Change Your Image
bubba-46
Reviews
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Why, oh why, oh why?
Quick summary, not bad, but not as good as Tora Tora Tora. Anyway, I can't believe they cut out part of the best quote of WWII. Yamamoto says in "Pearl Harbor", "I think all we have done is awaken a sleeping giant"! Where's the rest??? One of the best quotes ever is "I think all we have done is awaken a sleeping giant, and fill him with a terrible resolve". It would have taken another 2 seconds of film time to add the rest of the quote. And it was so true. December 6th 1941, most American's didn't want to get involved in "The European Conflict". "It's not out war"! was the cry from the masses. December 7th it became their war, too. Yamamoto was right. The States never would give up fighting Japan after Pearl Harbor, even with a policy of "Europe First". The "Day of Infamy" wasn't about to be forgotten by the American people. And it obviously still hasn't.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Why, oh why, oh why?
Quick summary, not bad, but not as good as Tora Tora Tora. Anyway, I can't believe they cut out part of the best quote of WWII. Yamamoto says in "Pearl Harbor", "I think all we have done is awaken a sleeping giant"! Where's the rest??? One of the best quotes ever is "I think all we have done is awaken a sleeping giant, and fill him with a terrible resolve". It would have taken another 2 seconds of film time to add the rest of the quote. And it was so true. December 6th 1941, most American's didn't want to get involved in "The European Conflict". "It's not out war"! was the cry from the masses. December 7th it became their war, too. Yamamoto was right. The States never would give up fighting Japan after Pearl Harbor, even with a policy of "Europe First". The "Day of Infamy" wasn't about to be forgotten by the American people. And it obviously still hasn't.
U-571 (2000)
YUUUCCKKKKK!
Thank God I rented this one on Tightwad Tuesday! What a waste of time. It's like a bad combination of Das Boot and Grey Lady Down, with a plot that is so unrealistic it makes you want to puke. Nothing else could possibly go wrong on board the Nazi Ship for our intrepid heros. I don't think I could take another depth charge attack, which seemed to take up half the movie. I thought the most bogus part had to be the German's using ASDIC (sonar) which was a technology they (German's) didn't yet have equipped on Destroyers in 1941. They had the gall to dedicate the movie to the people who actually stole Enigma secrets. I think this movie is more of an insult to those sailors and crews than a pat on the back. This movie was almost as bad as Anaconda!!!
Showgirls (1995)
Gives porn a bad name!
I read in the "Trivia" section for Showgirls that a man on an airplane watched Miss Berkeley in Showgirls without realizing she was sitting beside him. I wonder if it's not a case of his refusal to talk to her? What would he possibly say? "What a great movie"? "You were brilliant"? Maybe his mother taught him "If you can't say anything nice, don't say anything at all".
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (1999)
Great Game Show!
What an unbelievable success for the ABC network. A game show that really takes you back to the old days of "The 64,000 Question". You can't help but come back nightly to see someone try their luck at winning a million smackers. And the contestants are "regular Joe's", not some introverted, geeky scientists like "Jeopardy" usually has. Regis Philbin is the perfect host...part Bob Barker, part straight man to the contestants often witty comments. With the huge ratings the show received in it's initial run, it's no wonder ABC plans on bringing it back in the months to come. I for one will be watching!
Orleans (1997)
Not given a chance!
This series was never given a chance. I watched the first few episodes, not expecting much. I never thought I would be able to think of Larry Hagman as anyone but the man we loved to hate, "J.R. Ewing". But as the Judge in the series, and the main character, he brought through his portrayal the emotional side of a proud and caring father, hoping against hope that a young daughter who was kidnapped would one day return alive. Also, his character was a man who was sorry for his past mistakes, and had a keen sense of justice. I liked how the family acted clannish as heck when trouble knocked on their door, despite being at constant (and at times violent) odds with each other. It was also a treat to see a show about "Southern Culture", without the tired references to trailer parks and grits. As I say, it was never given a fair chance, and I'm sure there are other people out there who feel the same!
Patton (1970)
Excellent Flick!
What especially grabbed me about the movie "Patton" was the clash of personalities between the main character and his nemesis Montgomery. Patton was far from perfect, but I believe this movie accurately shows Monty's leadership as somewhat inept. Serious historians who have researched the mistakes made at the Battle of the Bulge have known for a very long time that Bernard Law Montgomery was far from WWII's greatest General.
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
One of the best movies ever!
Could their be a more emotional feeling than coming back to your home and hearth after fighting in a war? An excellent movie with a superb cast of actors portraying average people, returning to an average city, in a world that is not so average any more. There is good reason this movie is so beloved by veterans of WWII. This is also surely a favorite of those people who understand the price that was paid by veteran's everywhere, and how nothing would be the same again for the men and women caught up in a world at war.
Cop Rock (1990)
Terrible yet Hilarious show!
I remember catching an episode of this horrible series. My gut instinct about it being short lived was correct. It was so bad it was funny. After chasing and catching a bad guy, the crew of cops started dancing and singing a song something like "Your going to jaiiiiillll.......". If you get the chance to watch an episode, it's worth it just to say you actually saw one. This was the "Ishtar" of cop series. Whoever came up with the idea for this insipid show should be beaten like a rented mule!
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
God Awful Sequel
I can be quite concise in my comments. It's one of the worst movies I've ever seen. So bad it's laughable. Although Bullock tries her best, she can't save the show. She should have done like Keanu Reeves and said "No Thanks" to Speed 2.
Ronin (1998)
Supreme car chase scenes!!!
Very well directed and acted movie. Little cheese or predictability anywhere in the storyline. Good use of deathbed humor, also. Action from start to finish. A very unpredictable movie throughout, with double-crosses galor! Besides, it's hard to find anyone cooler than Robert DeNiro anyway, and his character is just as chilly! Good performance by Reno as well. The friendship between DeNiro and Reno was well written. First class flick, all the way. Buy this movie today!!!
Anaconda (1997)
Make's Ishtar Look Like A Hit!
Absolutely one of the worst movies ever made. This movie shouldn't be classified as a horror/thriller, but rather as raucous comedy. I almost died laughing when Lopez shoots a snake 3 times without chambering the rounds with her bolt action rifle. This is only the most noticeable continuity problem out of many! It must have been a play on Oswald's shooting ability from the Texas Book Depository. Ridiculous plot, so-so acting, and a monster that uses state-of-the-art technology, which still ends up resembling the f-x used in "Clash of the Titan's". If you burn a video this year, please burn Anaconda!!!
Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis (1991)
Horrible ordeal, great movie!
Other than a mention about the mission of the Indianapolis in Spielberg's "Jaws", many people have never heard of the sacrifice made by the men who delivered the atom bomb, before it's final, inevitable destination in Hiroshima. The horrors of war are of course often portrayed in film, but man vs. nature is a rarer occurrence in war movie history. The scapegoat portrayal of Keech's character should remind us all that being in command is quite often more of a burden, than an honour. War history buffs should check out this flick, as it is well worth your while.
Citizen X (1995)
Outstanding story!
Imagine being so hampered by a bureaucracy that a one man spends 8 year's of his life, and has a mental breakdown trying to solve a mass murder case virtually by himself! The murder technique is clear, but a government unwilling to admit the truth let's a monster destroy dozens of lives. When I think my job is stressful, I merely remember the true story behind this wonder flick. The devotion to duty of the main character was masterfully portrayed by Rea. The comic (and almost tragic at times) relationship between Rea and the Sutherland character made this one of my favorite movies of the last 5 years. The catching of one of the worst mass murderers in history had me on the edge of my seat. While not nearly as well advertised and talked about as "Silence of the Lamb's", the plot was just as suspenseful. Rent or buy this movie today!
Lonesome Dove (1989)
the best mini ever!
This movie is probably the best western of all time. Being raised on a ranch, I really have a respect for Simon Wincer's eye for detail. The authenticity of dress, props, locations, stock (animals) and tack (saddles, bits, bridle's etc.) was out of this world. The sequel, on the other hand, was a horrible follow up to this outstanding film. Duvall and Jones have probably the 2 most memorable movie characters since Newman and Redford as Butch and Sundance. This movie should be bought, not rented!!!
Murder by Decree (1979)
a good show...however...
I thought this was a very interesting show, with a well developed plot, and an excellent cast of legendary actors. However, some people I know believe this movie showed why "The Ripper" actually went on his killing spree. These are probably the same people who think Sherlock Holmes was a real man. Oliver Stone would love this plot. Keep in mind there are still 50+ suspects in the Scotland Yard police file who could have been "The Ripper". It's funny how some folks don't know a movie is fiction. If you like suspense and intrigue, Murder By Decree delivers.
The Changeling (1980)
wonderful show
This show scared me half to death when I first saw it in 1985. It is the best ghost story I have ever seen on T.V. It won Canadian awards galore, and deserved every one of them. I highly recommend you rush to your local video store and rent this fine flick!