Change Your Image
mattycampbell-26684
Reviews
Close to Me (2021)
Not enough options !!
It starts well and has good intentions, yet it's a bit clunky. Her status as a star above her cohorts draws your attention to her, but in the end Connie Nielsen can't save a story and script that is just plain boring. There is no twist and nothing to reveal. It is sad.
Deadwater Fell: Episode #1.3 (2020)
No Option
It's terrible. From the start we essentially have a whodunnit with some crossover family situations. We are presented with only two options- wife or husband and my goodness it was embarrassing. Suggest the writers and producers watch more Agatha Christie movies. Not the actors fault- they have to get paid.
The Unicorn (2018)
Please
There's been many movies where you think "how can this be so stupid "and sometimes and I mean sometimes,it ends up being funny- this isn't one of them. Subtle comedy has its place but you must laugh occasionally. Never laughed once.
The Stranger (2020)
Unfair on husband
Like most of us I thought it was an intriguing start and certainly had me wanting to know what happened to his wife, but despite hours of going nowhere it came back to straight away in the first episode. Anytime Shaun Pooley is in anything at all he is complicit or the killer. It's embarrassing Took me ten minutes for whodunnit. And next time you see him it will be him again.
Shetland: Episode #4.1 (2018)
Seemed disjointed
After getting on the first two short series with only two episodes and loving them but then just getting through series three, series 4 didn't work from the first ten minutes. Also jumping to Perez and his family made no sense. Not sure if I'll watch another 6 episode series again. Not sure the quality can stretch that far. The shorter the better.