Change Your Image
nkiliuzo
Reviews
Pachinko (2022)
Amazing, just amazing
I literally do not have words to describe how good this show is, the transition between time periods, the history and the way the story is told, the actjng has been sublime, cinematography is A+, Just the whole package has been a treat, am not really a big fan of kdrama but this feels different, very different, well done apple+ for this show.
4400 (2021)
too early to kinda judge
OK! While this might be crap, let's not try to pretend like as if the OG show was a masterpiece, it had it's flaws too, this current show hasn't piqued my interest but I'll keep watching, it's CW, they have never proved my expectation wrong, and I by that I mean my low expectations of anything CW.
Maya and the Three (2021)
it's so good
Loved this show! There are cringe stuffs and some plot holes here and there, but who cares? Kids won't notice it and it's also fun for adults to watch.
Inside Job (2021)
the show is actually good
I think this is one of the few Netflix animation I've actually enjoyed! Haven't laughed this much at an animation since the OG rick and Morty seasons!
I recommend it a 100, just try not take anything too literal, remember it's a comedy show.
Invasion (2021)
so slow!
Why name the invasion if you barely see any invasion, I thought we'd get to see the aliens or whatever by the first episode but I've haven't seen Nada just bit and pieces here and there which honestly confuses my brain, you could literally go to the kitchen, cook beans till it's done, come back and I bet you haven't missed anything! And the awful dialogue, so boring and infuriating... I just wanna see an alien takeover not all this melodramatic nonsense! I'd prefer they just release the whole shebang! Imagine waiting every week for this, am not even sure I feel like watching episode 3.
One of Us Is Lying (2021)
you wanna know who killed the douchebag nerd?
It's the blonde girl boyfriend or is it ex boyfriend now, it's so bloody obvious!! So cliche and unoriginal, tired of watching this lame American shows! It's the like the gossip girls but the dark version of it, so lame.
Ji xian feng (2020)
pure political BS
What's it with China and their political movies, they keep competing with America, every bad guy in their movies are all white, there was this scene in the movie when one of the vanguard child said captain China is better than America!! why? what was the need for that and who the hell is captain China?
most annoying part is that they made Jackie, my childhood hero to star in the dumpster of a fire movie, this movie is just like wolf warrior 2, the continuous China is great BS. I ain't American but even I find it petty and laughable.
at least in Hollywood there are movies that criticise America and praise it, movies produced by Americans but Chinese movies make it a competition
Pacific Rim (2021)
bearable i guess
Now don't get me wrong, I think the show is ok and might watch a season 2 if it ever get renewed but I don't like a lot of things in the show, the way they deal with grief and all that, I don't advice wallowing in self hate or whatever but after they saw what that monster did to their village and the way they went about it like OK it ain't out fault, moving on... when clearly it was, disturbed me.
dude who I liked so far was the villain guy, the rest was just one dimensional... Lol, and the whole looking for parent thing felt stupid for it to be considered a motivation, I just needed something for me to cheer for the siblings, they make it so hard especially the girl. mei is OK tho
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
same old...same old
Why don't they make good teen shows anymore, why is it all drugs, sex and other stupid stuffs.
not like shows like that are boring but it's like all teen shows now are all like that.
I miss light hearted shows not all this dark stuffs, that why I adore Julie and the phantom! it's light hearted and mature too without showcasing the bad vices of the world.
kids will be what they watch! enough of all this immoral stuffs
WandaVision (2021)
so far so good
Well I think giving it a rating would be too quick of me, my little sis liked it a lot so I guess it's not that bad.... although am a bit disappointed tho, I guess that's what happens when a show has a lot of hype, still have hope for it and I guess it will get better.
just like someone here said, first season of breaking bad was horrendously boring but it got better in later seasons eventually becoming one of the best TV shows in the world, amna wait till the whole shebang comes out before giving it any ratings or at least half of the show.
Bridgerton (2020)
generic AF
Seriously I'd expect this type of show from Americans not the British, everything about the series is nothing new to me. I have seen countless stories like this show and honestly am bored, no mystery, intrigue nothing at all to keep me interested... only character worth watching is the girl who prefers to live her life rather than obsess about marriage, I don't think they handled race well in the show, I think we all know what black went through then, why sugarcoat it and make it seem like white people and black people then saw themselves as equal in England, am black but I'd prefer they made it how it really was in that era, it was weird seeing how black people was represented in the show.
another thing I like about the show is the cinematography, whoever did all those background scenes and finding such beautiful locations deserve a Grammy, I was more interested on how beautiful the town is than the story itself
Cheolinwanghoo (2020)
something fresh
Is it me or is this kdrama kinda gay, the plot is a bit weird but very interesting to watch and Also the comedy is gold!! like Hollywood standard type of gold, probably even better! but knowing how kdrama shows are, it will probably lose it momentum and be a bit boring but so far it's good and deserves 10 stars.
Also the cast are amazing, I don't like the King tho, the character not the actor!
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
what did i watch
Just finished episode 5 and I don't know whether to continue, how this show is even getting at least 6 star rating from some people surprises me or does it get better after episode 6?
the plot line is such a bore and the monsters! my God the monsters are so awful, who ever designed them is such an idiot, none of the monsters make sense to me! then there's the action scenes where its like it's skipping, pathetic! you barely know what happened and too many characters to keep up with, it's like every episode has a new character introduced. so much cringe in this show.
I would rather watch romance kdrama than this bore fest and that says a lot
Gyeongiroun Somun (2020)
amazing
I don't watch a lot of kdrama because of the influx of romance themes in it but this show is gold, the action scenes are really done well, the plot is addicting.
worth watching
Blood of Zeus (2020)
very entertaining
The show is quite good, the storyline is really great and entertaining, it keeps me interested, the animation...well that's debatable, it isn't on par as castlevania but one can make do, the annoying thing this is the horrible synchronization of the VA and its character, you can hear what the character is saying but the mouth seems to be saying another thing, that kinda annoyed me, Lol.
the show is good tho, I highly recommend
Ted Lasso (2020)
that was unexpected
OMG, I wasn't expecting the show to be so good. am a big fan of football, so initially I was expecting to cringe all through but ended up laughing my ass away. 3 episodes so far and am already sold, I hope they keep the momentum going cos this show is gold
NOS4A2 (2019)
it has potential
I loved the first season, it was slow paced but it was worth watching. the season 2 so far has been a bit boring
Little Voice (2020)
Great show
I like the premise of the show, the lead actress is nice to watch so also the side characters. beautiful voice! wish to hear more original songs, 5 episodes in and I haven't heard that much. show is still amazing, I like the brotherly love she shows. wished I had a sis like that. amazing show
Cursed (2020)
it's ok i guess
Just finished watching episode 4 and so far
it's good, too fast for my liking, most scene
in this show confuses me. tho I haven't read
the books so that might be why. the lead
character seems OK as well as the
supporting characters, if am being honest,
nowadays most shows like demeaning
Christianity, like it can't have been all that
bad in late centuries, tho I know this is
fiction but come on! that's why I like this
show "the last kingdom" they are never
biased when it comes to religion, cursed on
the other hand is one sided. like I said good
so far, the dialogues sometimes are boring
sometimes interesting.
Warrior Nun (2020)
it's ok
This show just takes teen drama to an annoying point, I would prefer an actual nun who actually acts like a nun, am not religious or anything but I would have liked the concept of a girl or woman who was focused on fighting demons only and not boys, action scene seem pretty decent, it's just the interaction and dialogue that's annoying to watch. tho I would still tell people to watch, currently on episode 5, so my rating might change
Stargirl (2020)
DC never disappoints
Nice first episode, it clearly lived up to expectations, Geoff johns has made another awesome show, the action scenes are mind blowing, you can see the time and effort put into this by the crew and cast and for that I say well done.
The villains look great, brainwave was badass, can't wait to see more of the injustice society members, my rating might eventually increase with how good the rest of the show is, but still tho the first episode was really good.
The Midnight Gospel (2020)
story well told
I have nothing much to say but to tell y'all that this is a masterpiece.
I recommend this to everyone, this is a must watch
Undone (2019)
An amazing show
Undone is probably the best animation I have watched, the intrigues and mysteries always keep you on the edge of your seat, when you feel like you understand a scenario in the series it will later become even more confusing, and I mean confusing in a good way. If I could give it a 100/10 I would.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
crazily addicting
Am so much in love with this show, just saying it perhaps wouldn't be enough.
From the acting to the quirky,fun and entertaining dialogues to the amazing chemistry between the characters. I like the pace of the show, I like the fact everyone has a story to tell. most especially my favourite part of the show obviously are the musical renditions of songs. cover songs to be in fact.
For Life (2020)
nice concept
10 episodes in and so far am loving it. the storyline is sublime, the acting is on point especially the main lead Aaron, dude can make you feel a lot of things, and am happy they are passing out a message that needs to be told, I love watching shows that have meaning and this show has a lot.
Am not really good at breaking down plot but I do know one thing- this show is hella good, it had a rocky start for me but so far it's now cemented into my head that it's now the only show I look forward to every week.
y'all should check it out.