Change Your Image
slinkyskinks
Reviews
Actual People (2021)
i resonate with riley's character
The movie is so relatable to me and I really enjoyed the dialogue. There were some clever lines, as well as the raw awkwardness of their interactions. I see myself in Riley's character with college, friends from back home, parents, and the existential crisis of graduating and having to move on into the "adult world." The movie is a little slow, but it is funny and awkward and Riley's character is hilarious. Her final breakdown is so real and personal and she portrayed it so well. I loved the characters and the script. The movie gave me a warm comfy feeling and made me feel seen as a young POC post graduate with absolutely no idea what I'm doing :-)
The Babadook (2014)
why am i crying ?!!
It's beautiful how unconditional a child's love for their parents is. Sam loves his mom and knows when she isn't herself. The end shows the depression is still there but locked up in the basement and every once in a while it comes back, but now she knows how to cope. I teared up during this movie where Sam talks his mom out of an exorcism.
Zola (2020)
2015 aesthetic dark humor
This movie was FUN. I loved the aesthetics and all the little details and the dark humor. I loved the beginning spark where 2 girls become besties...... real accurate portrayal. The story twists and becomes CRAZY but the characters are hilarious and it was worth the watch in theaters.
Host (2020)
Gen Z's version of Paranormal Activity
MUST SEE!!! I haven't seen a movie that scared me lately but this one made me scream and want to cover my eyes. Very effective spooky suspense building and jumpscares. The story is kinda corny but it still spooked me.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Everyone is Missing the Point
This is the first time I've seen a WOMAN portrayed as the lead role in an action film as a badass hero and villain. And she's not an overly sexualized russian spy like most roles in films. Everyone just keeps saying it's unrealistic but so many action movies are the same. I'm not in it for the accuracy or the story but the experience of the film and seeing a mainstream role reversed as a badass strong woman WITH a girlfriend is EXCITING. I'm also love women so yes I'm biased
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
lame
Kristen Wiig as a villian??? lmaooo..
This movie sucks even for DC standards
Antebellum (2020)
WOKE
"The past is never dead. It's not even past."
Real life horror.
Gave me chills !!!
The Turning (2020)
white girl wandering around running into tacky jumpscares for 140 mins
Just a girl suffering the whole movie and terrified. The ending doesn't make up for all that trouble. The movie is drawn out and packed with generic jumpscares but nothing significant happens.
Triangle (2009)
insanity triangle twist
Insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting a different result.
lots of Stephen King's The Shining vibes but darker and on a boat.
Don't Speak (2020)
it's aight
Cheesey script and dialogue but it does have a high production value and decent cinematography.
This movie will have you screaming at the characters because they're all so helpless and stupid.
It's a generic monster movie but also kinda gross if you're interested in a little bit of gore.
Suspiria (2018)
disturbing visuals but confusing plot
It LOOKS cool, it LOOKS scary. Lots of really great original disturbing visuals. It's not an exact REMAKE of the original Suspiria but a darker, creepier supernatural film.
It's not an easy watch, and it does hurt your brain trying to figure out the plot so don't bother. It doesn't make sense. Instead focus on the cinematography and enjoy the horror.