Change Your Image
mrjolly1
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Yellowjackets (2021)
Season one good season two poor
I really enjoyed season one and was looking forward to season two. However I have never been so disappointed with a second season as I have with this show.
I don't know what the writing was about and lost interest after the first few episodes. I have now watched the whole season and wish that I hadn't wasted my time. I for one won't be bothering with the next season as it looks like it's going to be another "Lost" where the end is never really explained.
There are plenty more better shows out there. So if you're are like me an impatient with the storyline I wouldn't bother starting it. Re watch one of your old favourite shows rather than wasting your time on this one.
The Diplomat (2023)
Daytime TV
This had so much potential, but sadly it has fallen short of drama, entertainment. The characters are good but some of their acting is so lame and wooden. I like the premise of the story but it's like if you made " Line of duty":for a children's channel. I will watch the the last 2 episodes as I want to see the outcome of the original/Main storyline. Actors Sophie Rundle and Danny Sapani stand out amongst the very weak acting of the others. For me this is what I would expect if I switched on to watch on the mainstream channels during the daytime to avoid loose women or cash in the attic! Harsh I know but please don't compare this to Bodyguard or line of duty, it's like offering me steak and ending with a Greg's sausage roll.
Marriage (2022)
Acting at its best.
Sean Bean and Nicola Walker are such amazing actors. This drama is not fast paced but that was intentional to get the feel of how the characters are suffering in sometimes a tedious world.
It's how others see other people but don't see the real people behind closed doors. For example the excruciating awkward scene in the gym, where the young lady feels uncomfortable and creeped by Sean's character and the office staff that think Nicolas character is boring and annoying. What these people don't see is 2 characters that had suffered a traumatic loss and are coping together and supporting each other.
This drama touches on the traumas that families face, whether it's depression, grief, love and marriage, adoption. If you have been in a close relationship with someone you see some of the behaviours in this drama in your own life.
The acting is out of this world and should win awards.
Normally I don't write this much for a review but felt compelled to as it's deserved a good write up.
The Baby (2022)
Too many holes in the plot.
I watched all the episodes and was left feeling, Meh! Too many holes in the plot. Shame as it had so much potential. It was all too predicable, even the end when the baby reappeared!
Avoidance (2022)
Good fun
Loved the bit when he was on WhatsApp and they all left the chat. Good old fashioned comedy. Slow burner but well worth watching. I'm sure there will be a second series.
The Witchfinder (2022)
Good Fun
It's nice for a new comedy to make our TVs that's not American. It has a touch of Monty Python about it. I really enjoyed it. Good comedy actors and good script.
You Don't Know Me (2021)
Samuel Adewunmi
Really good drama, if you have a reason to watch 'You don't know me' then watch it for the superb acting by these young actors. Samuel Adewunmi is an amazing actor and I wager that he is going to be a huge star in the future.
The Larkins (2021)
I for one Enjoyed the first episode
The comments/reviews about this new adaption are laughable. For me it's just a good old fashioned drama which I really enjoyed. If you make your own decision to watch it you won't be disappointed. Great actors and just a bit fun this world needs right now. So ignore the moaners about being woke, it sounds like it's their bigoted)racist problem. Enjoy.
The Hunt (2020)
Wow
I thought I would give it a go on some of the reviews I saw on here. I'm so pleased I did. I didn't look at my phone from start to finish which is a first as there was no full moments. It's violent and cheesy and you would be pleasantly surprised.
Give it a go what have you got to lose.
Us (2020)
Absolutely Loved it
Perfect story which had me in tears at some stages but also made me smile.
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
Brilliant
Absolutely loved it. I remember the original series and for me this up there with the classic series that it was.
I hope this will run and run. A must see if you loved the books.
COBRA (2020)
Definitely worth binge watching
I don't know why everyone is giving this low scoring. I've just watched all the episodes today and thoroughly enjoyed it. Brilliant acting and a well thought out storyline. Queue the keyboard warriers :)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
The final Chapter
This for me was the final chapter for everyone that was routing for Jesse Pinkman.
It had all the perfection that was delivered in Breaking Bad and the ongoing Better call Saul. The acting just seems effortlessly delightful, which compliments the excellent written Vince Gilligan.
No matter how much I want to see how Jesse sort his life I'm glad that all the questions I had were answered.
All in all another great production by the whole team.