Change Your Image
dangerhorse
Reviews
Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
An amazing film, but go in without preconceptions
This is not an Evil Dead type film, and it is not camp or satire, regardless of how bizarre the plot may sound to you. It is, however, a funny, skewed, and absurd story. I am not a Bruce Campbell fan-boy, but I have to say that his portrayal of Elvis in this film is worthy of an Oscar nomination.
Also, surprisingly, the film also has serious and touching moments, in addition to the laugh-out-loud comedy and creepy horror. And even though this is a movie about a mummy, the most horrific element of the film may, in fact, be the institutionalized callousness of the nursing home and the willingness of youth-oriented American culture to cast aside our elders as if they were worthless and troublesome problems that we hope will soon disappear.
So, if you go in expecting to see a "Bruce Campbell Film", or a "Horror Film", or an "American Pie-type Comedy", or an "Art House Film", you may be disappointed. However, if you go in expecting to be entertained, and you're willing to accept a film that has a little of all of those genres (plus a style all it's own), then you just may be in for an eye-opening treat.
So far I've been to see Bubba Ho-tep with three different groups, and all have *loved* the film. It's very hard to find, but the website shows where it's currently playing, and where it will soon be. I encourage all open-minded, genre-independent film goers to go see this movie. It currently has no real distributor, and is depending on success on the art-house circuit in order to get wider release (e.g. multiplexes).
Go see this film with an open mind and an open heart, and I doubt that you'll be disappointed.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
The tip of a very large, deep philosophical iceberg
***** Contains Spoilers *****
I'm astonished at the number of negative reviews. "Slow", "Unemotional", "Bad effects", "Doesn't make sense", "Nothing happens", etc. For those who "don't get it", a primer:
Slow: Movement in space takes a very long time. Astrophysics demands slow, controlled movement, which Kubrick deftly depicts. The pod return scene takes a long time; thoughtful viewers realize the astronaut is dying, and feel tension.
Unemotional: The primary characters are astronauts, who necessarily have steely nerves. Watch Dave control his anguish over his dying friend in the pod return scene. Notice the same thing when he discovers the rest of the crew have been killed by HAL while in stasis. Notice the cold-blooded, murderous efficiency with which Dave decommissions HAL, and notice the heartbreaking decay of HAL and his impassioned (for a computer) pleas to spare his 'life'.
Effects: These effects still surpass those being done today. Flashier? Louder? No. Technically, visually, scientifically perfect? Yes. Check out the vehicle that transports Dr. Floyd to the Moon...it's basically a prototype for the Space Shuttle which appeared over a decade later.
Doesn't make sense: When the ape-man uses the bone as a tool, then tosses it in the air, we flash forward to a spacecraft. The genius of this is that it indicates that once ape-man learned to use tools, it was a straightforward progression to developing a space station. The meaning, purpose, and nature of the monolith are *supposed* to be unknown (and probably unknowable), to illustrate the feebleness of man's quest to understand the true nature of existence.
Nothing happens: Um, only the evolution of man to the next level of existence (which during the final scenes, is as incomprehensible to us as our world would be to a prehistoric ape-man).
You were expecting what? Car crashes? Sound traveling through (airless) space? Histrionic astronauts? Klingon cloaking devices? Aliens gestating in stomachs? Cute, engaging robot sidekicks? Cliff's Notes?
Slow and deep does not equal boring and ponderous. In the early stages of the film we see primitive ape-men living a precarious life, barely subsisting and in danger of losing their watering hole to a neighboring tribe/clan/group. The monolith appears and the members of our group touch the monolith in a very inscrutable scene. What's happening? Why is it happening? What does it mean? The mystery is partially solved when we see one member of the clan idly playing with a bone. As he plays with it, it dawns on him that he could use the bone to hunt the wild pigs that live in the area. The next thing we see is our group of ape-men, looking a little fatter, and the bones of a few more pigs littering the ground.
So, apparently, the monolith has provided this group of ape-men with a heightened sense of logic and reason, through mechanisms unknown. That is, in and of itself, deep commentary on the nature of man and god. But what happens next is even more disturbing. After getting fatter and stronger by using his newfound technique, our protagonist-ape then faces off with his rivals at the watering hole. And uses his newfound learnings to kill the leader of the rival tribe and claim the watering hole. This speaks even more deeply to the nature of man, in that when ape-man acquires knowledge, he first uses it for good (survival) and then for evil (to kill).
There are some who say that they get all these deeper meanings, but still don't care for the film. For them, I offer my condolences that this film does not bring as much awe and wonder into their lives at it does to mine. There are others (many others, in my experience) who have given up on this film halfway through, and never experienced the entire arc of the story. I would encourage these people to try it again with an open mind and no pressing distractions.
And then there are those who will someday see this film for the first time. I envy you that experience. See it on the big screen, if at all possible. If not, watch it in widescreen with no commercials. Pan and scan will obscure the glorious cinematography, and commercials will jar you out of the funky, contemplative state this movie induces. Enjoy.
**** out of ****
The Sum of All Fears (2002)
Wow, excellent movie!
I walked in to Sum of All Fears expecting some standard Hollywood least-common-denominator 'entertainment'. I mean, I love Morgan Freeman, but have a low Ben Affleck tolerance and have grown ever more tired of the string of movies based on Clancy novels. However, SOAF was a very gripping film, Affleck did an excellent job as Jack Ryan, Morgan Freeman was even more perfect than usual, the story was complex and interesting, the writing was significantly above-average, the supporting cast was recruited from the Character Actors Hall of Fame, and each gave a stellar performance.
All in all, this is one of the best big-studio movies I have seen in quite a while. Do yourself a favor and forget the paradox of a newly young Jack Ryan and go see this movie.
Fight Club (1999)
Natural Born Renderers
I had many people, whose movie opinions I respect, tell me that 'Fight Club' was an excellent movie...a black commentary on the new twentygoingonthirtysomething angst/disaffection/rage. I see that is in the mid-30's on the IMDB Top 250, so many must agree.
I watched it recently, and have to say that it did not engage me to any degree. I have no objection to violence, surrealism, plot twists, or dark themes...all of which 'Fight Club' has in abundance. For example, I enjoy movies like 'Full Metal Jacket', 'Blue Velvet', 'Apocalypse Now', 'Seven', 'Goodfellas', and 'Memento'. All have violence and/or surrealism and/or plot twists and/or dark themes...in spades. So I had no predisposition to dislike this movie.
But I did. The individual elements are there, but it didn't work for me. As the movie progressed, I found myself anxiously waiting for it to end. Not to see the end, but for it to just be over. To give you a frame of reference, this movie very much fits into the 'Usual Suspects/L.A. Confidential' category for me. I did not like either of those movies, either, even though all evidence/buzz/previews/reviews indicated that I should love them, and disliking them put me in a very small minority.
Nonetheless, both Pitt and Norton do some excellent acting, and the direction sets the mood for which it shoots. It was also refreshing to watch something different from the endless stream of crud being excreted by Hollywood in the last few years. But, in my opinion, the story browbeats you with its point, rather than letting it be discovered.
Heist (2001)
Very ordinary, worth matinee ticket if you have nothing else to do
But don't pay full price for this one. It has its moments, but is extraordinarily ordinary. Hackman, Lindo, and DeVito are not exactly wasted, as each has the opportunity to flex their chops, but the movie is like a meal made from the finest ingredients, but poorly prepared. You can taste the quality, but the meal is unsatisfying.
Made (2001)
Very, very entertaining film
This gritty drama/comedy is very entertaining. I recently saw Swingers for the first time and liked it, but did not join the ranks of cult fanatics. However, I liked it enough that when a friend mentioned that Favreau had a new film out, we made plans to see it today. "Made" is outstanding...funny and gritty. I actually liked it better than Swingers.
Do yourself a favor...if this movie is still in a theater near you, go see it. Forget that you've never heard of it, stop reading reviews with possible spoilers, logoff and go spend a couple of entertaining hours experiencing something other than the rancid pabulum that Hollywood is foisting upon us lately.
Chris Rock: Bring the Pain (1996)
May be the funniest stand-up performance I have ever seen
Chris Rock's Bring the Pain may be the funniest stand-up comedy I have ever had the pleasure of experiencing. The barbs are excrutiatingly accurate, raunchy, and hilarious, and are (no kidding) extraordinarily thought-provoking.
Just so you know where my commentary is coming from, I am a 40 year old, white, middle-class male from Houston, Texas. I have seen Rock's talk show on HBO, and haven't really cared for it. I thought he was reasonably entertaining on Saturday Night Live, but nothing spectacular. When it comes to stand-up comedy, I'm a big fan of circa 1978 Steve Martin stand-up (Wild and Crazy Guy) and I love Seinfeld's 'I'm Telling You for the Last Time'.
Do yourself a favor, rent/buy 'Bring the Pain' and prepare yourself for some mind-blowing, prejudice-shattering, side-splitting hilarity.
Shrek (2001)
Funny and intelligent...put it on your 'should-see' list!
Shrek is not earth-shattering, paradigm-shifting, or world-view-altering, so I wouldn't rate it a must-see. It is, however, a very funny and intelligent movie, with an understated message, and will appeal to all ages (especially if you follow movie business politics or enjoy a little bit of wicked satire). Take the kids (or don't) and go spend an enjoyable couple of hours watching some solid entertainment...you'll be glad you did.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Went in KNOWING I would hate it, ended up liking it!
I have seen thousands of movies, and Moulin Rouge met many of my must-NOT-see parameters, as follows:
1. I intensely dislike over-the-top lavishness. 2. I abhor anachronistic films (like Luhrman's Romeo+Juliet). 3. I am repelled by characters bursting into song. 4. I am anything but a Francophile. 5. I am not the least bit Bohemian.
So Moulin Rouge should have instantly assumed a prominent place on my own personal Bottom 100 list.
However, as a birthday gift to my significant other, I promised to attend the movie with an open mind and not harrumph, groan, snicker, or deride. I steeled myself for the impending effort at self-control, and armed myself with a super-sized popcorn and soda planning on using the munching and slurping to stifle the involuntary sounds of repulsion I feared were inevitable.
Much to my surprise, I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. If nothing else, Luhrman is a man with an intense and unique vision, and impressive skills at translating that vision to the screen. I cannot help but enjoy such unquestionable skill and artistry being displayed, whatever my predispositions.
If you have reservations similar to mine, I encourage you to open your mind and give Moulin Rouge a chance...you may be surprised, too.
The Dish (2000)
Excellent movie
"The Dish" is a sweet-natured (but not syrupy), funny, dramatic, and even awe-inspiring film. I watched the moon landing live as a young boy, and this film managed to bring tears of rediscovered awe to my eyes at the audacity of man's undertaking. It also managed to make me smile and laugh out loud at the personalities and goings-on in a small Australian town that is home to a critical, huge satellite dish used during the historic Apollo mission.
Go out and find this movie (it is in limited release) and watch it, and you'll find that it is worth the effort.
8/10 stars.
Memento (2000)
Don't read any more about this movie, go see it...now!
No spoilers in my review, but plenty on this board. I just saw a sneak preview of Memento here in Houston, and it was excellent. I wish I hadn't known as much about it as I had, but it was still a fascinating, involving, humorous, draining, challenging film. The less you know the better it will be, so stop reading and go see it!
Gladiator (2000)
Best picture? Please.
Both "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" and "Traffic" were far superior movies, and both will be hailed as enduring classics. Glandiator will continue to make money in rentals and retail purchases, as its star has undeniable appeal to women, and the action is certainly watchable, so it hits both sectors of the market. But Best Picture of 2001? Pleeease.
Heartbreakers (2001)
Walked out of the sneak preview
I'm an avid movie fan and moviegoer. I've seen (conservatively) 400 movies in theatres in my adult life. I have walked out of five:
The Lady Vanishes (1979); Highlander 2: The Quickening (1991); Bringing Out the Dead (1999); Mission Impossible 2 (MI2 walkout was based on our uncontrollable snickering and not wanting to disturb other moviegoers, content was entertaining but silly)
And now add to that list: Heartbreakers (2001). Man, was I excited about this movie. Sigourney Weaver, Gene Hackman, that guy from Mumford (Jason Lee), Ray Liotta, Jennifer Love Hewitt. Didn't know anything about it (except the cast and that it was a comedy) and saw the sneak preview being advertised in Houston. Headed to the preview expecting to like the movie, or at least be entertained and surprised by a movie who's plot I knew nothing about.
Only, after about 5 minutes I realized I knew the plot. Could see it coming a mile away. Flat, two-dimensional, stereotypical characters (caricatures, actually). Boring. Not funny. Not heartwarming. Not witty. Not exciting. Not surprising. Not even (gasp) well-acted. EVERYONE is sleepwalking through this movie. I kept waiting for it to get better, and would not leave until the appearance of the Hackman character, because you have to give the great Gene Hackman the benefit of the doubt, and he's one of my personal, all-time favorites. On comes his character, and...nothing.
I am no snobbish cineaste. I like comedies as crass as "Private Parts" and "Beavis and Butthead Do America", as silly as "A Fish Called Wanda", as corny as "Bye, Bye Love", as stupid as "Dumb and Dumber", as black as "Cable Guy", and as universally reviled as "Howard the Duck". These aren't my favorites, but I can watch them and be entertained. During "Heartbreakers", I was literally squirming uncomfortably in my seat at the tremendous awfulness on the screen, until I couldn't stand it any longer. My companion was ready to leave loooong before I was (I wanted to wait for Hackman).
Do yourself a favor and skip this one. And absolutely don't take the kids...it's extraordinarily racy for a PG-13 rating.
Thirteen Days (2000)
Excellent movie, eerily powerful performance by Bruce Greenwood as JFK
Forget Costner's drifting accent (pahk the cah in Hahvahd yahd) and focus on the (nearly magical) performance by Bruce Greenwood as JFK. The story is taut and well told. The events portrayed were of such import that it boggles the mind when you see them brought to life on the screen. Go see this movie.
Midnight Run (1988)
Excellent film, instant velcro, watch it!
When I come across Midnight Run while channel surfing, I always stop and stick (if it's the uncut version)...instant velcro. It starts with a bang and doesn't slow down -- the script, acting and directing are impeccable. There's even a scene that gets me choked up. And the movie is funny from beginning to end. Laugh-out-loud funny.
When I was introduced to this movie I hesitated. DeNiro and....Grodin? DeNiro, the Method Actor and Grodin the limp dishrag?? In a BUDDY COMEDY??!? Yecch.
Boy, was I wrong. Every major character is perfectly cast and gives a nearly perfect performance, and I am not exaggerating. DeNiro and Grodin are the perfect foils, and do not slip into the trite ruts laid by a thousand other buddy movies. Yaphet Kotto, John Ashton, Dennis Farina and Joe Pantoliano all take what would normally be two-dimensional, stereotypical supporting parts and imbue them with life, personality and realism.
About the uncut version...don't watch the broadcast (edited) version. It's awful. Some of the characters are hard-bitten and street-wise, and the profanity is used as a natural spice, but not gratuitously. If you are easily offended by profanity, even in context, then skip this movie altogether. Watching the edited version of this movie would be like viewing a classic Rubens painting with crude pasties and fig leafs awkwardly drawn over the naughty bits. Watch the premium cable version, or better yet rent (or buy!) the video.
If you're looking for a comedy with depth, bite, wit and excitement, then catch Midnight Run.
American Beauty (1999)
Sigh...
I understand the popularity of this movie, given that it has an intriguing story, interesting direction, and a unique look and feel. What I do not understand is how anyone could even begin to compare it to Godfather (1 and 2), Shawshank, Schindler, Kane, etc, which is the company this film keeps on the Top 250.
It appears that American Beauty is the current off-kilter movie du jour to become the darling of the pseudo-aficionado community...a latter day L.A. Confidential. I await the fading of this movie from the short attention span of today's audiences and the normalization of it's position on the Top 250 (where it belongs, just not so loftily). American Beauty is a solid, interesting movie, but it is not, in my opinion, an enduring classic.
(Short anecdote: I have acquaintances who are not regular movie goers, seeing 1 or 2 films a year, and who are also (purposely) ignorant of current entertainment goings-on. The buzz surrounding American Beauty compelled them to head down to the local video store for a copy. Upon viewing the film, they were flabbergasted at it's Oscar performance. They expressed that they were particularly surprised that a movie containing man-confection sexual congress could win an Oscar. Unfortunately, they had accidentally rented American Pie.)
The Cell (2000)
Amazing visuals, imagery and effects
This movie is a feast for the eyes and the subconscious. The director has taken the fantasies, dreams, thoughts and fears from the mind and manifested them on the screen in excrutiatingly evocative images.
The script and acting are unremarkable. If you can look past them, however, and let the movie speak to your subconscious, then it is worth seeing. I enjoyed it.
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
I don't understand...
This movie was a surprise (to me) Oscar contender, many people I know gave it good reviews, and the concept seemed ingenious and entertaining.
I finally saw it recently (July 1999) and I do not understand it's popularity. It is an interesting concept for a movie, but the execution was flat and uninteresting to me. I forced myself to watch through to the end, which was, thankfully, not typical Hollywood, but was still not enough to have made it an interesting viewing experience.
Take the hype with a grain of salt. You may enjoy it, as many people did, but if you don't...don't feel alone.
The Princess Bride (1987)
A perfect film
Perfect from beginning to end...not one false note or mis-step. I am not a fan of fairy tales, period pieces or romantic comedies. This is all three but is still one of my all time favorite films. Watch it with someone you love (spouse, children, family, good friends).
"Life is pain, anyone who says differently is selling something."
"Stop that rhyming now, I MEAN it!" "Anybody want a peanut?"
"Inconceivable!"
Read these again after you've seen it and you'll laugh out loud.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Use this film as a personality test
I love MPatHG. It is the pinnacle of silliness, satire and comedy...all the things that make Monty Python great. Personally, I use people's reaction to this film as an indicator of their potential as an enjoyable friend or acquaintance. One has to be intelligent and free of pretensions to be able to laugh at the enormous stupidity and pretentiousness in this film, and in life.
If you get it, then you're probably all right in my book. If you don't get it, then lighten up, relax, free your mind and try it again until you do.