Change Your Image
Arnold-7
Reviews
The Runner (1999)
It drew me in.
Like many others, I came across The Runner by accident. In my case, I just happened to turn to the Mystery Channel on cable here in Tokyo as it started. I was intrigued enough by the title to see who was in it. Then the opening shot that draws the viewer into Las Vegas drew me into the movie. I had no idea what a "runner" is, but I soon learned a few things about Las Vegas I had never imagined. And then I got caught up in the story of the loser that keeps getting another chance. Of the many fine points about this movie, the one that stands out for me is the script. In particular, John Goodman's "insights" into the dilemma faced by fathers as their little girls grow up will probably stick with me the longest.
P.D.Q. (1965)
Especially Exciting
This is one of my favorite game shows of all time. The celebrity contests were especially exciting. Michael Landon was one of the best, but as I recall, Sandy Baron beat him out for the championship. Those guys would often guess the phrase even before their partner had stuck the letters on the board.
Five Guns West (1955)
A Promising Start
This early film by Roger Corman was a promising start to what turned out to be an extraordinary career as a director and producer. It demonstrated his ability to tell an interesting story without much to work with. The story was interesting, it moved right along, and there was a bit of a surprise at the end.
Tank Battalion (1958)
One of the worst ever
This must be one of the worst "war" movies ever made. There are only about a dozen cast members. Most of the war scenes are stock footage. They did spring for the rental of a tank, though. There isn't much of a story, and what there is of it makes little sense. The depiction of the Koreans, both the good guys and the bad guys, is insulting. The special effects don't come close to recreating what it's like inside a tank. However, it's only 80 minutes long, and there are a couple of famous names in the cast (Frank Gorshin and Edward G. Robinson, Jr.). It's a hoot to watch.
Broken Lullaby (1932)
Touching and Memorable
What a pleasant surprise! This touching story of the misery visited upon one man by the First World War leads to memorable statement about who is responsible for war. I will definitely share this video with my friends.
Decoration Day (1990)
A Movie to be Remembered
This movie tells two very moving stories with care and sensitivity. Everyone in the cast plays their roles the way they were meant to be played. No one steals the show; instead they work together to create a movie to be remembered.
Double Cross (1994)
What Would I Have Done?
I enjoyed this movie more than I expected. Patrick Bergin played his pivotal role well, moving from unsuspecting victim to misguided avenger. Jennifer Tilly as his faithful partner-to-be was as delightful as ever. Kelly Preston brought a fine mix of sexual tension and intrigue. The double cross was well executed. It left me wondering what I would have done if a beautiful temptress asked me lie about an "accident".
The Sun Comes Up (1949)
Not Your Typical Lassie Movie
This is not the type of Lassie movie/TV show I enjoyed as a kid. Here "she" plays a supporting, but key role. Older kids may enjoy it, once they get past the classical singing. I especially enjoyed the scenes with the shopkeeper. I found the ending much too predictable.
Mr. Murder (1998)
An O.K. Thriller
I've yet to see a movie made from a Dean Koontz novel that comes close to capturing the thrills and suspense he creates with the written word. While this movie is good enough to stand on its own, I think I'll stick with his novels.
Tonari no Totoro (1988)
Great movie, but English dialog not great.
My favorite Jpnz anime, even though I don't understand much of the Jpnz dialog. I was pleased to find that an English version was available (thank you Amazon.com) so that I could find out exactly what they were saying. But I must say that I found the English dialog a bit too formal and unnatural. In any case I still enjoyed it, as did my two young daughters (whose native language is Jpnz).