Change Your Image
short_dancer3
Reviews
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Love it or Hate it
There's only two types of people when it comes to the audience of 'Moulin Rouge!'. The ones who love it with a passion and those who hate it with a passion. I absolutely loved it from the first time I saw it. Some people hate the use of modern songs being used in a movie that is set in the 1890's. Others think it's just cheesy and overacted. Yes, there are some cheesy moments but they're strangely cute to watch. The movie is so beautiful. The costumes are so colorful and the sets are elaborate and you kind of want to be there to experience all of it. I love watching this movie every chance I get. It never gets old to me. I can see why some people might not like this movie but those who give it a chance may find that they love it too.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Totally Worth the Time and Money
To say I loved "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" would almost be an understatement. First off, I tip my hat to the special effects team and makeup team. They did an extraordinary job and the special effects left absolutely nothing to be desired. The casting was also very superb. The chemistry between Blanchett and Pitt was almost tangible. I think everyone, no matter race, gender, or stage of life can get something out of this movie. It dealt with ideas and relationships that we've all experienced. Love, loss, friendships, etc. I found myself tearing up at a lot of parts because I felt exactly what he was going through because I'd been there with a lot of the relationships I've had with people so far in my life. And the ongoing joke with one of the elderly in the home, cracked me up and everyone else in the theater were laughing as well. I loved this movie and it really made me think. I doubt my boyfriend went as deep into it as I did, but, he did enjoy it, as well.
Pushing Daisies (2007)
Creative and Beautiful
"Pushing Daisies" is a fantastical and creative show that just caught me up completely. I love the bright colors and the creative language and how clean the show is. Unfortunately, the show has been undeservingly canceled. I'll still buy the show on DVD and watch it every now and then because I'm sure a show like this won't happen again for a long time, if ever. I thought Chuck and Ned's relationship was the cutest thing ever and it was nice to see something clean and sweet as opposed to other things on TV. I'm a theater kid and most of my theater friends also loved the show because we appreciated the art of it which is something rarely seen outside of Tim Burton. This show gave my something new to talk about every week and it will be surely missed. This is a show that you should definitely check out if you can appreciate it for what it is.
Twilight (2008)
Best Adaptation Humanly Possible.
I've been a fan of the Twilight saga for about two years now and "obsessed" probably doesn't even begin to cover it. So, of course, I had to run out and see the movie. Some conversations in the book were had in different places in the movie and, surprisingly, it didn't really bother me so much. But, we all expected that. I thought music was sometimes used at weird times. I believed all the characters and they were exactly the characters I'd always pictured in my head while I read the books. I liked the extra background on the nomads but I wish there had been more on the Cullen family. Jasper is one of my favorite characters and his ability wasn't talked about or used like in the book. You could see how the characters were related (married and what not) but not much about their past which bothered me. Some of my favorite scenes in the book weren't exactly played out much in the movie but overall I thought it was pretty good and I'm excited to see how 'New Moon' turns out. Hopefully, since they'll be funded more, they can do some better CGI. But go out and see it!
Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001)
Yay for Degrassi Nay for The-N
Degrassi is a show I have a love/hate relationship with. I think it does a good job of showing the problems of today's teens but I also think it's a little over the top. Sometimes, there are just a few too many problems going on. Everyone can relate to at least one of the characters and everyone has their favorites. I don't like the channel The-N because I just don't like the whole image of teens they present but I do like Degrassi. Every time I try to stop watching, I just can't. Having seen the old episodes made in the 80's, I think the 80's episodes are better and seemed more relate-able. Degrassi takes a turn for the weird sometimes but overall it's addicting and okay if there's nothing else to watch on a Friday night.
Wishbone (1995)
Great for any age
I love Wishbone!!! I've never stopped loving Wishbone. Even after all these years, I still take half an hour out of my busy afternoon to sit down and watch Wishbone. I loved how even though this was a children's show, the creators didn't "pretty up" the classic stories and told them exactly how they were. They did that tastefully and carefully. The characters were all believable and the setting, as well. Even parents who sit down with their children to watch this show will not be bored and might even enjoy it even more than their child. This show also dealt with real life problems like lying, stealing, and a love note gone awry. This show should be available to children for years to come.
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Brilliant and Dark
First off, I am a huge fan of both the theater and Tim Burton. And I think Mr.Burton did Sweeney Todd justice. The film was so visually amazing, I could not take my eyes off of the screen. Johnny Depp is not the most strongest of singers but I believe his "rough" voice worked for the character well. I hate blood and gore and the likes but the way Tim Burton did it, it was almost humorous and didn't really bother me so much. I think the story was told right (especially with the use of the flashbacks). I'm a dork and watch this movie any chance I get. The movie never gets old and I'm always finding something new in the set, especially, because the attention to detail was amazing. This movie was dark, yes, but had it's humorous moments which made it even more fun to watch. I love this movie and it is one of Burton's best.
The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008)
Awesome show!
"The Secret Life of the American Teenager" was a show I had had my eye on ever since I'd seen the first commercial for it. Now, almost at the end of the first (and hopefully not only season), I'm in love. This show actually portrays teenage pregnancy somewhat realistically. The reactions of the people around pregnant teen, Amy, are believable and even understandable. Molly Ringwald is perfect in her part as Amy's mother. My only problem with this show is the sometimes over-dramatics. There seems to be too many problems all going on at the same time and somehow make it seem a little far-fetched. I would probably say this is a show for the 13 and over crowd and hopefully some teens can learn something from this show.
The Good Witch (2008)
Another Great Hallmark Movie
This was your run of the mill Hallmark channel movie but that certainly didn't stop me from enjoying it. It was great to just sit on the couch with my popcorn and watch a good, clean, movie. The acting was good and all the characters were believable. I enjoyed watching Catherine Bell the most. She was perfect for the part. I MIGHT watch this movie again but nevertheless, it was still good to just sit and watch something without violence, sex, etc. It's definitely worth your time and it'll keep your interest 'til the end. 'Witches' don't exactly coincide with my beliefs but knowing it was a Hallmark movie, it didn't make me standoffish at all.
7th Heaven (1996)
Relateable and appropriate
I love 7th Heaven. It's a great show and when I have kids of my own, I won't even question letting them watch the show. 7th Heaven dealt with everything under the sun and there was always a character to relate with and say "Hey, that was me once!" or "I'm dealing with that now!" I never get tired of the reruns and can watch it all day. I, as a Christian myself, loved seeing how another Christian family dealt with the same problems I was experiencing. This show was definitely unique and a rare find on TV. In the days of "Gossip Girl" and the likes, it's refreshing to be able to find 7th Heaven reruns on the Hallmark channel and feel good about watching it.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
Not incredibly awful
OK so I've been a Star Wars fan since I was about five years old so of course I was dying to see 'The Clone Wars'. I thought that it being animated was going to bother me- seem kid-ish but, surprisingly, it didn't bother me so much. Granted, I'd take the live action any day. I didn't like the new music at all it just didn't have the same Star Wars vibe to it. I definitely enjoyed the little humor thrown in the movie especially between the droids. The voice over work was surprisingly good, as well. I was the only person my age in the theater but that didn't discourage me from having a blast. This movie will probably appeal better to the younger crowd but I'm sure some/most fans can still appreciate it. I probably won't purchase this movie but i enjoyed it all the same.
Camp Rock (2008)
Disappointing...
I recently watched "Camp Rock" quite frankly because I was bored and I like to keep the T.V. on when I read. I am out of the age range that Disney tries to appeal to (a.k.a. preteens) but I figured "what the heck? let's try to get back in touch with the good old days".
First off, I found none of the songs really catchy and the choreography not quite what it could've and should've been (this from a dancer's POV, by the way). The ending song was especially cheesy and useless and should've been thrown out altogether. The ending choreography was just repetition and boring.
Secondly, the acting on the part of the lead girl, Lovato, was good for Disney Channel and she could probably be seen in more Disney movies to come. Because we all know that pretty much no Disney Channel actors ever leave the Big D. The Jonas Brothers aren't probably the greatest actors in the world and there certainly is no harm in an acting class (or two.... or three...).
And lastly, the plot has been done so many times (not only Disney is guilty of this either) that it was really predictable and boring and I found myself rolling my eyes. Girl likes boy, but oh no! a girl who wants the spotlight! And so on and so forth.
I'm sure many teenyboppers who love The Jonas Brothers, hoping for a resurrection of HSM will love this movie and have their rooms decked out in HSM and "Camp Rock" but for the rest of us.... probably not worth the time.
Across the Universe (2007)
Beautiful
This movie was absolutely breathtaking. I unfortunately never got to watch this movie in theaters but i now own it and never get tired of it. This movie is unlike anything else out there and it's depiction of the 60's is very interesting to see. Most of the actors were unknowns which i believe was a very good idea but the downside to having unknowns is people not wanting to see a movie with actors and actresses they've never even heard of. I think the director did a good job with picking The Beatles songs that are in the movie she used the iconic songs and matched the scenes with the songs brilliantly. This movie is definitely a buy rather than a rent because you find something new in the story and visually every time. This movie is perfect to watch with friends over popcorn.
Big Fish (2003)
Incredibly Amazing
This movie takes you on a wonderful, amazing journey Tim Burton style, of course. "Big Fish" is a movie I love watching on a lazy Sunday afternoon because it just is that kind of movie. It's probably a rent more than it is a buy but it is still worth those hours of your life. It's such a cool adventure and the places it takes you too are all so unique and interesting you want to be there. The characters are all so different from one another and they kind of make you want to meet them yourself. I also loved this movie because of the way Tim Burton used the technology in such a way that you forget he even had to use any at all, it's just that believable. You want to catch this movie if you get the chance.
Center Stage (2000)
From a dancer's point of view.....
So to start off, i am a dancer (modern not ballet) and will be as along as i can stand. i found this story very relate able. I think fellow dancers can also identify with many of the same situations and perhaps see some of our friends (dancers) in the characters. This does not mean by any means that non-dancers can't appreciate it. I think they can appreciate it as well but perhaps not understand some concepts. The acting was fairly good not the greatest in the world and the dancing was absolutely superb. The dancing was never boring. The movie overall was pretty good but not something that i would want to watch 3 times in one night or anything.
Say Anything... (1989)
Great Friday Night Movie
"Say Anything" is one of my all time favorite movies. The movie isn't too far fetched and the actors did a wonderful job making these characters seem even more believable and worthy of our sympathy at times. This movie can probably only appeal to the younger crowd (teens and early twenties) but as I'm sure there are exceptions to that. The story is simple and not made overly dramatic which is definitely a plus. I never tire of watching this movie and even see new things in the characters each time. There are moments when i can see a little of myself in each of the characters. The story isn't something that you're likely to see in real life but it seems so real you think you can.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
Best High School Movie
This movie is an absolute classic. After watching this movie you kinda say to yourself, 'who wouldn't wanna be Ferris Beuller?' "Ferris Beuller's Day Off" was directed by John Hughes who also directed "The Breakfast Club" which was made the year before. This movie follows a high school senior, Ferris Beuller, who decides to take the day off. He gets his best friend, Carmen and girlfriend, Sloane to join him. It's absolutely impossible not to love Ferris. He's sweet, funny, and can make you have a great time like it or not. This movie is a must-have in any DVD collection. And every time you watch it, it's just as fun as seeing it the first time.
V for Vendetta (2005)
Amazing
Remember, Remember the 5th of November the gunpowder treason and plot. I see of no reason why the gunpowder treason should ever be forgot.
This movie starring Natalie Portman and Hugh Weaving was amazing. I saw it on my birthday and I couldn't get it out of my head. This movie was based on the comic books. I haven't read them but I don't think that you would need to read them to love this movie. This movie was about freedom and the way that some countries might end up. People control government. Not the other way around. This movie was heavy at times but really made me think. I think that this movie was wonderfully done and exceeded all of my expectations. The performances were brilliant and Natalie Portman really did a great job with her character. See this movie!!!
That Was Then... This Is Now (1985)
Ughh.....
This movie was really bad. If it would've been directed by Francis Coppola, it might've been better but, this movie was really bad. It didn't even end like the book did. Emilio did a good job acting but, it doesn't make up for the many other mistakes made. They made Emilio the center of the story when, the bond between Mark and Bryon was supposed to be the center. This movie really should've had S.E. Hinton involved and Francis Coppola should've directed. I loved the book, but this movie really depressed me at how much better it could've been. The casting was decent but again, couldn't save the movie. The ending is what really made it bad. If it would've ended like the book, it could've been a little better but not by much. See the movie for yourself. You might come to different conclusion than I did.
Rumble Fish (1983)
Another Round of Applause for Francis Ford Coppola
This movie is done in black and white except for the "rumblefish" and the end scene when Matt Dillon is looking in the police car window. I liked this movie but, I was left thinking if the Motorcycle Boy was really crazy or not. It makes you think and I liked the visuals in the movie as well. S.E. Hinton wrote this novel as well and she has a small part as a hooker in one scene. Francis Ford Coppola started working on this movie right after The Outsiders. The fight scenes were great. Dillon's character was portrayed as more of a jerk than he kind of came off as in the book. But, the movie relatively good and stayed true to the book. I think if you liked The Outsiders, you'll like Rumblefish.
The Outsiders (1983)
A Classic
This movie is one of my absolute favorites. I loved the book and I think the movie stayed true to it. The cast was great and led to big breaks for all of them. I think that they should've included more about Sandy who was Sodapop's girlfriend who got pregnant and had to move away. But besides that, the movie was almost identical to the book. The soundtrack for The Complete Novel is much better than the original. It includes songs that greasers of that time would've listened to. It's about growing up on the wrong side of the tracks and having to deal with what you got. Fans of the book will enjoy this movie and so will someone who hasn't read the book.
Tristan + Isolde (2006)
Great Interpretation
'Tristan and Isolde' is an amazing interpretation of an amazing folk tale. First off, the casting could NOT have been better. James Franco rocked his role as Tristan. I never stopped believing him for a second. The places they shot this movie were so beautiful and you could really feel like it was the Middle Ages. The passion between Tristan and Isolde was nailed. I completely believed them and every little action they had showed their passion. The battle scenes were amazing and so fun to watch. I keep watching this movie over and over and never get bored, I always seem to find something new in the movie. It's a great movie to watch with girlfriends and perhaps even a guy or two because they'll be so into the fighting.