Change Your Image
jeffc-3
Reviews
Top Gear America (2020)
Pathetic.
Sorry guys - this is pathetic.
They have spent far more time advertising this show than the actual length of the actual show - the episodes are about 32 minutes.
There has been hours and hours of promos for this.
How many millions did they spend on this?
I guess it's really just an advertising mechanism to get people to subscribe to the streaming channel?
They are not funny - the humor is forced and awkward.
We don't really learn anything about cars.
The chemistry is awful.
The scenarios are just lame and they don't even try - they don't have the time in a half hour.
Just skip it - not worth your time even at 32 minutes.
Q: Into the Storm (2021)
Too long by at least 1/3.
This covers too much of the same ground over and over.
It's as though they shot way too much footage and refused to make good editorial decisions.
There is even an entire episode that has nothing to actually do with Q.
It's an interesting story, but it's not about Q.
There are some good points made, and it becomes obvious pretty quickly that the. Watkins' are pulling the strings of the morons that follow this nonsense.
The short series on VICE was actually better than this with no budget.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Return to form.
This is truly a return to form for Richie.
Has all the style and surprise that his best work from the past displayed, and that he's been straying from for a few years now.
My expectations were, well, not that high, and they were blown away.
Have to mention the eye-opening performances here too - Hugh Grant really sunk his teeth into this, and Colin Farrell was also obviously having a great ime with this role.
McConaughey was as good as I have ever seen him.
Mr Ritchie: This is what you do best sir, please give us more.
The Hound of the Baskervilles (1978)
The only film I have ever not finished.
I have thousands of films in my library. This includes hundreds of Laserdiscs, VHS tapes, and thousands of DVDs and BLURAYs. Much to my wife's displeasure I NEVER fail to watch anything from start to finish - I feel I owe it to the filmmaker to give them a fair chance by seeing it through. As a result I watch a lot of films alone for the second half (or more).
This was the ONLY exception I ever made.
I had no more cringes left to cringe after about 40 minutes.
I just could not take it any more.
I kept hoping it would improve but it never did in the 40 or so minutes we endured.
We are big fans of Cook and Moore - their "Bedazzled" is genius.
I don't know how this went so far off the rails - great source material ripe for humor - two great British comic actors - but it's just painful to watch.
Spare yourself the agony.
Lights Out with David Spade (2019)
When you don't expect much you don't get disappointed.
I've never found him even slightly funny.
Ever.
This just reinforces that I do not find him funny.
At all.
Some people apparently do.
I never did, and I still don't.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Talk talk talk CGI CGI CGI CGI CGI CGI
That about sums up the experience of watching this.
Some talking... a bunch of CGI.
Some more talking... a bunch more CGI.
Repeat.
What were they thinking?
No character development, no story, no plot.
What has happened to this series?
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
So sorry.
I just don't think I can bring myself to watch any film with Susan Sarandon. I guess it's just a principal thing, rather than the actual content of anything she's in - I just don't feel like I can trust her or her decisions. Sorry that it might reflect on anyone else in the film.