Change Your Image
pachanga-13349
Reviews
Saltburn (2023)
Barry Keoghan : New Favourite Actor
Magnificent. Keoghan can do no wrong right now. Such talent.
Wonderful movie and watched with no pre conceptions. I found each character well played and interesting but Keoghan is so mesmerising that all the others fade into insignificance.
I sound like a Keoghan fan boy, but the fact is he has an incredible presence in this movie and stills each scene.
Rosamund was good. Richard played himself. The other minor characters.... Meh.
So what does it all mean in the end ? Nothing ! That's the beauty. We don't need to know exactly why or how or who we just need to observe Keoghan.
That is what this movie is about.
Speak No Evil (2022)
You just know something bad is going to happen ...
Danish / Dutch horror mainly in English language. At first I was waiting for something to happen. And then I realised that nothing spectacular would actually happen early on but the characters were so well defined and portrayed it became more about them.
The soundtrack also gave a sense of foreboding.
There was a threat of menace in the air, a sense that something bad would happen, a fear ....
Yet, at the same time all that was really happening was dialogue ... amazing that simple dialogue and the threat of menace could have such an impact.
And then it unravels and the final act delivers big time.
A decent movie because it is also an uncomfortable watch at time ..
Paper Girls (2022)
Brilliantly done
Watched in 3 days. Great job to see girls taking the lead.
Good fun, realistic, tension
Each character meeting it's future self was the key.
There will clearly be a series 2.
I'm 59 year old white male if that makes any difference.
The Cellar (2022)
Better than expected
I enjoyed it. No need to talk about the negatives. It is a competent movie.
And a few jump moments make it even better.
It's the type of movie I would make if I was a director !
Good value.
Antlers (2021)
Excellent
I loved the low key, cool, atmosphere of the setting. A movie not over cooked with meaningless dialogue. The sense of nature and inclement weather added to an excellently paced, well acted and interesting story.
The Empty Man (2020)
Surprisingly intense, different, brilliant !
I thoroughly enjoyed that !
Mixture of mystery, horror, sci fi.
Great plot, cinematography and simple but effective dialogue and acting
Watch and learn.
Intelligence (2020)
Brilliant modern comedy
Cast and script are great.
Really enjoyed the series.
Nick is a superb writer and it's typical and suitable for UK audiences in particular
Schwimmer mas Mohammed have great comic harmony
Live and Let Die (1973)
The best Bond movie
Old school. Brilliant. Funny. Great locations. Hot girls. Roger Moore at his British best. I love this movie. And of course the best title track 👌🏻
Gags The Clown (2018)
A easy watch
A few laughs combined with an interesting plot. Certainly no award winner but better than you might expect.
7500 (2019)
Watchable single setting thriller
Not intense but a good watch. Certainly our 'hero' is the centrepiece of the movie and it seemed realistic but who knows in these scenarios.
Ending ... hmmm. Typical I guess
Doctor Foster (2015)
Just because I watched it doesn't mean I enjoyed it
Hideous characters. Tom is an amateur ... it's the writer who made the characters so awful. Almost unwatchable but one of those "it's so bad" series I had to watch it to the end
The Lighthouse (2019)
Absurd
Not for me.
Dafoe often takes these parts. Claiming artistic licence.
Emperors new clothes methinks. Absurd
Watch it and see.