Change Your Image
sisteray
Reviews
Che? (1972)
The Name Says it All
While this is certainly not one of Polanski's finest, it is admittedly a damn funny effort. As a warning, don't expect any real substance to this film. It's ridiculous and trivial, but there are laughs throughout. "What?" fills the gap for those who get a kick out of 70's porn plots, but get bored during the sex scenes. This being said, know that it can easily offend. Expect a movie that will get giggles out of a rape scene. It is a no holds barred comedy that breaks ground that "Happiness" will sweep in to master.
Polanski combines his psychedelic absurdity of "The Magic Christian" with the stark strangeness that he would later delve into in "The Tenant." It is a valiant attempt to create a surreal sexual comedy. For most films, the lack of any depth to the characters will turn away even the most devoted viewer; but "What?" creates entertaining caricatures that bobble and bump into one another, with surprisingly charming results. It is difficult to say whether this is a good film or not, albeit it is shot beautifully, and leaves the viewer with many a chortle, but compared to the brilliance of his other films it seems a bit empty. The film can be best likened to a scarred and matted alley cat that loves to come and visit. It is rough on the edges and not nice to the touch, but the affection it gives leaves the soft spots all the more appealing.
Koroshi no rakuin (1967)
Number One With a Bullet
While the British were playing the psychedelic numbers game with "The Prisoner," 1967 brought the Japanese Seijun Suzuki's "Branded to Kill." This story of a hit-man reduced to a number leads a cold killer through a surreal journey to his humanity. As the movie reveals emotions to the main character, he is struggling with his past, and is pitted against the mysterious #1.
This movie, outside of being visually stunning, is exceptional in how it explores emotions versus purpose. It beautifully juxtaposes the drive for a career, its duty and its devastation, against the desire for love and the weakness of human nature. "Branded to Kill" meshes the beauty of the film noir shadows with a surrealism laid on the foundations of Luis Bunuel. This hardboiled tail meshes dark shots with cut outs and overlays, as if a the Yakuza were shot by Man Ray.
Thankfully most of Suzuki's films have been released on video. Now he may achieve the respect and notoriety that he has earned.
The African Queen (1951)
Overrated and Ridiculous
Conceptually brilliant, the African queen, matching Bogey vs. Hepburn thrown together as victims of circumstance going against all odds, while managing to handle each other. What went wrong. Humphrey, known for being the tough guy with a soft spot for a beautiful woman ends up playing a backwoods dope with a soft spot in the brain. Hepburn, always respected for playing the sensible but emotionally deep woman ends up coming across as a two dimensional character infringing her beliefs while refusing to uphold them. There wasn't a moment when I believed these characters were real. Their lame adventures were implausible helped along by luck and `The Grace of God.' The only way that you could believe in their `Romance' was because of their absolute loneliness and inability to be tolerated by any other human beings. This movie is so hammy that you end up hoping that they are going to die. What is seemingly going to be a gritty look at human nature ends up looking like the Wild Safari ride. The only things redeemable about this movie are some great shots as Bogart is dragging along the African Queen through the marsh and some cool underwater opticals. Perhaps I have been skewed by the brilliance of Apocalypse Now, but this movie is only good enough to get through.
Yi tin to lung gei: Moh gaau gaau jue (1993)
Perfect for those seeking the fantastical in Jet Li films
This movie feels like the second part of a trilogy. After the first ten minutes of confusion, the viewer is quickly pulled into the plot. It starts recapping an epic story with SO many characters your head starts spinning. As the story progresses the characters become relevant.
It's a fun movie with cheesy special effects that make the film endearing rather than ostracizing. For those looking for your standard Kung Fu movie it may be a disappointment as it is more of an epic/adventure; giving the feeling of an RPG. There is so much story that is packed into this film that you wonder how they are going to wrap it up. Well they don't. It is complete in the fact that the immediate story is finished, but their are many loose ends. This leaves you wanting more. Unfortunately there is no more. What is there though are great characters, wonderful interaction, and Jet Li in some over the top action sequences.
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
Visual Candy
Up until this point I saw Todd Haynes as quite possibly the dullest director of contemporary film. With fans referring to his slow paced gaps between plot points examples of his mastery of the subtle. Safe would have been best filmed as a short. Velvet Goldmine, was a surprise. I wasn't prepared for his switch from minimalism to an overwhelming visual experience. Eye Candy. He kept me waiting to see what he was going to do next. Hungry for more. The true beauty of this film was the removal of realism. As the film grew more outrageous, the less the plot relied on truth. At the same time it was entertaining to see who his caricatures represented. Constant speculations arose of a caped "Eno?", a rowdy "Bolan?", and the tough girl "Suzie Quatro?".
My one complaint about the film would be Ewan McGregor. While trying to create an Iggy-esqe character all they ended up with was a bad Kurt Cobain.
As all candy is meant to be instantly gratifying this stunning film left me more than satisfied.
The Avengers (1998)
I feel violated
The Avengers could possibly be one of the biggest defamations of a cultural Icon in history. Forget Last Temptation of Christ, people should have been banning this film from theaters.
The plot was horrid. The concept of a weather controlling villain was used best the first time in spy spoof Our Man Flint and that was an intentional jab. This time The Avengers took it seriously.
While the film had so many reasons to hate it, the biggest fault was in the editing. One scene cut to another with no noticeable plot connections. Items were stressed for no apparent reason. Character movement was confusing. "How did they get there?", "Why are they going here?", "How did she find that?", "How do they know that?", etc.
On top of that, the chemistry was flat. One liners were delivered too deliberately, yet the meaning was to vague or juvenile. At times I wasn't aware that they were even delivering a line until the dramatic pause. I was waiting for the laugh-track.
Connery's acting was third rate. I felt like he was just recruited from a high-school casting couch.
Ralph Fiennes, was so egocentric, that he seemed more of the bloated actor than John Steed.
Up until now I didn't think it was possible for Uma Thurman to not look stunning on film. Somehow the make-up and wardrobe staff couldn't pull it off.
Shaun Ryder, was an instant blessing, but his immediate removal from the film left me angry.
The only thing worth-while in the film is the day-glo teddy bears. It unfortunately was not enough.