Change Your Image
zipit
Reviews
Their Finest (2016)
Really dull. Walked out after an hour.
From the start it was simply dull. The people I was with agreed with me and seeing the blank faces of those leaving the film was more entertaining than the film. Discussing it afterwards, I gather that the ending tried to draw out some emotion but fell flat too. The idea was good and could have been a great comedy. What a missed opportunity!
Star Trek (2009)
Great fun, top acting, full of action and effects: shame about the Odeon Screen 1 sound system!
I'm a Star Trek fan... worn the t-shirts, done conventions etc. There's plenty of media hype around this one and I had confidence that it would be a good film based upon other projects that Jeffrey Abrams has completed. In my opinion, there are two schools of thought regarding where they should go with Star Trek after the demise of the TV series Star Trek:Enterprise (premature, also in my opinion: had they started off with the team that produced season 4, we'd probably still have Enterprise on TV.) One school of thought is that they should stick rigidly to established history and timelines; the other that they should completely re-invent it. To a certain extent JJ satisfied both: for what he delivered was an alternative universe filled with familiar sights as well as substantial history changes. The return of Nimoy's Spock also added some stability to the happy coexistence of Classic Shatner/Nimoy Trek with that of Pine/Quinto. This film was about character introduction and re-invention and the acting standard was at a height never previously achieved in Star Trek films: this sets the scene well for the further JJ Trek films. This was not just Kirk, Spock, Mccoy, Urura, Chekov, Sulu and Scotty in young bodies: they were a believable interpretation on how they would have been when younger. Scotty was the exception who was the comedy element of the film: well portrayed and fun by Simon Pegg. With the effects being very well produced, the only downside was the very poor sound system at the Guildford Odeon screen one. Simple front stereo is not good enough these days: shame on them. In summary, loved the film: True to Star Trek but still new and fresh. Can't wait until the next one but, in the meantime, I'm going top see this one again next week.
Chicago (2002)
Please, Mr Gere, never sing again.
I admit to being to not being keen on musicals. I can understand that some people may like the film because they knew and liked the music from before or even were particular fans of the stars. I admit that the opening song was visually appetizing but the remainder of the film was cringeful. I would like to know what the director was thinking when the acting was half-way between stage-method and film-method with the outcome making these fine actors appear to be a bunch of amateurs. I despair that such a film can receive any Oscar nominations, let alone receive any awards.
Daredevil (2003)
Fun, action-packed and effects-filled
After the film I felt thoroughly entertained. I must say that the person I went with disliked the film very much for plot and acting reasons. I found the whole effect of the film to be very good indeed, keeping me gripped to the end and wanting more. Acting is perhaps secondary to the superhero genre and, in this respect, this was no different. That is not to say that the acting was bad and I felt that Jennifer Garner shone as the mega star that she will become.
About Schmidt (2002)
It tried to win using Nicholson's trademark expression, but failed dismally.
You know that confused, bored, Stan Laurel, near bugs-bunny expression that Jack Nicholson uses. Well that was about the highlight of the whole film... according to the audience when I watched the film. I can say that I felt like that expression by the end of the film! I found the film to be slow and boring with a very few small laughs: surely a blot on the landscape for Mr Nicholson.
Farscape: Premiere (1999)
Action-packed, funny, interesting, great special effects... refreshing!
This is perhaps the television series with the greatest potential of any series around. The production values are in a class of their own. The characters are rounded and interesting. This is entertainment at its best. Some of the aliens are quite grotesque, but there is an underlying humour which makes it unmissable. I hope that this series goes on for many years and will have many spin-offs. Science Fiction has had its bad press, some justified, but this is truly a flagship science fiction series and I thank Henson for it. Top marks.
Insomnia (2002)
Great scenery, some good action moments, but all else is like stretched TV cop episode.
The scenery was great and was really the only thing to benefit from the large screen. Pacino put in a veteran performance although some of the fast running scenes were rather obviously a stunt double. It was difficult to work out whether Williams strayed much from his standard serious role method and as a result, I had no emotional attachment to either of the male characters by the end of the film. Swank looked great but I felt that she could have been directed somewhat better: her lines were fine, her acting was fine, but there was something missing in the way that she was being filmed, almost stealing any depth that Swank was trying to put into the character. There were many cliches used in the film, two of which were pivotal to the plot. This was very uncomplicated and each scene was obviously and deliberately filmed for their single point: nothing more.
Overall, one relatively original idea stretched into a mediocre tale of few thrills. 5/10.
The Avengers (1998)
A great fun film with classy special effects
This contains a possible sploiler.
This film has taken a hammering by the critics. I understand some of the negative points, but I fail to understand why it is panned in so many ways. Yes, there are a few plot issues; Ralph Fiennes is perhaps mis-cast and Sean Connery is at his worst. However, the overall film experience is good because it is really good fun, the special effects are great and there is a very good cameo. However it is Jim Broadbent, in another characature role, that steals the show and the film is worthwhile watching, even if it is just for him.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Not everyone's cup of tea... you have to like this kind of humour
Wow, what a great cast. There were a few very funny moments, but, in my opinion, this was method acting at its worst. It is hard to take anything away from Gene Hackman and I have to say that, within the scope of the film, he did very well. The pace was slow and I lost interest in all the characters very quickly and the ending was hardly original.
Spider-Man (2002)
Good, fast-paced leaving you wanting more
Once again, Maguire puts in a first rate performance. This was very much in the mold of super-heroes films, being true to the original comics with a feast of special effects and fast action. It is all good-humoured with a great characature baddy. Just what the doctor ordered.
Genevieve (1953)
Great humoured classic. They don't make them like this any more.
This is a most wonderful film. I admit to having a bias towards this film because my mother played the shepherd girl. The four main characters play wonderfully against each-other with a brother-like rivalry between John Gregson and Kenneth More. It really is great fun to see the cars race - we're not talking great speed here - these are vintage cars, you know! They don't make them like this any more.