Change Your Image
ziyadabouchair
Reviews
Narcos (2015)
10/10 for the first season.
Only the first season was the best. So I am giving an 8. They make you so attached to Pablo Escobar that you want him more than the series itself. I guess that's a spoiler.
House of Cards (2013)
Best TV show America has produced
House of Cards is by far the best TV Show America has produced, and it is surprisingly a netflix production (first ever).
Kevin Spacey's acting is on another level.
As a political scientist myself, this series showcases all aspects of political life, from elections, cliantelism, policymaking, media-politics relation, politics of power...
However the season finale is as awful as it can get.
Very bad decision to let go of the principal actor for things he was accused for.
Every Week Has a Friday (2020)
Very boring.
Such a boring TV Show. But that is apparently an unpopular opinion.
The plot is ok. The acting is good for Menna Shalaby. Asser Yassin is over-exaggerating. Sawsan Badr as always very good acting.
Still, very boring. A lot of plot-holes.
Mousa (2021)
Tune in! The first Arab Sci-Fi movie! Comes from Egypt.
Great for a first Arabic Science Fiction movie.
Egypt is always ahead in the Arab world.
Very good production. Great acting. The plot is just fine, could've been richer and much better.
This is the beginning for the Arab film industry's science-fiction movies. This movies comes two years after the first ever Arab (also Egyptian) Sci-Fi tv show: El Nehaya (the End).
Ashab wala Aaz (2022)
Breaking Taboos, the Arab world (Egypt and Lebanon)'s first Netflix film!
A very nice Egyptian-Lebanese production. Breaks a lot of taboos found in the Arab world.
Great dialogue, very amusing music, good directing. Roles are played to perfection. The setting, décor and camera is adding up to the suspens and the build up of the stories.
Set in just one location, great use of the different places in it.
Friends (1994)
Obviously the best show ever made. Watched 10+ times
I watched this show from season 1 to 10 over 10 times and it never ceases to make me laugh.
When I'm eating and I have nothing to watch, I'll obviously be watching a random episode from Friends. This is the best sit come show ever made and don't think anything will surpass it. Such a legendary one of a kind tv show.
Family Business (2019)
Must binge watch, very funny
This is one of the best french tv shows I've ever watched. It's very funny, the plot line is not at all exaggerated and it all makes sense. Excellent acting for most of the actors, just the acting of one or two secondary (perhaps tertiary) actors I would say just good.
It's a must watch. I usually don't like 'light' genre comedy tv shows but this one attracts you from beginning to end.
AlRawabi School for Girls (2021)
A MUST binge watch
This is a great series with beautiful acting, great production and a very interesting plot line. It will touch your feelings and communicate to your soul as a human being. It is a MUST watch series for anyone as the theme is universal and anyone can relate. Great acting! A very nice show from the arab world.
Paranormal (2020)
Very overrated. Unrealistic. Expected more!
Expected much more. Unrealistic. The director is trying so hard to make something different but he failed.
Timeless (2016)
A must watch series
This Tv Show is what you will binge watch and would want to watch it again.
All aspects it's just a perfect show.
Very sad and disappointing knowing there will probably not be more seasons.
Al Nehaya (2020)
Egypt has produced its first sci-fi series and it's awesome!
El Nehaya (The End) is the first ever egyptian science fiction series to be produced. A dystopian futuristic plot that is well written. What makes this series a good piece of art is how there is a universe well thought and imagined, contrary to many people's expectations from an Egyptian-produced sci-fi series. Definitely highly recommend it.
Asef ala el-Izag (2008)
One of the best movies in Egyptian cinema
A great movie from start to end. The amount of Comedy in proportion to the amount of Drama is just on point. Ahmed Helmy played a great character not failing once to deliver the intended feelings. Great secondary characters that could help the scene make your feelings get unintentionally out of you. And great sequence of the plot. Recommend the movie.
Casablanca (2019)
Great movie
A really good movie considering the difference there is compared to older movies. A lot of technical qualities in terms of production. The action is really well made and filmed and good casting.
The Guest (2018)
Real message through true art. Must watch.
The directness of the movie and how it got the message transmitted through simple scenery and methods is what makes this important movie so enjoyable to watch. The message of the movie comes at a time when it is most needed and how it is artistically presented is what is most intriguing. A must watch movie regardless of our backgrounds, a movie destined to all ages, all nationalities, all religions...
Ehky ya Scheherazade (2009)
Nice movie to watch
A nice movie to watch. The movie is full of different insights, contains a lot of messages for different types of audiences. I recommend.
You (2018)
Amazing series
I haven't read the book but it is one of the best series I have watched.
I like how there's always a plot twist.
Spoilers
I liked the plot twist related to Love, thought i was realistic, but Joe's early response to that was not at all what I expected. Someone like him would have naturally felt 'home' or in his comfort zone when they realize they are fully exposed to the right person. I did not like the closing scene, I was like, hell, not again Joe, you've find true Love, with Love.. no?
Overall I would totally recommend the series.