Change Your Image
RR1107
Reviews
Hard Quiz (2016)
Not soft
One of the funniest shows around. Keep up the good work Tom...!
The Dry (2020)
Slow paced but enthralling
This is not a film for action junkies. Nevertheless, the story is quite compelling. Eric Bana plays a softly spoken Federal agent, who investigates what would seem to be an open and shut case. The performances from the other actors were convincing. The singing by the one of the characters was hauntingly beautiful. I'm glad I saw this on a big cinema screen.
Puberty Blues (2012)
Boring
We just tried watch the first episode (season 1). Slow, tedious, mediocre script, borderline acting, are the descriptions that come to mind. The movie (1980?) was better, and that's saying a lot because it wasn't very good either.
Upright (2019)
Binge-worthy
I only decided to watch this after reviewing various tv series whilst under lockdown. The high reviews suggested to me that I should give it a go. Well, I'm thoroughly glad I did! The series, based on a road trip to Perth, had many humorous moments intertwined with a serious theme and spectacular scenery. I hope the producers consider a 2nd season. Perhaps a trip in reverse?
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Season 3 please, after the pandemic
The episodes go too quick and, thankfully, we were able to binge watch all 17 episodes over a few days. If Villanelle (Killing Eve) is looking for an associate, look no further than Mr Inbetween.
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (2019)
Exceeded my expectations
I had high hopes for this movie, retelling this famous battle of the Vietnam War. I had previously seen the excellent documentary by Red Dune Films, and was expecting that this film would draw largely from it. However, this is a film and not a documentary, built around the experiences of the main characters, underscored by a brilliant sound track. The action sequences were about the best I've seen for a war movie. The ending is very moving. I'm glad I took the opportunity to see the pre-release at the Sydney Film festival.
Fighting Season (2018)
Excellent mini series
An excellent plot with a few twists. Very good acting, in particular from the leads, Jay Ryan, Ewen Leslie & Kate Mulvaney, & support actor Jay Laga'aia.
Pineapple Express (2008)
pathetic
Unfortunately, I had to give it 1/10 as 0 wasn't an option. Only watched it as my teenage son wanted to see it with me. Even he fell asleep towards the end (I did the same shortly after). Basically, an absurdly weak plot augmented by F-grade acting, and shoddy attempt at humour. A movie centred on smoking dope as its central theme is going to struggle.
The only reason why I managed to watch most of this disaster was that I just bought a Blu-ray player and was intrigued in the quality.
If these jokers can make a movie like this, I must seriously consider having a go myself....
Beneath Hill 60 (2010)
better than I expected
There are many war films, but some stand out. This is definitely one of them.
The story builds slowly in the first part of the film, and we get an insight into the main characters and the conditions they had to endure. The latter part develops further as they head towards the Battle of Messines Ridge.
The battle scenes were made as realistic as possible, intermingled with flashbacks to Capt. Woodwards life back home, and the circumstances surrounding his enlistment into the mining battalion.
An outstanding movie....!
The Dark Knight (2008)
Hate to be the next guy plaing the joker!
Just saw it today with my family. A bit apprehensive about the length (approx. 2 1/2 hrs), but we all commented at the end at how it didn't seem that long. The movie flowed seamlessly, and it was one of the best Saturady afternoons we spent! An understated role was that of Inspector Gordon, played by Gary Oldman. Despite a strong resemblance to Ned Flanders (The Simpsons), I really thought he played a realistic role - the type of cop you normally see instead of a super-hero (OK, that was Batmans' job). Speaking of Batman, what ever happened to Robin? Of course, there was the curiosity factor about Heath's performance and, to us, there was no Heath in the movie, only the Joker. Enough said...
Kokoda (2006)
Classy war film about a significant WW2 battle
Just saw this today. An engrossing & polished film about a lost patrol during the Kokoda campaign. The action sequences were well constructed and beyond my expectations for a film of this limited budget. What impressed me was the attempt to make the conflict as realistic as possible.
I've read about the 39th battalion and seen a documentary about the campaign, and it appeared to me that the film makers were sticking close to the actual history. What many people don't realise is that this campaign was of similar importance to such battles as Stalingrad and the D-Day invasion, although on a much smaller scale. As for the 39th, apparently only about 30 men remained from approximately 800 by the time the campaign was over.
I agree with previous comments concerning the dialogue in so far as I sometimes had difficulty in understanding the conversations. I imagine this would be even more of a problem for non-Aussies. However, whilst it would have been great to see more of the large battles that took place, I don't think this really detracted from the film. We got a feeling for the overall conflict from the sounds of war and from the conversations amongst the patrol. Some others had criticised the ending, but I thought it was one of the highlights, particularly since this is where we get to see the most action.
I think the director, actors & crew have done a fantastic job! 8/10