Change Your Image
jennyelaine-03685
Reviews
Hudson & Rex (2019)
Love this show!
This is one of the best detective shows I've ever seen. The storylines are great and very suspenseful at times, and I love all of the main characters! Rex is so smart, and I adore the relationship between him and his partner, Charlie. I also like the insights we get into all the characters personal lives at times. A lot of the episodes have a twist that I don't expect, and all of the actors are really good. Once you get started, you won't want to quit watching these! They're seriously addictive. I also really like the fact that the show doesn't have sex or a ton of blood and gore. Your whole family will enjoy watching!
When Calls the Heart: Starry Nights (2023)
Wow!!
This has been one of the best seasons of the entire show. The writers really outdid themselves! There were so many real to life moments in this season - Rosemary giving birth to Goldie was SO emotional, and then the exhaustion she and Lee dealt with later with having a newborn was so relatable. The grief that Rosemary went through for her mother made me think of my grandmother - her mother also died when she was a child, and even though she couldn't remember her, she always missed her mother being in her life. As for Elizabeth and Lucas, I feel like the writers did the right thing. Even though I always liked Lucas, I never felt that he and Elizabeth were suited for each other. I also understood why they broke up - their lives took different paths, and Elizabeth didn't want to follow his. That's LIFE. Sometimes, even though you love someone, you have to say goodbye because it's for the best. I just really appreciate how the writers and creators took out a lot of the fairytale "cheesiness" and made this show more like real life. The actors did a FABULOUS job this season, too! During the emotional scenes, I felt everything they were feeling. Great job to you all!! I can't wait for season 11!
The Little Mermaid (2023)
My favorite remake so far!
I've always been a fan of The Little Mermaid, and I think I now prefer this new live remake to the original animated film! It gave more backstory, which I really liked, and the relationship between Ariel and Eric blossomed more naturally. I'll admit that I didn't care much for the new Sebastian, and Flounder wasn't nearly as cute, but I loved Scuttle! And Melissa McCarthy as Ursula was PERFECT! All of the actors did a fantastic job! The shipwreck scene was very dramatic, Ursula had a couple of funny moments (which I liked), the actor who played Ariel was very likeable, and the ending was really sweet...it made me tear up a bit. I haven't been much of a fan of these new live remakes, but this one gets a 10 from me.
The Blue and the Gray (1982)
The best Civil War movie!
I have watched this movie since I was a child, and I still watch it at least twice every year. All of the actors are phenomenal, and you feel absolutely everything they're going through. You see the struggles of brothers and cousins fighting against each other, and you see just how horrible the war really was and how it tore our country apart. There's love, drama, romance, loss, hate, a crazed murderer, and so much more. I definitely recommend that anyone watch it, as it's not only a beautiful story, but also a glimpse into our county's history. I guarantee you'll laugh, cry, and be totally engrossed in this entire movie!
The Christmas Shepherd (2014)
Loved it!
I don't understand why this movie has so many negative reviews, because in my opinion, this is one of Hallmark's better ones! The storyline with the dog keeps you guessing - you are on the edge of your seat at first while he's on the run. You then feel for both parties & can see both sides of not wanting to give the dog up. The main characters are great actors and not over the top cheesy like a lot of Hallmark actors. The romance was very sweet and took its time which was a nice change. I cried a little and laughed, too. All in all, I thought this was a really great movie and one that I will be watching again!
Francesca Quinn, PI (2022)
Really liked it!
I really enjoyed this one! There are a lot of negative reviews on this movie but I thought it was great. It was totally different from Hallmark's other mystery movies - not cozy at all, more like a Criminal Minds or something. I do feel like they should have made a movie before this one about the stepmother and all of the backstory because it was pretty confusing with the flashbacks and stuff. This movie definitely should have been movie #2. But other than that, I thought it was very good with a lot of twists and turns. I really liked Frankie and other characters. Can't wait to see the next one!
Chronicle Mysteries (2019)
Great series!
One of my favorite Hallmark mystery series. I love Alison Sweeney, she's great in everything she plays in, and I just really like the podcast aspect of the story and how a lot of them are about cold cases. The chemistry between the two lead actors is great, too. I hope they'll continue with this series!
Holiday Affair (1949)
One of my favorite Christmas movies
I love this old gem! It's become one of my favorite Christmas movies to watch every year. The little boy is absolutely adorable, Janet Leigh and Robert Mitchum have great chemistry, and the storyline is so sweet. Definitely 10 stars from me!
Five More Minutes (2021)
One of the best movies I've seen
This movie was amazing! I have a few, handpicked favorite Hallmark movies, and this one was just added to the list. The storyline is SO good - I was moved to tears several times! The actors were amazing with great chemistry, there was a surprise at the end, and a "mystery" that kept me intrigued throughout. It's 10 stars for me!
The Christmas Promise (2021)
One of my new favorites!
I loved this movie. The actors had such great chemistry, the storyline was sweet and very touching, and overall I thoroughly enjoyed it! Definitely one I'll be watching again.
Love Comes Softly (2003)
One of my favorite movies
This movie is so special. It's full of heartbreak, feeling, kindness, struggles, and love. It will make you laugh, cry, and think deeply. The actors are impeccable, and trust me when I say you won't regret watching this movie!
"Love ain't always fireworks; sometimes love just comes softly."
Roadhouse Romance (2021)
Loved it!!
In my opinion, this was one of the best Hallmark movies I've seen! The story was great, I loved the actors, and I thought the chemistry between Lauren and Tyler was great as well. Lauren can sing like an angel, and her acting is so natural. Definitely a 10/10 for me!
Right in Front of Me (2021)
I loved it!
I thought this was one of the better Hallmark movies. Janel did act a little "silly" at first but that didn't last long and I liked both she and Marco a lot. All in all, I thoroughly enjoyed this movie!
Christmas in Vienna (2020)
Great movie!
I don't understand why so many people disliked this movie because I loved it! Sarah Drew was awesome and I've always liked Brennan Elliott. The storyline was very good and Vienna is absolutely breathtaking (I was there for Christmas 3 years ago and this brought back so many lovely memories). I really enjoyed it!
Holly & Ivy (2020)
One of the best Hallmark movies I've ever seen!
This movie was absolutely amazing. The actors were great, the storyline was a tear-jerker, and it wasn't one of those sappy/cheesy Hallmark movies where everything and everyone is perfect...it was a real-to-life story full of problems, new friendships, fighting to survive, and overcoming life's obstacles. I loved it!! Great job, Hallmark!
Angel of Christmas (2015)
Wonderful story!
I thought this was an unusually good Hallmark movie - in my opinion it was one of the best! I liked both main characters and the storyline was very good with a surprising twist in the end!
The Beach House (2018)
Such a beautiful story
This one was VERY different from the usual Hallmark movie. It wasn't the typical plot and the characters weren't the typical "cheesy" actors. It was a real-life, gritty story with real issues. It was moving, emotional, touching, and thought-provoking. The scenery was breathtaking, the story & plot were very well written, and the actors were amazing. I really, really loved this movie!
Wagon Train: Path of the Serpent (1961)
Good episode
I'm not sure why this episode didn't get better reviews, because I thought it was really good. Very suspenseful!
Amazing Winter Romance (2020)
Loved it!
I really enjoyed this movie. The maze part was so interesting, the chemistry between the leads was great, & the storyline was very enjoyable!
Love on Iceland (2020)
Great one!
I really loved this one. The scenery was gorgeous (I want to go to Iceland now! lol), the actors were great, there was a lot of cute humor, the storyline was enjoyable, and the chemistry between the lead actors was really good. All in all, I really enjoyed it!
The Crossword Mysteries: Abracadaver (2019)
My favorite of the series!
This one was very good, definitely my favorite! Plenty of guesswork and a couple of really great "scary" moments. Loved it!
Holiday for Heroes (2019)
Great movie!
I really loved this one! Not as good as "The Christmas Card", in my opinion, but definitely a close second! The actors were great, the storyline was believable (which isn't always the case with Hallmark movies), it had many real-to-life scenarios that we can all relate to, and it wasn't too "fake" and "cheesy" like some others I've seen. Really, really enjoyed it! It has quickly become one of my favorites!
Christmas in Evergreen: Tidings of Joy (2019)
Not good at all
I normally love Paul Greene, and I also normally love Hallmark movies, but this one was just ridiculous. Completely unrealistic and so over the top cheesy, fake, and sappy that it was obnoxious. We finally just quit watching it and turned to something else.
The Virginian: Nightmare (1970)
Good episode
I don't know why this episode has such bad ratings. I thought it was really good, with an interesting mystery and nice ending. Joan Crawford was a bit old for this part, but still a very good actress. I very much enjoyed this one!
Love Blossoms (2017)
One of the good ones!
I just saw this movie for the first time, and thoroughly enjoyed it! Shantel and Victor are both gorgeous and such great actors with really good chemistry. The storyline was very interesting, and the scenery was breathtaking! All in all this one was a 10/10 for me.