Change Your Image
Tye-J
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Vuirejji (2023)
Strong, dark drama with great actors
I wasn't really sure what to expect when seeing this gem on Netflix and reading the synopsis. Is it a thriller? The plot sounded interesting.
It's a slow-paced, pretty dark movie about a quiet, depressed guy who has basically lost everything because of past alleged crimes and tries to work himself out of his grim life. When his childhood friend Misaki appears, a hopeful chapter seems to start off.
This is all packed into the setting of a small village where he works at an ecological recycling plant. Things start to get better. But do they really?
This is a stunning film. It's a highly involving, slow drama that you will not forget easily. The main actor Ryusei Yokohama is fantastic in this role. Cinematography, music, the setting, the actors are all great.
I don't understand the low rating here - maybe people were put off because it wasn't an action thriller film that they thought it is? If you're interested in great, dark dramas, definitely watch this one, highly recommended.
Anselm - Das Rauschen der Zeit (2023)
More a documentary about the artwork, less about the artist
"Anselm" by Wim Wenders shows us Impressive images of Anselm Kiefer's work and his creativity in creating those. The shots from the studio in Barjac, France, are particularly great, even though I saw the film in the 2D version. Towards the end the documentary falls off a bit (Venice scenes).
Overall, I still was a bit disappointed. Although you see many of the artist's works, you learn practically nothing about the artist himself, what I expected. What drives him, who he is, how he became an artist. The difficulties and challenges. I now have to research about him online myself to learn more about the person as the movie was more like an artist catalogue showing off the artwork - but this was beautifully done.
Arnold (2023)
Good documentary about Arnold's life but misses some criticism
The idea to do a 3-part doc about Arnold's life about his rise as a bodybuilder, the start and success as a film star and finally his time as Californian governor was a good one. It succeeds for most parts.
Especially for episode 1 and 2 the Arnold fan gets what he wants: the hard work of an Austrian nobody works off and the American dream kicks off.
Episode 3 is too biased to me. His time as governor was highly criticised especially in Europe. His tough stance on the death penalty almost cost him his Austrian citizenship and they wanted to erase his name from a stadium. Nothing of that mentioned in the doc.
Also, I expected a bit more in-depth stories about Arnold. Not only what he achieves and which successes were next, but also more about the human being Arnold, how does he think, where did he fight with himself. Not only the public picture of him smoking a cigar and driving a tank. The only part where this became a bit more focussed on was his private life but it fell a bit short. The rest was pure celebrating Arnold.
Still, it's a great watch to recap Arnold's undoubtedly great life. As a fan of many of his films episode 2 was the best one for me (although they ignored mentioning the great Total Recall film).
Eien no kinô (2022)
A beautiful and very emotional series. Be prepared to cry.
I haven't seen such a beautiful series in a very long time. I cried so much during almost all of the last half of the last episode like never before. So beautifully made overall, wonderful characters, great actors. Real love. And so emotionally touching. Let yourself in the story which is basically sad, but also just wonderful. Experience growing heartfelt love of the two boys to the fullest, while they know how it might end.
What a gem this series is. My first 10/10 in a very long time, and it will stay in my head for very long. A must-see.
The best BL from Japan in 2022 which is quite different from the others, but this is one you will never forget.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Good ending of the new trilogy
Honestly I don't get all the bad ratings and a lower score than Halloween Kills overall. Confirms to me that you can never trust an IMDB rating in the first weeks. This final chapter is much much better and a wonderful ending for this franchise - at least until someone thinks about relaunching it again.
Halloween (2018) was a great refresh of the Halloween franchise and much fun. Halloween Kills was a complete disappointment then, showing us only splatter and gore and almost no story at all. The final chapter now is a satisfying conclusion for me. We get an interesting story change, an older Michael Myers and Jamie Lee Curtis fighting with her trauma. She's much more present again than in the last one. Plus really great cinematography and sound. Even the gorehounds get something to see, although much less than before, which is good. The best Halloween of them all is the original from 1978 and had no gore at all.
Love this and for all the gore kids who were expecting a slaughter fest - Halloween should've never been that. Enjoy the finale!
Kuang shu lie che (2021)
Bad and boring but you can watch it if there's nothing else you find
A really bad wanna-be "Train to Busan" but with killer rats instead of zombies.
First of all, the original Chinese audio is a badly dubbed Chinese audio track and sounds very artificial. This often happens with Chinese movies and I have no idea why that is. Plus, unfortunately, we have so much overacting in this feature that it's difficult to watch. The story has so many logic holes, I cannot count them (why are there so many rats, where do they come from, why did no one notice them, why is the train looking like it's 1940 etc.). The CGI is incredibly bad - it's like you watch a movie from the early 90ies. And we have again pathetic speeches at the end.
Still, I couldn't switch it off, and the 90 minutes were gone quite fast. So it somehow kept me watching. Nevertheless, there's neither suspense, nor any blood and gore (really, nothing) and even the "jokes" where not funny. 3/10 from me for a nice setting and some good camera, and it has at least *some* entertaining aspects.
Cyst (2020)
B-movie like in the 50ies - a fun watch
Loved this. For a short running time of around 70 minutes it's a great fun flick before you go to bed. We get a mad scientist, bloody disgusting handmade effects, funny scenes and dialogues and a whole feeling of watching a trash movie from the 50ies. Eva Haberman is great as the lead nurse having a bad last working day. Prepare more to laugh instead of being shocked. I really appreciate what they did here.
Don't forget to stay after the credits roll - can't wait for "Cyst 2: The Revenge" if it will ever come ;)
After the ending we even get some outtakes from the making of the movie. So don't switch of too early.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Not what I was expecting: A boring flashback-based drama
I watched the trailer on Netflix first and thought this is a good survival series, altogether not too long with 6 episodes and around 30 minutes each.
After 2 episodes I decided to finish it although it was all else than what I expected. More than half of the running time were flashbacks of her life struggles with her family and friends, and additional flashbacks throughout so we could rewatch again how she came into the situation.
I was looking for a survival drama, but this premise was really cut short and was made quite uninteresting and boring, plus unrealistic at times. And I didn't feel a thing with the main actress, I didn't care what happened.
Not at all recommended. A boring watch and really false advertising. Camerawork was good though.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Halloween filler, no killer
After the great Halloween reboot 2018 I had great expectations from Halloween Kills, and the trailer looked fantastic, and very brutal.
And I knew that the kills will be violent, but the Halloween movies are not about visible splatter and gore. They need to be good horror films with a very high level of suspense.
Unfortunately, Halloween Kills lacks of a story told in more than half a sentence and for most of the time any suspense. Instead, you get another senseless brutal killing. Plus, Jamie Lee Curtis role was very limited.
Visually it was okay, the soundtrack was good. But that's not enough.
I hope Halloween Ends will bring back the suspense and reduce the sometimes unnecessary gore a bit and we will get a great conclusion. This was more of a filler and reminds me of older Halloween episodes like Part V. A bit disappointed!
No Time to Die (2021)
Fantastic farewell to Daniel Craig as James Bond
Loved every minute of Daniel Craigs last appearance as James Bond. 163 minutes but not a single one where I was bored, the time flew by. Great action sequences, wonderful locations, some fun lines, emotional, and overall a really good conclusion to the Craig era. Maybe the villain (Rami Malek) could've been a bit more threatening and darker, but that's all. Honestly, I really love Bond films for decades and really don't see where those bad reviews are coming from. Ignore them.
Watch it on the big screen, it's really worth it!
Alien Apocalypse (2005)
Bad in many ways but still a lot of fun
Effects are really bad (the aliens are a joke), the story is thin and most of the human "slaves" act dumb. But then there's Bruce Campbell and he delivers! Campy jokes, some cool lines and the right jokes at the right time.
Watch it if you really love to see a trash movie and have a lot of fun. This one delivers.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Read the short story instead
When I saw the announcement on my Netflix that there was a movie called "In the tall Grass" I immediately needed to watch it. I read the short story which was very mysterious, strange, quite brutal at times but also suspenseful.
Unfortunately these 100 minutes here were quite disappointing, and at times, boring.
Good: The setting was great. Endless high grass, although obviously CGI, it looks good. What's going on here? Really strange stuff. You want to see what happens next. First 30 minutes are good.
But - and now the bad: Nothing happens. Or: For a long time not much happens. And then the movie switches to a very dark setting at night, you almost don't see anything, all the pictures are so dark that you almost don't see for at least 30 minutes what's going on. Who has been hit? Is someone dead? Was that a rock or a tree? Imagine it.
Also, I'm pretty sure that they changed the ending so it looks more bright for Hollywood (need to re-read if I'm right).
Bottom line: Read the short story - perfect as it is, good as a short horror story - avoid the film adaption which is too long for what the short story gives you, and they changed too much to make it more appealing to mainstream audiences.
Bangkok Love Stories: Plead (2019)
Strong season of Bangkok Love Stories. Very emotional.
I watched all of Bangkok Love Stories available on Netflix so far and this is no exception.
Apart from the other BKK stories, this is a quite sad one, but a very intriguing season to watch. You will see strong characters, great camera, very good actors. And you really live, love, laugh, cry with all those great people on screen.
However, keep your tissues within reach. I cried several times during the 13 episodes as it's quite emotional at times.
And when you finished all episodes, you will be hit a bit from what happens. The last 10 minutes of episode 13 are really not what I was expecting. I will not say more, but it fits with the overall story and emotions that this season of Bangkok Love Stories delivers.
I'm in love with the shows coming from GMM25 from Thailand. I hope there will be many more added to Netflix in Germany (and all over the world), so international fans can see more great Thai TV dramas.
Mr. Rudolpho's Jubilee (2017)
Great, very enjoyable independent production that deserves to be seen!
A funny and exhilarating story as a mixture of crime and comedy, as well as great music performances as in-scene live performance, and at the same time storytelling by Bright Blue Gorilla (director Michael Glover and producer Robyn Rosenkrantz), plus great sets especially in Berlin, an international cast with many slanting figures, and a lot of excitement, joy, laughter and all sorts of scurries (I only say: microwave). Very recommendable little indie pearl, don't miss out!
Die Mitte der Welt (2016)
Wonderful film, one of the best of 2016
To start with, I completely disagree with a previous 2/10 review.
"Center of my world" / "Die Mitte der Welt" was and is one of my most beloved novels I first read end of the 90ies shortly before it has been released. It's a wonderful book I always return to. I didn't know how it could be brought to screen - until now.
When I first saw the trailer I was already roped back into the world of Steinhöfels book. I needed to see this film and I did on the first weekend. While they removed several parallel and back stories of the book to create a better narration for the screen, they managed to keep the dreamy atmosphere of the book for the whole 2 hours. The main cast is more than perfect, from Louis Hofmann as Phil to Sabine Timeteo as his mother, to Jannik Schürmann as Nicholas. I fell in love with each of them. The setting in the small town and the enchanted home of the "different" family was a perfect match to the tone and style of the story. It was wonderful to live, laugh and cry with the characters throughout, a very emotional, dreamy, wonderful journey, accompanied with a beautiful soundtrack. The love story between the two main characters blew me away, so real, intimate and wonderful to watch.
I didn't see any other film this year that I embraced so much like "Die Mitte der Welt". Maybe I will see it a second time in the cinema but the Blu-ray will be on my shelves on day one. Go and watch it, it won't get better this year.
Trespassing (2004)
A forgettable movie
I saw this one today at the Fantasy and Horror Filmfest in Munich. This was very disappointing. Absolutely no suspense at all, apart from the two or three "shock moments" which resulted through the sound effects. A wanna-be-shocker, who tried to copy movies like "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre" and "The Blair Which Project", with exchangeable actors and a storyline told in one second. It could have been so good! As the "monster" was shown the first time, the whole audience laughed because it was everything but frightening (I just say: dog). This movie was one of the worst and most boring movies I have seen in a long time, I checked my watch every ten minutes. No shock moments, instead of that endless talks. Before you spend your money at this movie, think twice.