Change Your Image
campculture
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Superstore (2015)
Very funny. Off kilter humor
My girlfriend recommended this show to me because she said that it was right up my alley, humor wise. She was right. Very clever, and has it's moments of genius. Amy is my favorite character. Some of the jokes can be a bit stale and there are definitely some cliche moments, but overall this is a pretty good show to watch if you want to pass the time.
Sex Education (2019)
Hilarious
This show was hilarious. It's almost like a live action version of Big Mouth, which is also a recommended show. Make sure the kids are in another room before pressing play on this one. Very raunchy, yet smart humor at the same time.
Highly recommended.
Love Is Blind (2020)
I rated this show a 10. Not because of its "good" but because its trash
And trash is good. It's reality tv, c'mon. No reality show of this kind is any good without being excruciatingly cringey at times. There are people that you will feel sorry for. There are a couple of people, one in particular, that you will think are garbage incarnate. There was one couple that I felt was perfect. One couple was boring as heck, and I wondered why they were on the show, cus they seemed like they were perfect for each other, until towards the end when you can see why their storyline was being shown.
All in all, if you like to watch train wrecks check this out. I don't know about the whole "this is an experiment to see if love truly is blind" stuff, but it sure as heck is super entertaining.
Kingdom (2019)
The zombie genre has been stale for years, but Kingdom has moistened it up a bit
Great show. The fact that it's a period piece probably gave it more life than it would have had, had it taken place in more modern times. Just a little bit though, as it also hits the mark in every other category as well.
Its just tense enough for horror, has a good amount of action, and has a nice dash of comedy without drifting into the realm of horror / comedy.
Overall, a really great show and I am looking forward to season 3.
The only real negative of this show is that each season is extremely short, only 6 episodes each. On the other hand, that allows each season to be focused on what quality, and not drift off into bloat.
10/10 would watch again.
Wild Wild Country (2018)
"Oh, I remember this from an episode of Forensic Files..."
This goes into much, much more detail than Forensic Files did though, as can be expected. This is an unbiased documentary, which is great. Didn't seem to have an agenda, and all sides seemed to be well represented.
With that out of the way, this is pretty nuts. There are some hypocrites that did not belong to the cult, by the way.
Very interesting, and very well made.
I also found it interesting that some of the criminals in this weren't punished as well as others for similar crimes. That's the world that we live in I suppose.
The Witcher (2019)
I was a fan of the PS4 game.
This show brings about the feel of the game, especially the action and the quests that Geralt goes on, that are off the beaten path of the main story.
The show can be a bit slow at times, but overall it is pretty good.
The actor playing Geralt does a good job.
Snowfall: Education (2018)
Interesting look at a different scenario
I won't go into spoilers, but this gave an interesting glimpse at a scenario that I honestly didn't think about, but it's kind of cool that we got a chance to see it.
The only real negative would be that they probably spent a bit too much time on this, instead of furthering the main plot along.
Still, Snowfall continues to be a great show.
Tiger King (2020)
This series is the phrase "WTF" in documentary form
Complete madness. Netflix docs have a tendency to feel like they should end on near the finale of the first episode, and then they hit you with a twist. There really isn't an actual "twist" to this show. It's just insanity. It kept ramping up.
I was amazed that so much of this was caught on film.
I feel sorry for the tigers. They are the true victims in this. Them, and a murder victim, who one of the people in this show definitely murdered.
All in all, a great show.
Uncut Gems (2019)
One of the most chaotic movies I've ever seen.
That's a good thing. I read a few reviews on here, and like another reviewer said, the other reviews are correct. This movie is definitely a love it or hate it sort of affair.
I loved it. I wanted to root for Sandler's character, but he constantly infuriated me. He annoys and frustrates the audience as much as he does other characters in the movie. From the camera work, to the audio, to the decisions that characters make, to the soundtrack, this movie is pure chaos and is very stressful.
Why is this good? It's very entertaining. This is an experiment in human psychology. I would highly recommend this movie to some people, yet would tell others to stay far, far away from it.
Some say that the best art is divisive, so take my opinion for what it's worth.
Ozark (2017)
Awesome show
Let me get this out of the way right now. Ozark is an awesome show. If you haven't seen it before, watch it now.
I will admit though, it took a few episodes for me to get into it. I remember going into it blind and thinking "this is a Breaking Bad clone" halfway through the first episode. The show finds its own path though.
I DESPISED one of the characters in season one, but they stepped it up in season 2. Season 3 kind of goes off of the rails, but that doesn't prevent the show from being great.
Watch Ozark. It is awesome.
Snowfall (2017)
One word. Jerome!
Fantastic show. Loosely based on the story of Freeway Ricky Ross, even though there was supposedly an issue between Ricky and John Singleton, who created the show before he passed. I'm not so sure that Ricky was compensated or involved in the show much, but if you're familiar with his story, you will see parallels with his life within a few episodes. Freeway Rick is the man who rappers Rick Ross and Freeway named themselves after. Amin Joseph, who plays Franklin's uncle named Jerome, is fantastic in his role. Great actor.
This show is basically about the beginning of the crack epidemic in LA during the early 80s. Lots of drama and it's pretty fast paced. Each episode, the story moves along, which is great.
Great acting, directing, cinematography, cool old school Hip Hop songs and some humor thrown in, sometimes dark humor, make for a fantastic show.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Had to revisit this film after watching Joaquin Phoenix as "Joker."
This film is a masterpiece. A great example of superhero films being able to be worthy of the title of "cinema," which is an ongoing debate that will not be stopped by this imdb review.
Heath Ledger as The Joker is amazing. Joaquin played his Joker differently, but the fact that different actors can play the same character in such completely different ways speaks to the awesomeness of the character.
This film does a great job of tip toeing the line between being dark and for adults and being just enough of a superhero film so that a wider audience can enjoy it as well.
The secondary villain in this film was great as well, although he was COMPLETELY overshadowed by Heath. In case you haven't seen the film and are both going in completely ignorant of the plot and are unfamiliar with some of the characters from other media, I won't mention who the other villain is. Regardless this movie is a classic and a must see.
Joker (2019)
If you go into this film expecting a ton of action and anything resembling a typical superhero film, you will be disappointed, and should stay FAR away.
Prior to watching this, I saw the trailer and read the comments on various forums on the trailer. A good amount of people said that it looked like it wouldn't be good. I could already tell what it was though. A slow burn. I saw a few comments on social media after it came out. Some people said it was boring. That made me want to watch it even more, since I knew that the people saying this wanted to watch something like The Avengers or Batman vs Superman. This film is not that.
I love the fact that they gave a relatively realistic origin for The Joker. He's not a one not villain. He's a 3 dimensional human being that is trying his best to deal with the world, the same way that we all are.
Is it a coincidence that the film reminds me of Taxi Driver, and Robert De Niro plays in it, with Martin Scorcese being originally tapped to direct? It almost feels like just short of an homage to that classic film. Maybe just a slight nod to it, but enough for it to be noticeable.
There is only one part that I thought was weak, and that was in a massive coincidence that occurs towards the end that only seems to exist to move the plot forward without adding extra time to the film. Doesn't detract from it too much, and I'm not sure anyone else in the theatre noticed, but it's there.
Regardless, watch this film. It's awesome. Not for kids though, for sure