Change Your Image
ljw1004
Reviews
13 (2010)
Preposterous in a bad way
This film is about an underground "game". It a game of pure random chance. You have a 78% chance of being killed, 17% chance of surviving, and 5% chance of walking out with a little under two million dollars.
Rich people dress up in tuxedos, act all high-class, and bet on which participant will win. The bookies offer odds. How can they offer odds on a game of pure random chance? It doesn't make sense. It's a dumb excuse for voyeuristic sadism.
Jason Stretham enters his brother into the game three times in a row, giving him a 99% chance of dying. Why would the brother do this? Why would Stretham? Why would he act all surprised when his brother dies? Okay, so the plot is particularly stupid. The characters in it are preposterous. Also the pacing is ponderous. This film has no redeeming qualities.
Iceman (1984)
Endearing film but frustrating
A prehistoric man from 20 to 40 thousand years ago is found frozen in a block of arctic ice. A research team find him, manage to bring him back to life, and try to figure out how to interact with him.
The performances feel genuine. The first dynamic is between the scientists who want to chop up his body and learn its biochemistry to better humankind vs those who want to study his habits and interact with him. The second dynamic is between the iceman and the ethnographer who gains his trust and friendship.
All the time I was watching it, I was angry at the ham-fisted incompetence of the researchers. Sure, I know, this is a movie and so the scriptwriters put in bumbling incompetence to push the plot forward. But just imagine if it a prehistoric man really were brought to life. It would be such a marvellous opportunity for interaction and learning, and even a halfway competent research team would make something better of it.
So, all the time, I was angry at the scriptwriters for cheating humanity and the iceman of this chance, and this didn't leave space to enjoy the film. 5/10.
The Terminal (2004)
Pointless lack of communication
The Terminal's two chief protagonists are unable to communicate, and unable to recognize that they're not communicating.
One is a clueless immigration official of a major international airport who has apparently never dealt with a non-English-speaker and who is apparently unable to find a translator. Another is an impossibly inept tourist.
Why should we care to watch a film about failure to communicate at even the most basic level -- when communication is so easy, and should be easy in this situation, and is what all our lives are about anyway? I don't know. I switched it off half way through. Wha a waste of talented actors and an interesting premise.
Mystery Men (1999)
Witty!
This is a witty, good-hearted spoof of superhero films. Don't read the reviews. Just click on the "Memorable Quotes" link to the left while in a silly mood. You'll find them hilarious, and you'll enjoy the film even more. (and if you don't find them funny, stop being such a po-face!)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
A beautiful fairy-tale
A.I. is a beautiful fairy-tale. David, the young robot, is expelled from his safe home to face adversity. He helps someone, who becomes his companion. We see a dark side, of David and of the world, just like in every fairy-tale. And finally at the end David becomes complete, and understands. If you're young enough to remember the magic of fairy-tales, you'll be entranced by this film.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
the force is with it
A great film.
Other viewers have complained that the romantic dialog is poor. True, it's not modern. In fact it's just different, in the same sort of style as Victorian novels or the Arabian Nights. Which is quite appropriate and credible in the heavily stylised "Galatic Republic" in which the film is set. Other viewers have complained that the politics are complicated. True, the goals of the factions are not spelt out explicitly. But we're an intelligent audience, able to put two and two together, and can understand with a little effort precisely what is happening and why. More viewers have complained that Anakin is whiney. I think he exhibits very well the arrogance of youth and power. You see him encountering his own limitations, and the limitations set by others, and straining against both. There's one particular scene where he gives in to his rage. In the aftermath, the recriminations are like those of God to Cain: "what have you done?"
The Boys (1962)
Compelling to watch fragments of recollection build up into a whole
Four young men in 1962 London stand accused of murder. The story of the night in question unfolds through the evidence they give in court, in segments of flashback. The film is not a drama about lawyers. Instead, the drama happens Memento-style as we revisit each event on the night from a different perspective, and build up a solid picture of what they are like. This made it strangely, unexpectedly compelling, especially since we never know which side to believe. It was also interesting to see 1962 life, how these young men dress more formally and behave more politely than we do now, but are also more aggressive and rough.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
A beautiful fairy-tale
A.I. is a beautiful fairy-tale. David, the young robot, is expelled from his safe home to face adversity. He helps someone, who becomes his companion. We see a dark side, of David and of the world, just like in every fairy-tale. And finally at the end David becomes complete, and understands. If you're young enough to remember the magic of fairy-tales, you'll be entranced by this film.
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)
To the pure in spirit, all things are pure
There's something remarkable about Bill and Ted. Though they go to hell (literally), yet they suffer no ill. Why? Because of their irrepressible cheerfulness, honesty and generosity of spirit. They escape from hell by challenging Death to a game of chess, and then twister! This is a parody of the deeply serious and philosophical Antonius Block in Ingmar Bergman's Seventh Seal; he played chess with death, and lost. Bill and Ted win. I think there's something to be said for their naive cheerfulness.
Memento (2000)
Much to think about
As everyone has already said, this is a superb film -- well paced, well shot, full of suspense. It makes you think in two ways. First: what exactly was the plot, and why? (after you've discussed this with your friends, visit the film's web site www.otnemem.com to find more evidence and spoilers). Second: philosophical questions about how we shape our lives through our will and through our decisions. The final scene is tremendously provocative in this respect, as well as being a perfect end to the film.
Secrets & Lies (1996)
Horrible People
"Horrible People" ought to be the subtitle of this horrible film. If you want to see ordinary people doing ordinary things, then look out of your window at real life. But if you want to see unpleasant people doing dull things, you'll have to watch this horrible film by Mike Leigh. The characters talk at length, but never actually manage to communicate with each other. Why not? Presumably because Leigh things that all of us are as ineffective and pathetic as his actors, and he wants to film real life. But we're not, and he failed.
Gattaca (1997)
Motivation
This is a film of great motivation. We see Vincent (Ethan Hawke) desperate to fulfill his dream of space-travel, despite a bad genetic makeup. He isn't put off. He trains, he exercises, he reads books, he "saves nothing for the journey back." The gym work-outs I do after re-watching this film are the hardest in my life. As a motivational video it is perfect.
As a film, it is also perfect. The sets are clean, striking Art Deco. The plot is tense and gripping -- a combination of brotherly rivalry, ambition, romance, crime-story, dreams thwarted and realized, and all these different stories fit together well. The acting is perfect, with Jude Law a perfect biting English wit, and Uma Thurman and Ethan Hawke very believable in the futuristic society depicted. Gore Vidal is a wonderful mixture of caustic and genial.
Remember the Titans (2000)
Remember?
Remember the Titans? I've forgotten them already.
Blue Fin (1978)
Moving story of family bonds versus nature
A fishing vessel sets out from a small town in South Australia. A storm comes, and the boat is wrecked. The filming of the storm and its aftermath, out at sea on the boat, are remarkable. In parallel, the film tells the story of a young boy wanting to grow up, wanting to fit into the world of his father and brothers out at sea.
The fishing vessel and the storm might remind you of The Perfect Storm. However, unlike that film, Blue Fin also tells a more subtle tale (of growing up and family bonds), has thoroughly believable fishermen, and describes well their relationship with the sea and with their boat. Blue Fin was written by the author of "Storm Boy"; if you liked one of the two films, you'll probably like the other.
Fire (1995)
Thoughtful and compelling
I'm writing at the end of a series of "Fire", in which a debatable incident of sexual harrasment causes division and strife within the fire station. It was a very thoughtful treatment of the problem of sexual harrasment, one that proposed no simplistic solutions and was balanced and gripping. The performances by the crew in the entire series were believable.
Stigmata (1999)
Fantastic visuals, believable story, *NOT* offensive to intelligent Catholics
Stunning, striking, beautiful visuals throughout --- she walks down a street wearing vibrant colours, everyone else in dull greys -- she has a fit in a luscious florists -- the rubbish in an gothic alleyway swirls around in the shape of paper birds while steam pours out of pipes. The cutting is fast and stylish, reminiscent of Run Lola Run. The story is believable, consistent and compelling.
As for those who think this attacks the Catholic church: nonsense! "The Tablet", the leading intellectual Catholic journal in the UK, is far more critical of the Vatican than this film -- and so are many modern priests.