has plenty of original things that I really enjoyed, such as the protagonist to the story. I loved seeing the story through her eyes and through her relationship with the deceased.
The film has TONS of entertaining characters, and each actor brought the eccentric family members to life in a way that was both out-there but still very believable (not too far-fetched to be a part of my own zany family!). The cast was simply SUPURB and is ultimately what makes this film. From Jamie Lee Curtis' stern businesswoman to Chris Evan's arrogant black sheep to FREAKING DANIEL CRAIG. Who knew he could play such a charming, funny, southern gentleman detective?? Loved it.
You might see the ending coming, you might not. Who cares? It's a fun ride. To be enjoyed with a big group at a watch party or alone on a Friday night, Either way, it will definitely be enjoyed.
The Gentlemen (2019)
So Fun!
This is a great crime-boss story that isn't super action-packed or gory, as some others, but has just enough of an interesting plot, action, humor, fun characters, and unexpected twists to make for a very entertaining viewing! The cast does a wonderful job, the characters were fun and the dialog funny and interesting. The exception to this is the actor who played Michael--sorry but very poor casting decision. Amongst such a good cast, he stood out as extremely artificial, and I found myself wondering several times if he'd ever taken an acting course before.
Other than this distraction, this film was great fun! I love the British humor, McConaughey was as good as ever, and my goodness Collin Farrell was not in this movie enough for my taste, so good!
Stutz (2022)
"My favorite film this year" -my husband
My husband is not usually a touchy feeling guy, but this hit us both hard. We watched it together and had some wonderful, deep discussions afterwards.
They really do a great job of being vulnerable about the making of the film itself. Clearly this was not easy for Jonah to make and he opens up about creative vulnerabilities which was ool. It is not a super clean, narrative-style documentary. It's very naturalistic, feels like two friends having some discussions about therapy, mental health, and some tools that can help you cope. Thank you for helping my husband and I have a wonderfully connective experience together.
Day Shift (2022)
a B-Vampire movie...with A-listers?
This movie simply did not know what it was. It tried, at times, to throwback to the old super cheesey vampire movies of the 90s, but then some scenes with Foxx felt like a really good "cool" action flick. The vampires felt like zombies 90% of the time--mindless monsters attacking the main characters in droves. Most vampires felt like animalistic zombies instead of the usual intelligent, seductive vampires they should have been. The female villain was insaaaaaanly cheesey, and really not intimidating at all. I usually love Dave Franco but his casting was way off. He really did do the best he could, it was a poor casting director decision to put this actor in a "squeemish" role rather than the cocky tool that he usually plays really well. Movie was just really confused at what it was trying to be.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
Grief, Love, and Commitment
I just finished watching this movie again for like the 6th time, and it gets better every time I see it. On the surface, it seems to be about death and the afterlife, but truly it is about life, family, depression, and sticking it out with those you love.
I went to acting school so I'm very picky about movies, and I know a thing or two about art and storytelling. The flashbacks are woven in wonderfully, you get a good feel for the relationships, it's visually STUNNING, even 24 years later the beautiful, heavenly visuals hold up to standard!
I watched this with my husband who is a "pop-corn flick" kind of guy, and he CRIED at the end. It can touch the hearts of all kinds 😊
The Gray Man (2022)
Your typical Formulaic Action Flick
Car chase, gun fights, hand-to-hand combat, and travelling the globe, this is your run-of-the mill CIA action flick. I rate it an 8 because it is not another marvel movie! *cue applause*
I enjoyed Chris Evan's narsassistic well-dressed villain. The young Julia Butters also gave an impressive performance as the child damsel in destress and I hope to see her in more.
All-in-all it was pretty good, but nothing creative. A very formulaic and "check-the-boxes" kind of action movie. If you like a blockbuster "Bourne" kind of movie, you'll enjoy it.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
The Weirdest Movie I Have Ever Seen
There are no rules in this film. Absolutely none. In the middle of the movie, I thought, "this is bananas. Where is this going?? This is the craziest thing I've seen." And honestly, I stated getting tired of it after a bit. But just when I started to become weary of the films wacky antics, it started to come together! And by the end this film shows that it has some solid, solid heart. Between its laughable hilarity, and managed to be extremely relatable. It's about finding meaning in the events of your life, it's about accepting your choices and accepting your family members. The acting absolutely sold it. Every single actor in this film to the stunning job. Wonderful, weird, weird work all around.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Tried hard, but ultimately uneventful
I had a difficult time getting through this. I am a big fan of Cumberbatch, a big fan of dramas, and I'm usually okay with slow-paced movies as long as they have interesting narratives, good characters, and events that drive the plot along. But my goodness, this one is slow.
They creative team definitely put in good efforts to make this good. Considering the lack of anything that happens in the script, they executed it as well as they could. The actors did their best, and I really enjoyed the realism if seeing what life was like in Montana in the 1920s...just seeing them play games in the backyard, gossipping in the kitchen... the setting is not one you see often anymore, and it felt like a very realistic depiction. The cinematography did it's best, I enjoyed the costumes, and the music was the only thing in the movie that actually made you feel anything. If it weren't for the music in this movie, you would have no clue how to feel in each scene. Except, perhaps, bored. The music alone is what creates the suspense. Does the plot deserve suspense? No. And here's why...
I spent the first three quarters of the movie thinking "....have I seen a single plot event, here?" There is definitely an underlying tension between the family members, but the movie does little to hint at why, and takes nearly an hour to have anything more happen then a few snide remarks from a brother-in-law to his new family members. Overall, It is a very uneventful short-story that could have been told in 20 minutes, but for some reason someone decided to stretch it over a full feature-length film. My suggestion? Skip this one.
Maid (2021)
Top notch acting and a great story
This is incredibly well-crafted. It knows when to pull at your heart, when to warm your heart, and everything in-between. Margaret Qualley is excellent in the leading role of Alex. She is genuine and natural and I believed every bit of her character. Although the character herself is a flawed individual, the acting is so realistic I found myself loving and caring for Alex the whole way through. McDowell and Robinson also knock it out of the park with their performances, with Robinson portraying Sean with an incredible amount of empathy, and McDowell's performance as Paula, as wild as the character is, reminded me of real-life loonies that I've known personally. Stellar, stellar cast. Emmy's all-around, please.
Dark (2017)
Started Strong, then Lost Itself
The artistic production of this show is phenomenal. The cinematography and visual elements are beautiful, the score absolutely sets it's unnerving tone, and the acting is top-notch.
The first season-and-a-half were absolutely gripping. The plot is complex, as everyone keeps mentioning here, but I didn't find it too hard to follow. My problem with series started to arise when the complex plot kept leading viewers further and further down a rabbit hole that ends up leading nowhere. In the arising plot holes and the twisted knots that the writers wrapped themselves up in, they then had to pull season 3 out of nowhere in order to solve the problems that the characters and plot were having. Without giving anything away, in my opinion Season 3 and it's premise adds nothing new to drive the plot forward, but is instead a regurgitation of things we already have seen. I wanted to love this series, but I ended up only loving the first Season and part of the second season. Really artistically beautiful but the writers just didn't know when to stop.
The Tree of Life (2011)
If it were re-edited, it would have been great.
The movie jumps between scenes from a boy's childhood and....the creation of the world / universe? There are definitely a lot of thematic allegories and symbolism in this movie, and I get that the movie is trying to be artistic, but I would have loved it SO much more if it were re-edited, the space and dinosaur stuff was all cut out, and all we were left with was a memoir of flashbacks. All of the stuff with the family was so well acted, well shot, etc. Then it was just distracted by...space.
Beautiful Boy (2018)
I'm still thinking about this movie 3 years later
My gosh what a powerful film this is. The acting, script, and chemistry between Chalamet and Carell is enough to win you over. The story is heartbreaking and moving, the relationships are convincing and the moments are real enough to relate to, especially if you know someone who struggles with addiction. I watched this movie on a plane, and, to my embarrassment, couldn't help from weeping openly in front of the other passengers. Great story and very well executed.
The Young Messiah (2016)
A Fascinating tale and an Enjoyable Watch!
A lot of people are rating this low because it's not biblically accurate. I am a Christian, but I usually HATE Christian movies; they are usually so cheesy and poorly made. But this movie pleasantly surprised me. Here's the thing: In the bible, we are given VERY little detail about Jesus' childhood. This movie is an exploration on a short time in Jesus' childhood and what it might have looked like. It's an interesting take on what it MIGHT have been like, but probably wasn't and that's fine. Just go into this movie knowing that the creators took a lot of artistic liberties. And I think those artistic liberties worked very well. It was moving and exciting and at times, very funny. The acting was great and the script was better than any Christian movie I've ever seen. It's an impactful movie that is loosely based on historical figures, but mostly an imagined tale rooted in the Savior of the World's innocent youth.
Soul (2020)
Great Idea and Message, Mediocre Execution
I wanted to love this movie. I loved the concept. The message was such a nice breath of fresh air---there are waaaaay too many movies these days who's message is that someone's "purpose" in life is equivalent to their passion, ie what they are good at. Essentially saying that what you DO is who you ARE. However, the movie "Soul" begs to differ--that the purpose of life is not just to "do what you are good at", or any of the "follow your heart" garbage that claims to bring you happiness. I loved that about this movie. Its message was much more along the lines of "life's purpose is to LIVE. To learn, grow, have relationships, fail, succeed, and become a better person. A wonderful breath of fresh air.
Where this movie lacked is in its plot structure and pacing. The plot was very convoluted -- there were too many different events pulling the audience this way and that, too many non-distinct characters, and too many rushed-through lines. As an adult, I had a really difficult time keeping up in the first 45 minutes of the film, so I can't imagine a child being able to catch even half of what was happening. There was just too much going on, and as deep as this movie had the potential to be, it tried to fit way too much in too little time, making it feel rushed and confusing. Even the voice acting was lackluster. An example is the scene between Joe and his mom--it had the potential to be really emotional, but Jamie Foxx unfortunately did not build this moment enough and it totally fell flat.
Love the effort and I LOVE the concept of "Soul," I just think they needed more time to go through and make script and plot revisions. It's a great prototype for what could have been a phenomenal classic.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Beautiful crafted but tastelessly over-milked message
The styling of this movie is everything-- from the costumes and hair to the scenery and lighting, this film is drenched in a wonderful victorian flavor. Millie Bobbie Brown is delightful as the title role, a witty and energetic young actress with the victorian beauty of Kiera Knightly. Where I was put off by this movie was the annoyingly in-your-face feminism. As a woman myself, I'm all for women's equality and all that, but a film needs a certain subtly to it's message so as not to be distracting. I wanted to give specific examples, but quite frankly the movie is so interwoven with them I couldn't even pick any out. I love a good message but good grief--don't beat me over the head with it.
Logan Lucky (2017)
Individual scenes great!.. but overall story convoluted
With a great cast and a fun redneck setting, this movie is clever and funny within the individual scenes. However, the way that all of the separate scenes are pieced together to form this heist is pretty sloppy. It doesn't give enough details about the heist to be convincing, and although some of schenanigans are, at times, ridiculous enough to be laughed off, it sometimes gets to the point where it just feels like lazy writing. Because of the poor editing the pulling off of the heist becomes confusing, and just when the movie feel like it should reach a "climax," your left with missing information and then the film continues for another 30 minutes trying to...explain everything..? But really doesn't get that job done either. HOWEVER--that being said, the dialog was great and the cast just pulls these characters off so well that I would be totally willing to see this movie again.
Get Out (2017)
Terribly dissapointing, it "Tells" instead of "Shows"
I heard much good about this movie, so I had high hopes. From the very first line of the movie, Get Out beats you over the head with it's themes. There was no tact or subtlety of emotional persuasion. The film simply tells you how to feel instead of showing, breaking one of the first rules of cinema story-telling. It also makes it confusing at times. For example, when the couple first meets the parents, the parents seem friendly. But the young couple's uncomfortable reactions to the parents TELLS you to "feel awkward" because "this is an awkward encounter," even though the parents did nothing (yet) to elicit this kind of uncomfortable behavior. It really shows a weakness in writing when the theme of the movie is it's only real content. The main character was hopelessly uninteresting and, although the cast showed some potential talent, the eye-rolling moments throughout their interactions took away from any real substance. This is what happens when the "message" of the movie takes precedence over actual good film making. There were moments that felt like what would have made a great comedy sketch about racism, which makes sense give Jordan Peele's comedic background. But instead, these ridiculous and absurd moments were actually taken seriously. I honestly had to start doing the 10-second skip-ahead on my laptop because I couldn't bear a lot of this movie.
Oh and then there is the girlfriend's sudden physical transformation when we "realize" (as if it's not already obvious) that she's in on the slavery ploy. Hhmm perhaps making her look like a dystopian lab woman rather than the normal girl she was the whole time should make us less sympathetic towards her when she dies? You'd think the fact that she's pretending to love men to lure them into slavery would be enough.
All-in-all, this movie was not worth the $3.99 Amazon price I paid for it and was a sad waste of my time.