Change Your Image
doug_funnie
Reviews
King Kong (2005)
Awesome action, but not amazing film
I saw "King Kong" on Tuesday with 3 of my friends. They really wanted to see it, but me not so much, although I was glad I went. At first, knowing that it was 3 hours really turned me off but it actually went by fine, not like "Titanic" or "Lord of the Rings". Speaking of "Titanic", there were a few scenes that reminded me of that movie so much, not to mention "Jurassic Park"...BIG TIME. Watching various scenes made me think of those 2 movies, sneaky suspicion they were referenced and referred to by the director. At times even wanting to OUT-DO Spielberg and have Peter Jackson's dinosaur scenes "up the anty". This leads to scenes absolutely filled with computer graphics. At times it seems that these scenes are merely used to "show off" what the director can do, rather than be essential to the movie. Also at times, I found the script to have a few lines that really try to add humor but just fall flat. There are also scenes with the title character and Annie (Naomi Watts) that just bothered me so much because I had no idea WHY they were included, they just dragged on leaving nothing to advance the plot. It's hard to say exactly what I mean without spoiling it, but they are nonetheless very puzzling. I'm not saying it's a bad movie, but those are the few things in the movie where I personally had problems with! Many action scenes are very, very well done and are successful in being extremely thrilling, so for the moviegoer the film can really give you a good cinematic experience in the theaters. I don't know if you could get the same experience watching it on DVD, well maybe if you turned the volume way up and turned the lights out! Great action, just for me, some scenes left me very annoyed.
Mean Girls (2004)
Absolutely Hilarious
For me, a good comedy movie that's worth it, will make me laugh every time I watch it. This is exactly what happens when I watch "Mean Girls". Being a guy, I'm kind of embarrassed to admit I like this movie since some may call this movie a "chick flick". I just think it's a good funny movie! I can't relate to this movie, and I think this aspect adds to the humor. But for a girl who CAN relate to this movie, they may just be re-living good memories (or even bad). Although there are a lot of high school stereotypes featured in the movie, the majority of them play off as very, very funny. Some are played out to an exaggeration for the humor. Of course, behind every good comedy is a good comedic script. It's no surprise that every joke was written by a member of SNL. It's great that a teen comedy doesn't hide from being superficial or too "candy coated" about the real world and can teach the viewers a lesson along the way. In certain ways though, this movie is not as "real feeling" as other recent films out there, adding a little fiction feeling to it (in my opinion, some incidents seem exaggerated for Hollywood). Although I am very sure that things like a mean girl a really out there, tormenting girls in high schools all over. "Mean Girls" is a great movie to watch with friends for a really good laugh.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
In my opinion, a must-see!
Last night I saw "The Butterfly Effect" and I have to say I really, really liked. Just the entire concept of going back and changing one thing from your past and as a result completely changing your present. It made me a stronger believer in "everything happens for a reason". Sometimes we all say we wanna go back and change an event that happened, thinking our present or future will be better, and it just isn't the case sometimes. It's in the past for a reason! What's done is done! I'd recommend it if you haven't already seen it, it's got an appeal everyone can relate to, in the end we learn that changing one thing in your life, changes everything. A very enjoyable movie to watch unravel!
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (2002)
Unnecessary sequel...but strangely enough it works
We didn't need a sequel to Cinderella, yet here it is. I was interested to see it because I wanted to know how Disney could handle this sequel. They dealt with it by creating three short stories, one of which doesn't include Cinderella. Surprisingly these stories work, they're not perfect by all means, but it does continue the life of Cinderella. It's not one to watch over and over, once is enough, but if you don't even like thinking about what Disney could have done to Cinderella's life after Prince Charming, don't bother to even touch this one. In reality though, it may just have been better for Disney to leave Cinderella alone although small kids may enjoy it, the movie lacks the "old Disney" feel that makes these movies special.
Finding Nemo (2003)
One of the best movies of all-time
Pixar has done it again, it seems that whenever Pixar and Disney come out with a movie it is always a tremendous success, and Finding Nemo is no exception. This is the best Pixar film yet and it will be tough to beat. The visual effects are amazing; everything in this Pixar ocean looks so real, from the sand to the sunlight hitting the water. You almost feel like you're underwater and it's hard to imagine that this is animation is not real. The voice work just adds to the animation and makes the movie that much better. Hands down, Ellen DeGeneres is the best in this movie; her voice work as Dory is just hilarious. Every scene that Dory is in I couldn't help but laugh, and with help from the script, the film has some of the funniest scenes in a children's movie. This movie is perfect for kids as it will amuse and entertain them or whoever else may be watching with them. The animation literally comes alive, the humor is everywhere and this all makes Finding Nemo a movie that is extremely enjoyable to watch.
The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys (2002)
Great Acting, Great Story, Great Movie
It's a nice surprise to see that this is a great movie. All of my interest to watch it was rewarded, as the end result as a very enjoyable movie to watch. The story of four altar boy friends plays out so well only because these boys are regular, average teens who swear and think about girls. The fact that these boys are like that make the movie so enjoyable when the story plays out. Another aspect that makes this a good movie is the acting, which makes everything realistic. It's very rare when four teen actors can do such a good job acting dramatically and make it look like they're having fun. The last time I saw this was in 1986's Stand By Me. A final point to comment is that the story ends with a surprise ending that shouldn't be spoiled. I'd recommend this movie, it's a great one to watch.
X2 (2003)
An Amazing Movie
What an amazing movie that is a perfect adaptation to the X-Men comics and cartoon. First I have to say that if you see this movie before the first one, you'll be confused and won't really understand why things happen the way they do. X2 isn't really a movie on its own, you need to have seen the first one. But everything about this movie, is so much bigger and better than the first, all of which equals to an enjoyable movie to watch many times. One of the best things about it, is that Rogue and Iceman have a much, much stronger role. As well as Pyro, making things interesting for an X3 (not to mention the hint of Phoenix in Jean). The characters are all amazing to watch on screen, all the main mutants are great on screen as they work together, and the effect of their powers make it better. Even the filming locations (Canada) look amazing on screen. The one negative comment I have, is that a few of the stunts and effects seemed a little un-realistic such as the X-Wing, but it's a small price to pay for such a good movie. Definitely a movie to watch if you're a fan and even if you're not, you'll still like it.
Jackass: The Movie (2002)
What can you say?
Honestly, what can you say about this movie? Well for one, it's hilarious, it's gross and surprisingly it works! Jackass: The Movie has no plot and no acting, none what-so-ever. It's just back to back pranks that are many steps higher than the TV show. It's basically a reality movie, you've got your reality shows, so why not a movie. Some of the stunts these guys pull are absolutely insane, you think to yourself, why someone would even come up with this idea and why would someone want to do it. Jackass: The Movie is just a way for the Jackass gang to get money. (minor spoilers) You've got a shaky camera which is shakier than The Blair Witch Project and you've got prank after prank after prank. None of the pranks connect to each other, but it doesn't matter, it's hilarious! If you're looking for a laugh, this is a good one to watch, however there are some of the more nastier scenes of vomit, urine, blood and feces. It's good movie if you just want to see people making a fool of themselves, and it's a good movie to watch if you wanna see a film with absolutely no point to it except to just laugh!
American Pie (1999)
No words can describe or explain....
I can't explain why this movie is so amazing. I just love it, it's one of my all-time favorite movies. American Pie is groundbreaking in movie history as it explores issues no other film has touched. It's a movie for teens and it is incredibly and amazingly enjoyable. I loved every single second of this movie, the script and directing is well done and all of the main and minor actors play their role well including Shannon Elizabeth, Seann William Scott, and of course Jason Biggs. But the one thing that makes the movie completely enjoyable is the gross out humor and sexual exploitations, all of which are done very well (which is rare). American Pie is a movie to go down in history as one of the best teen movies of all-time, and although it's not a movie for everyone, it's definitely one to watch with friends.
Magnolia (1999)
A pretty good movie!
After seeing Magnolia, I had to say "Wow!". I had always wanted to see this movie and the length of it never turned me away. While watching it I realized you really had to pay attention and watch the movie completely with no interruptions. There's about 6 separate stories that play out throughout the movie and I never found it confusing, but it can be if you don't pay attention. The acting is amazing, every single actor in the film does such a great job and the film plays out perfectly. Everything about Magnolia is all really well done, from the plot, to the music, to the acting, and the (unique) ending. Watch Magnolia if you wanna see an amazing movie with perfect acting and an unsuspecting ending!
Never Been Kissed (1999)
Funny, Touching, Sad and Great!
I've seen this movie many times and I never get tired or bored of watching it. It's such a touching movie and it's all because of Drew Barrymore. She does an incredible job of portraying the geek who is picked on by everyone. The best part of the movie is the flashbacks to Josie's high school past, I can't believe how mean these people were to Josie, it's so sad. You really sympathize with Drew's character because you wouldn't want those things to happen to yourself. No matter how may times I watch this movie, I almost cry when I see the cruelty. Drew's acting is really first rate and as for the script, it's good. There are some good one liners in it and it's written well. The movie flows really well, it kind of "dips" towards the end but not that much. The only negative thing I can think of, is that in real life, Drew doesn't really come off as a high school student, but hey, this is a movie. In the end, it's a great movie to watch with friends.
Spider-Man (2002)
Amazing and Incredible!!
Spider-Man is an amazing movie, it is so enjoyable to watch. Anyone who likes good movies or who is a fan of the comic should watch it. Everything about the movie is amazing and there is so much room for a sequel! All the actors are well casted and they do a great job portraying their character. It's visually stunning, the graphics are well done too and the camera angles are incredible, although a lot of the movie is computer graphics it's all realistic. The story itself is very good, nothing gets confusing and everything plays out well in it's place. The only negative thing I could say about it, is that it may be a little violent for younger kids, but no one should miss this if you want to see a good movie!
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
Not A Funny Movie (or a very good one)
I myself am a fan of raunchy movies like American Pie and spoofs such as Scary Movie (which I loved), but this one I just did not like. First of all, Not Another Teen Movie is NOT funny. You might get a chuckle or two out of ya but that's it, it tries to be funny but it's not (probably because everything has already been seen in the commercials). The spoofs are all overdone, there is NOTHING original and this movie is NOTHING compared to Scary Movie, at least it was well done, this movie is just a waste of time to watch. Do not rent it and if you want to watch a very funny spoof rent Scary Movie.
Rat Race (2001)
Funny!!
This is a great movie no matter what other people say. No one can say there is not a single funny scene in this movie! There are so many funny scenes that it's so hard not to laugh. First of all, the acting is done very well. There are a lot of famous stars in this movie and they all add to the hilarity, the situations each character gets themselves into is played out very, very well and it's acted out extremely well. Each character has their own "story" and it's great to follow each one. Second of all, the ending is amazing! The writers did an incredible job with the ending, so make sure NO ONE gives away the ending to you. So watch Rat Race if you want some good laughs and follow the movie to find out who wins!
Crossroads (2002)
For females and Brit fans!
OK I'll admit it, Crossroads is not bad. I'd have to say I enjoyed it. The movie is really not that bad, if you wanna see it just for Britney go ahead. If you are not a fan of Britney AT ALL, you should NOT watch it, but if you love Britney, DON'T miss this movie! The story of the three friends is great and it plays out very well. Britney's acting is not bad at all, there are only two short parts where she acts bad, but in other scenes she acts VERY well (especially the emotional scenes). The only bad thing about Crossroads, is that in some parts the movie gets boring and drags on, but in the end it's all good. So if you really love Britney Spears, watch the movie, if not, don't.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
A great horror movie!
I saw this movie recently on TV and I have to say I really enjoyed it! The movie is done really well and everything plays out perfectly. I Know What You Did Last Summer is a really scary movie and I was really scared. Some of the scenes are amazingly set up, they are set up with music and spooky camera angles, it's very well done. The acting is good too, everyone in it does a great job and the suspense is very nail-biting. The only bad thing was the ending, when we finally discover who the killer is, it's just puzzling, I didn't quite get it. But overall, the movie is scary and it's great to watch... but not alone!
Bring It On (2000)
Smart, Sassy and Funny
If you want to bring on a good and funny movie, Bring It On is the one! This movie is good to enjoy over and over again because it's funny and sassy. The writing in Bring It On is genius, it's hilarious, it's smart and it fits the movie and characters so well. Everything about the movie is great, the music is catchy and up-beat and the actors do a great job! The entire Toros cheerleading squad is funny and well acted (especially Kirsten Dunst), and the audience goes through their trials and tribulation like you were there. There are A LOT of very funny moments in Bring It On that will make you laugh every time you watch them. The one tiny flaw in the movie are those 3 girls from Blaque, they don't work well with Gabrielle Union (who is great on her own). Either way, this movie will leave a smile on your face in the end.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Crazy and Colorful!
This movie is great to watch! The sets are amazing and very well done, the costumes are fantastic and the acting is first rate! Moulin Rouge is crazy, but in a very fun way. There is so much going on, all the actors are outgoing and the dancing and singing is so lively and the acting is so natural. The entire movie is fun and it's a splash of color, it is everywhere you look. Nicole Kidman does such a great job portraying all the emotions her character has and she sings so well. The fact that it's a musical didn't bother me, the movie isn't swamped with songs, but they are put in select scenes that work very, very well. Moulin Rouge is a fun movie to watch, the type you can enjoy every time you watch it.
Scary Movie 2 (2001)
Not as funny as the first...
The first Scary Movie was hilarious and I decided to wait and see the sequel on video because I heard it was bad. Good call. Although the first Scary Movie was disgusting and funny, Scary Movie 2 doesn't deliver as much big laughs as the first one. Another point, is that the sequel isn't as sick as the first and that's a nice quality. The spoof on old movies doesn't work all the time, but the Charlie's Angels, Titanic and Mission: Impossible II do. The returning cast is good (especially Cindy and Brenda), but not Ray (who's sexual identity is still questioned), and I wish a few other people would have returned. Some of the new cast isn't great, all the main adults aren't well done, but the new teens Theo, Alex and Buddy are great. Overall, there are A FEW funny moments and chuckles in this movie, but the original is better.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
A fantastic book to movie transfer!
I was so excited to hear about the Harry Potter movie and I couldn't wait to see it. When I did, I was very, very satisfied with the results. The movie sticks to the book so well (without minor scenes), and every image is so satisfying and enjoyable to watch. The characters practically jump out of the book and the roles of Harry, Ron and Hermione are very well acted (not to mention Snape, Dumbledore, McGonagall and the Dursleys). All of the imagery is so believable, it looks like they didn't use computer graphics at all! These scenes include the Quidditch game and the large chess match, and those are only two of the unbelievable scenes. The entire two hours and 30 minutes is so tremendously worth it for all fans of the Harry Potter books, however the movie is not an excuse for not reading the book. The movie is amazing and realistic, but it lacks the sense of reading the book.
Shrek (2001)
One word: Hype
I really don't understand the big deal of Shrek. It's supposed to be this amazing movie because it has done so well and everything about it is great. I saw it on video and enjoyed it, but it really, really doesn't live up to the hype. Visually it's stunning, but that is the only thing that is stunning about Shrek. The message is so overdone and the ending is very predictable. Not to mention that the movie has no plot, and there's nothing to look forward to towards the end. Not to mention the "choice" words in the movie not intended for children. Good for kids to watch a few times, but not one to enjoy over and over again.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Classic horror movie
I saw Hannibal (the sequel) before seeing The Silence of the Lambs and I was very interested in watching the original. Whenever this movie is mentioned among people, they ALWAYS say it's incredibly scary. No one can sleep after watching it, and that's why I was so intrigued to watch it. I was a bit nervous while watching Silence because everyone made such a big deal about how scary it was. While watching it, I realized Silence is an incredibly action filled movie. It is done so well, the acting is perfect and the way everything turns out is amazing. I have to say that I didn't find it very scary ONLY because I had seen Hannibal before Silence. However, the ending is very, very intense, and I can see why people say it's scary. Also, just the fact what Hannibal Lector and Buffalo Bill do is scary enough. It's scary and not a movie to be seen alone on a rainy Friday night, it is a movie to see though because it is very well done.
American Pie 2 (2001)
Great sequel!
After hearing American Pie was going to have a sequel, I couldn't wait. I loved the first one and I also love the second one. Most sequels aren't really good at all, but American Pie 2 is a great sequel. I can't find ANYTHING bad about this movie. The story is really creative, picking up where we last left Jim and the gang. Everything about it is great, the script, the acting and even the ending is a surprise! I loved American Pie 2, it was very enjoyable and had really, really funny scenes. It's a really great follow up to the first one, anyone who loved American Pie or is fan of it should see the sequel because everything is resolved and it's fun to watch!
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Horrible movie
I rented this movie because I needed something to watch with my friends. I had only seen a few South Park episodes, and they weren't that bad. I expected the South Park movie to be witty, just like the show, but I was wrong. I did not like this movie at all (and it's not because I'm from Canada). The story is actually good (but it kind of drags on), but the main reason I don't like this movie is the vulgarity in the script. I really don't like listening to a record number of swear words in an animated movie such as this. It's just not my kind of movie, and if you don't like vulgarity, DON'T WATCH THIS MOVIE.
Animorphs (1998)
Not bad
This show gets a lot of criticism. The majority of the people who are fans of the Animorphs book series, really hate the Animorphs TV show. I am one of those Animorphs book readers, but my view on the show is different. Overall, the show really is good, the music, the morphing and effects, the sets and the costumes are all done very well. The bad thing about this TV show, is the acting, and (sometimes) the writing. The acting is really bad, and only a few actors do their job well. It's nice to watch new stories to go a long to the books, but the books are an amazing series to read. The bottom line is, read the books and only watch a few of the Animorphs episodes.