Change Your Image
DickVG
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Appendage (2023)
Mixed feelings but still enjoyable
In the film, you are introduced to Hannah, a fashion designer who one day discovers a mysterious outgrowth on her body. This is a more elaborate idea of the 2021 short film of the same name. The film has an agile pace between female psychology, social expectations and horror and also has a surprise in store.
The appendage effects are of course not new and reminiscent of Basket Case or How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1989) But those were comedies, this movie takes it all a bit more serious but the special effects are practical just like those 80s movies!
Although the vile creature itself isn't really frightening at first, there are awkward times, particularly when speaking with the tongue! In addition, Hadley Robinson, who plays Hannah, a twentysomething, is charming and fits the movie perfectly. Yes, this movie was far superior to what I had expected and offered a novel perspective!
Bullet Train (2022)
Action, mystery and a lot of blood ;-)
The ultimate lunatic cat & mouse story in the best way possible.
Action packed with many "well, didn't see that coming" moments.
Japanese story in style of Tarantino, Coen brothers or even Luc Besson.
This was a lot more fun than expected. The cast was great. The story was full of so many little things that seemed unnecessary but just added to the fun. Each character had great quirks and those quirks always ended up coming into play in fun ways.
There's vindictive cartel hitman Wolf (Bad Bunny), poison user Hornet (Zazie Beetz in a glorified cameo), and a deceptive schoolgirl nicknamed The Prince who, despite the efforts of Netflix star Joey King, is underdeveloped as the "Lolita femme fatale" the film wants her to be. There's also two British gangsters, brothers Lemon (Aaron Taylor-Johnson) and Tangerine (Brian Tyree Henry).
Cidade Invisível: Queria muito que você estivesse aqui (2021)
Fantasy whitout any depth.
Invisible City is a fantasy series.
Brazilian folklore. Ancient myths in a plot that is absolutely intriguing, and this despite the scarce depth of the underlying myths of the plot itself.
Photography alternates bright and wide-ranging moments in which the Brazilian coast is the host, with other dark and gloomy moments in which mythological characters peep out. The interpretation of the cast is not very convincing.
Invisible City is an enjoyable series for fantasy lovers, but which ultimately does not seem to leave what we can consider as an indelible mark in the genre.
La maladroite (2019)
Very emotional movie
So sad that this story is based on true facts. One could ask oneself why people have children if they are going to treat them without love but only hate. It's a real ugliness that should never happen. I enjoyed the good acting of many, especially the child in the leading role. Amazing how one can be so convincing at such early age.
Avanpost (2019)
Good story, nice effects, bad acting and filming
The storyline does not convince. I expected more.
If only they had put more of their budget in acting, it could have been a better picture.
L'examen de minuit (1998)
A naive French love affair
A young naive lady, tired to be alone, is looking for a husband in the classifieds. Her first contact returns to nothing but she decides to live in the region and takes a job as a waitress in the local pub. Soon a young shy farmer notices her and shy as he is, does not know how to propose to her for marriage. In a very strange way they finally end up married, but at the wedding night she lies about being infected with aids to avoid physical contact. That night she even leaves him for a walk in the park without him knowing. There she met a writer who she takes to dance and finally even to bed. She lives for a while in the same house of the writer's wife, without her knowing. The farmer is desperate. Some day the writer's wife finds out about the adultery and decides to look for the husband farmer.
The storytelling is very slow in the beginning, but at the end of the movie you'll probably would like to know how the story will end and you keep on watching, even if the end does not make sense at all. The narrative voice between dialogues is very annoying. I wonder why the director has used this rather strange technique.
Wasabi (2001)
Jean Reno is a great actor.
Violent, dramatic or romantic... in all situations Jean Reno is a pleasure to watch. This *Besson* movie is about an French ex-commando employed as chief in the French police, who receives information about the existence of a daughter he's never seen before. Its a legacy of his formal and only true love, who died in a mysterious way.
The story unfolds in Japan. It's funny and never boring.
Le secret (1974)
South West France scenery
The rude nature of the South West of France alongside the plot of the movie where three well known french actors give the best of themselves in a story that is taken of reality of those years of the 70's. Sublime shots and dialogues, good acting work, a movie that has no need to any Hollywood action and big budgets in order to entertain. If you like France and its mentality, then this movie is for you.
Nightmare Street (1998)
I expected more!
Based on a theory of Einstein that there are different worlds in past, present and future this TV movie interested me. But even if the castings were satisfying i did not like the movie... The story could have made a great movie.
14 Tage lebenslänglich (1997)
How law fails
Indeed this movie from Roland Suso Richter is a masterpiece, illustrating perfectly that the law nowadays is not always about right judgements and that everyone with some brains is capable to misinform or mislead the judges. Except of the performances of the main character played by Kai Wiesinger, where the yuppie lawyer is not convincing I was under impression of the achievements of Michael Mendl playing Czernetzky the prisoner. I can not understand that such movie was not presented for any festival, it sure had won several prizes.
Henry & June (1990)
An erotic 'art nouveau' masterpiece.
I agree with most of users positive comments. I have only one thought; at one dancing scene the actors are standing on a glass dance floor (blue lights). At my knowledge such dance floors did not yet exist in the twenties.