Menu
All
All
Titles
TV Episodes
Celebs
Companies
Keywords
Advanced Search
Watchlist
Sign In
Sign In
New Customer?
Create account
EN
Fully supported
English (United States)
Partially supported
Français (Canada)
Français (France)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
हिंदी (भारत)
Italiano (Italia)
Português (Brasil)
Español (España)
Español (México)
Use app
Back
Cast & crew
User reviews
Trivia
FAQ
IMDbPro
All topics
Awards
ParaNorman
Jump to
Academy Awards, USA (1)
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (1)
Annie Awards (8)
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards (1)
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards (1)
BAFTA Awards (1)
Critics Choice Awards (1)
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (1)
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards (1)
GLAAD Media Awards (1)
Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (1)
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (1)
National Board of Review, USA (1)
New York Film Critics Circle Awards (1)
Online Film Critics Society Awards (1)
PGA Awards (1)
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (1)
Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards (1)
Toronto Film Critics Association Awards (1)
Young Artist Awards (2)
San Francisco Film Critics Circle (1)
Visual Effects Society Awards (5)
Golden Trailer Awards (1)
Black Reel Awards (1)
Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards (1)
Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2)
Central Ohio Film Critics Association (1)
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards (1)
International Cinephile Society Awards (1)
St. Louis Film Critics Association, US (1)
Alliance of Women Film Journalists (1)
Indiana Film Journalists Association, US (1)
Iowa Film Critics Awards (1)
Denver Film Critics Society (1)
IGN Summer Movie Awards (1)
CinEuphoria Awards (1)
Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA) (1)
Boston Online Film Critics Association (1)
International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) (1)
Utah Film Critics Association Awards (1)
Houston Film Critics Society Awards (1)
Online Film & Television Association (2)
Village Voice Film Poll (1)
Awards Circuit Community Awards (1)
Italian Online Movie Awards (IOMA) (1)
Golden Schmoes Awards (1)
Behind the Voice Actors Awards (1)
International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) (1)
Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards (1)
North Carolina Film Critics Association (1)
Gold Derby Awards (1)
19 wins & 46 nominations
Academy Awards, USA
2013 Nominee
Oscar
Best Animated Feature
Sam Fell
Chris Butler
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
2013 Nominee
Saturn Award
Best Animated Film
Annie Awards
2013 Nominee
Annie
Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Andrew Nawrot
Joe Gorski
Grant Laker
2013 Winner
Annie
Character Animation in a Feature Production
Travis Knight
2013 Winner
Annie
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Heidi Smith
2013 Nominee
Annie
Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Sam Fell
Chris Butler
2013 Nominee
Annie
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Emanuela Cozzi
3 more
All
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
2013 Winner
ASCAP Award
Top Box Office Films
Jon Brion
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
2012 Nominee
BSFC Award
Best Animated Film
BAFTA Awards
2013 Nominee
BAFTA Film Award
Best Animated Film
Chris Butler
Sam Fell
Critics Choice Awards
2013 Nominee
Critics Choice Award
Best Animated Feature
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards
2012 Winner
CFCA Award
Best Animated Film
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards
2012 Winner
DFWFCA Award
Best Animated Film
GLAAD Media Awards
2013 Nominee
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Film - Wide Release
Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
2012 Winner
Sierra Award
Best Animated Film
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
2013 Nominee
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film
Ronald Eng
(supervising sound editor)
Steve Boeddeker
(sound designer)
Tom Myers
(sound designer)
Willard Overstreet
(supervising foley editor)
David A. Cohen
(supervising dialogue/adr editor)
Dan O'Connell
(foley artist)
John T. Cucci
(foley artist)
Steve Tushar
(sound effects editor)
Al Nelson
(editor)
National Board of Review, USA
2012 Winner
Spotlight Award
John Goodman
Shared with:
Argo
·
Flight
·
Trouble with the Curve
New York Film Critics Circle Awards
2012 Nominee
NYFCC Award
Best Animated Film
Online Film Critics Society Awards
2013 Winner
OFCS Award
Best Animated Feature
PGA Awards
2013 Nominee
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Travis Knight
Arianne Sutner
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards
2012 Winner
SDFCS Award
Best Animated Film
Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards
2012 Winner
SEFCA Award
Best Animated Film
Toronto Film Critics Association Awards
2012 Winner
TFCA Award
Best Animated Feature
Young Artist Awards
2013 Nominee
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Feature Film - Young Actor
Tucker Albrizzi
2013 Nominee
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Feature Film - Young Actor
Kodi Smit-McPhee
San Francisco Film Critics Circle
2012 Winner
SFFCC Award
Best Animated Feature
Visual Effects Society Awards
2013 Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Chris Butler
Sam Fell
Travis Knight
Brad Schiff
2013 Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Phil Brotherton
Robert DeSue
Oliver Jones
Nick Mariana
"Graveyard"
2013 Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Alice Bird
Matthew DeLeu
Caitlin Pashalek
"Main Street"
2013 Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Michael Cordova
Grant Laker
Susanna Luck
Peter Vickery
"Angry Aggie Ink-Blot Electricity"
2013 Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Aidan Fraser
Joe Gorski
Eric Kuehne
Andrew Nawrot
"Practical Volumetrics"
Golden Trailer Awards
2013 Nominee
Golden Trailer
Best Pre-Show Theatrical Advertising
For "Odeon Vending Machine".
Black Reel Awards
2013 Nominee
Black Reel
Best Voice Performance
Tempestt Bledsoe
Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
2012 Nominee
PFCS Award
Best Animated Film
Fangoria Chainsaw Awards
2013 Nominee
Chainsaw Award
Best Wide-Release Film
2013 Nominee
Chainsaw Award
Best Score
Jon Brion
Tied for third place with
Jeff Grace
from
The Innkeepers (2011)
.
Central Ohio Film Critics Association
2013 Winner
COFCA Award
Best Animated Film
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
2012 Winner
WAFCA Award
Best Animated Feature
International Cinephile Society Awards
2013 Nominee
ICS Award
Best Animated Film
St. Louis Film Critics Association, US
2012 Nominee
SLFCA Award
Best Animated Film
Sam Fell
Chris Butler
Alliance of Women Film Journalists
2013 Winner
EDA Award
Best Animated Feature Film
Sam Fell
Chris Butler
Indiana Film Journalists Association, US
2012 Nominee
IFJA Award
Best Animated Feature
Iowa Film Critics Awards
2013 Nominee
IFC Award
Best Animated Feature
Denver Film Critics Society
2013 Winner
DFCS Award
Best Animated Film
IGN Summer Movie Awards
2012 Nominee
IGN Award
Best Animated Movie
CinEuphoria Awards
2013 Nominee
CinEuphoria
Best Animated Film - International Competition
Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA)
2013 Nominee
GAFCA Award
Best Animated Film
Boston Online Film Critics Association
2012 Winner
BOFCA Award
Best Animated Film
International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA)
2013 Nominee
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for an Animated Film
Jon Brion
Utah Film Critics Association Awards
2012 Winner
UFCA Award
Best Animated Feature Film
Houston Film Critics Society Awards
2013 Nominee
HFCS Award
Best Animated Film
Online Film & Television Association
2013 Nominee
OFTA Film Award
Best Animated Picture
Travis Knight
Arianne Sutner
2013 Nominee
OFTA Film Award
Best Voice-Over Performance
Kodi Smit-McPhee
For playing "Norman Babcock".
Village Voice Film Poll
2012 Winner
VVFP Award
Best Animated Feature Film
Tied with
Brave (2012)
.
Awards Circuit Community Awards
2012 Nominee
ACCA
Best Animated Feature Film
Travis Knight
Arianne Sutner
Italian Online Movie Awards (IOMA)
2013 Nominee
IOMA
Best Animated Feature Film (Miglior film d'animazione)
Chris Butler
Sam Fell
Golden Schmoes Awards
2012 Nominee
Golden Schmoes
Best Animated Movie of the Year
Behind the Voice Actors Awards
2013 Nominee
BTVA Voice Acting Award
Best Male Vocal Performance by a Child
Kodi Smit-McPhee
As the voice of "Norman Babcock".
International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA)
2013 Nominee
INOCA
Best Animated Feature
Chris Butler
Sam Fell
Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards
2012 Nominee
Rondo Statuette
Best Film
Chris Butler
Sam Fell
North Carolina Film Critics Association
2013 Nominee
NCFCA Award
Best Animated Film
Gold Derby Awards
2013 Nominee
Gold Derby Film Award
Animated Feature
Sam Fell
Chris Butler
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content
Top Gap
What is the Hindi language plot outline for ParaNorman (2012)?
Answer
Please see our guide to updating awards
See more gaps
Learn more about contributing
More from this title
More to explore
Recently viewed
Please enable browser cookies to use this feature.
Learn more.
Back to top