Change Your Image
Birdy-16
Reviews
Anywhere But Here (1999)
Well performed, well directed, poorly written
Sarandon is good. Portman is close to marvelous. The most important force in this film tough is Wayne Wang. He clearly got that it are not the cry-and-hug or the emotional-shouting scènes that give us the best drama but the simple, quiet moments his characters experience every day. But then there is the script, apart from not being very original, the biggest problem with it is that the mother-daughter relationship, that is central in this movie, isn't difficult enough. So it are the small side-stories that move and hurt you.
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
There are no worths for this one
Maybe a film is really good if you like it but can't explain why you did. It just got you. I had this feeling with Don't Look Now, Stolen Kisses and practically every Kubrick film. I had the same thing with Velvet Golmine: It's a film that simply gets you by the guts and pulls you inside. It seems to be a semi-biography about a glamrock hero who looks like Bowie but there's more in it. It is a film about music, creating beautiful things, sexuality, stardom, image and dozens of other things. And its all in less than a two hour film with great performances (McGregor deserved an Oscar nomination) and beautiful scenery and most of all Music.
If you don't understand the story, just let the music get to you and you will have a great time.
End of Days (1999)
In End of the days the wind doesn't blow, it sucks
I taught that an actor who is working in film for more than twenty years (and is called intelligent in some interviews, which I seriously doubt) can tell the diffrence between a good and a bad screenplay, but Schwarzenegger obviously can not. It's a stupid, Reagan-age semi-intellectual flick, in which Schwarz shoots dozens of people with a iron face and without aiming. False sentiment, bad directed action scenes and stolen plot and dialogue complete this looser film. Zero stars.
Smoke (1995)
One of the best films of the Decade
THE TEN BEST FILMS OF THE NINTIES (in alpabatic order) 1. Eyes Wide Shut 2. GoodFellas 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Schindlers List 5. Secrets & Lies 6. Silence of the Lambs 7. Smoke 8. The Truman Show 9. Unforgiven 10. The Usual Suspects
Why Smoke? Because it makes you cry and laugh more than every movie, it has great preformances, a great script and Harvey Keitel has found a way of cling us to the screen by telling a story.
Les quatre cents coups (1959)
One of the best films ever made
The most important thing about a good film is emotion. If you really feel what the director wants you to feel its a great film. Like Hitchcock was the master of Suspense Truffaut was the master of Real Life Drama. Just like Jules and Jim, Stolen Kisses and Day for Night the people and the things they do are so real, you feel like you could almost walk in and talk to them. And Truffaut found a way to make Real Life as funny and dramatic. But this is his best film, because Jean-Paul Leaud gives one of the best preformances I've ever seen.
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
Great action, drama and thrills
Although this film isn't as brilliant as Koerisawa's best film Rasahom it's still one of the finest films I ever seen. Koerisawa pushes you back in your chair and overwelms you with emotion without loosing his subtility. Great action scenes are combianed with powerful drama, suspense and a lot of good jokes.