Women of the Movement (TV Series)
Mother and Son (2022)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Gina Prince-Bythewood |
Writing Credits
Mamie Till Mobley | ... | (based on the book "Death of Innocence: The Story of the Hate Crime That Changed America" by) (as Mamie Till-Mobley) & |
Christopher Benson | ... | (based on the book "Death of Innocence: The Story of the Hate Crime That Changed America" by) |
Devery Anderson | ... | (based on the book "Emmett Till: The Murder That Shocked the World and Propelled the Civil Rights Movement" by) (as Devery S. Anderson) |
Marissa Jo Cerar | ... | (created by) |
Marissa Jo Cerar | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Marshall Boone | ... | Consultant |
Jay Brown | ... | executive producer |
Marissa Jo Cerar | ... | executive producer |
David B. Clark | ... | executive producer |
Jessi Clark | ... | co-producer |
Alex Foster | ... | executive producer |
Rosanna Grace | ... | executive producer |
Dana Honor | ... | executive producer |
Jay-Z | ... | executive producer |
Aaron Kaplan | ... | executive producer |
James Lassiter | ... | executive producer |
Michael Lohmann | ... | executive producer (2021) |
John McCoy | ... | co-producer |
John McCoy | ... | co-producer |
John Powers Middleton | ... | executive producer |
Gina Prince-Bythewood | ... | executive producer |
Tyran Smith | ... | executive producer (as Tyran 'Ty-Ty' Smith) |
Will Smith | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Kathryn Bostic |
Cinematography by
Tami Reiker |
Editing by
Terilyn A. Shropshire |
Casting By
Aisha Coley | ||
Mark Fincannon |
Production Design by
Michelle C. Harmon |
Art Direction by
Christine Foley |
Set Decoration by
Tyler Sheldon |
Costume Design by
Justine Seymour |
Makeup Department
Denise Adams | ... | Contact Lens Technician |
Andrea Bowman | ... | hair department head |
Linda Boykin-Williams | ... | makeup artist |
A. Renea Dyson | ... | key hair stylist |
Jerica Edwards | ... | additional hairstylist |
Jenny Garner | ... | makeup artist |
Joyce Gilliard | ... | key hair stylist |
Laura Godwin | ... | makeup artist |
Lauren Goodwin | ... | hair stylist |
Chacha Green | ... | hair stylist |
Sandra Linn Koepper | ... | makeup department head |
Para Malden | ... | key makeup artist |
Jessica Nelson | ... | contact lens painter |
Bernadette Riefer | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Production Management
Matthew Conner | ... | production manager |
Kevin Ivey | ... | production supervisor |
Nicole Rizzo | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chris Apodaca | ... | additional second assistant director |
Lisa Meier Coll | ... | first assistant director |
David Fischer | ... | second assistant director |
Nuekellar Hardy | ... | additional second assistant director |
Rick Kelly | ... | assistant director |
Marisa Taylor | ... | second second assistant director |
Kirollos Toma | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Rozelle Anderson | ... | construction utility |
Renjit Babu | ... | construction utility |
Carey Ann Bowen | ... | art department coordinator |
Dustin Brantley | ... | on-set dresser |
Christie Caldwell | ... | art department assistant |
Logan Daughtry | ... | prop maker |
Danny Dones | ... | props |
Eddie Eidson | ... | gang boss |
Roger W. Evans | ... | prop maker |
Richard Forrest | ... | prop maker |
Frank Gray III | ... | property master |
Brock Graybeal | ... | tool man |
Chris Hale | ... | prop maker |
Lanny Henson | ... | construction coordinator |
Natalie Hoffmann | ... | graphic designer |
Adie Kaplan | ... | set designer |
Carl Kempf | ... | plasterer foreman |
Chris Kropf | ... | paint gang boss |
Kyle Kropf | ... | Paint Foreman: Ep. 1- 2021 |
Maureen Kropf | ... | Paint Foreman: Ep. 1- 2021 |
Kerri Mahoney | ... | lead graphic designer |
Brandon Malloy | ... | prop maker |
Josh Malloy | ... | prop maker |
Yanni Manousakis | ... | prop maker |
Charles E. Maxwell | ... | gang boss |
Richard Mayfield | ... | prop maker |
Ross McLean | ... | gang boss |
Mark Moore | ... | construction utility |
Mark Moore | ... | construction utility |
David Myers | ... | set painter |
David Myers | ... | painter |
Eddie Nichols Jr. | ... | on set scenic |
Scott Nivens | ... | on-set dresser |
Brennan O'Connor | ... | prop maker |
Mary Pingree | ... | assistant art director |
Stacy Post | ... | scenic artist |
Brad Reagan | ... | set painter |
Shannon Robbins | ... | props |
Freddie Romero | ... | prop maker |
Ryan Rowe | ... | greens |
Brian Ruggaber | ... | prop maker |
Keith Sausedo | ... | construction utility |
Albert Seiler | ... | prop maker |
Tim Shamp | ... | prop maker |
Hunter Spears | ... | lead person |
John Suggs | ... | construction foreman |
Kenny Suggs | ... | prop maker |
Marterious Tillman | ... | construction utility |
Randy Uhlig | ... | gang boss |
Celeste Von Ahnen | ... | prop maker |
Bobby Williamson | ... | gang boss |
David Wolpe | ... | prop maker |
Vernon Woodcock | ... | prop maker |
Sound Department
Lindsey Alvarez | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bobbi Banks | ... | supervising sound editor |
Ryan Briley | ... | adr editor |
Steve Grider | ... | sound mixer |
Deni Grinds | ... | vo producer |
David Gullberg | ... | boom operator |
Sanaa Kelley | ... | foley artist |
Nancy MacLeod | ... | sound effects editor |
Jordan McClain | ... | foley editor |
Matt Salib | ... | foley artist |
Josh Sieh | ... | re-recording mixer |
Frederick H. Stahly | ... | dialogue editor |
Arno Stephanian | ... | foley editor / foley mixer |
Dylan Wood | ... | 2nd boom/utility |
Reed Lovell | ... | adr mixer: atlanta (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Robert Duke | ... | special effects coordinator |
Shannon Robbins | ... | special effects assistant |
Visual Effects by
Daniel Briney | ... | compositing supervisor |
Pascal De Maria | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Victor DiMichina | ... | visual effects producer |
Zachary Hahn | ... | digital compositor |
Ray McIntyre Jr. | ... | visual effects supervisor/producer |
Ray Scalice | ... | vfx executive producer |
Stunts
Michael T. Brady | ... | stunt coordinator |
Alex Krimm | ... | Stunt water safety |
Dontez Williams | ... | stunt driver |
Camera and Electrical Department
Eli Joshua Adé | ... | still photographer |
Tyler Bradley | ... | assistant camera |
Zach Carpenter | ... | lighting technician |
Marc Casey | ... | underwater camera technician |
Henry Cathey | ... | grip |
Joe Crowley | ... | grip |
Matthew L. Crowson | ... | rigging grip |
Sara Daily | ... | rigging grip |
Robert Duke | ... | rigging key grip |
Patrick Durkin | ... | grip |
Josh Malloy | ... | grip |
Kevin B. May | ... | rigging electrician |
Mark Mitchell | ... | lighting console programmer |
Casey Nearing | ... | Digital Loader |
Lee Schmicker | ... | lamp operator |
Geoffrey Brent Shrewsbury | ... | camera operator |
Tim Sutherland | ... | steadicam operator |
Matthew Thiemann | ... | chief lighting technician |
Darryl Wilson | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Casting Department
Sherie Hernandez | ... | executive in charge of casting |
Andrew Mackin | ... | casting |
Dani Markowitz | ... | casting assistant |
Lucy Ordaz | ... | casting assistant |
Jenny Alison Rodriguez | ... | extras casting |
Vanessa Toll | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Abby Barham | ... | costumer |
Zoë Battles | ... | costumer: los angeles crew |
Talvin Beville | ... | key costumer |
Augusta Rivera Campbell | ... | costumer |
Carrie Dacre | ... | key costumer |
Joni M. Huth | ... | tailor |
Barrie Kaufman | ... | costumer |
Elizabeth Kirby | ... | assistant costume designer |
Demitria Lyles | ... | additional costumer |
Maya Marin | ... | set costumer |
Tess Nelson | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Sydney Penn | ... | costume coordinator |
Hannah Schmidt | ... | set costumer |
Katerina Stratos | ... | graphic designer |
Editorial Department
Taylor Julius | ... | post-production coordinator |
Adam Lemnah | ... | assistant editor |
Russell Lynch | ... | colorist |
Corinne Villa | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Katherine Bacque | ... | location assistant |
Devyn Betancourt | ... | assistant location manager |
Kayla Courtney | ... | assistant location manager |
Jon Hartman | ... | assistant location manager |
Wendall Hinkle | ... | location manager |
David Scott Russell | ... | location assistant |
Kimberly Tomlinson | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Kathryn Bostic | ... | orchestrator |
Nick DePinna | ... | Orchestrator / Score Coordinator / Score Mixer |
Kristen Higuera | ... | music coordinator |
Tessa Phillips | ... | music editor |
Christine Greene Roe | ... | music supervisor |
Marcelle Simpson | ... | assistant music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Laura Wilbanks Cruz | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jenna Hansen | ... | Picture Car Wrangler (as Jenna Deuel) / driver |
Daniel M. Henterly | ... | picture car assist |
Dave Hodgin Jr. | ... | transportation coordinator |
Mike Wooten | ... | picture car coordinator |
Additional Crew
Roman L. Armstrong | ... | production assistant |
Jelani Barr | ... | production assistant |
Joel Timothy Bible | ... | set educator |
Derek Blankenship | ... | production assistant |
John Cassini | ... | acting coach |
Kathleen S. Dunn | ... | Dialect Coach: Carter Jenkins |
Sharrika Evans | ... | production assistant |
Jeffrey A Garrison | ... | production assistant |
Nicole Harber | ... | key set production assistant |
Amare Ishmon | ... | additional crew |
Lauren Jeu | ... | production secretary |
Dave Kennedy | ... | construction buyer |
Aleksander Krutainis | ... | production coordinator |
Lee Philip Malin | ... | health & safety manager |
Cassidy Layne Marsh | ... | production assistant |
Arthur J. Miller Jr. | ... | railroad coordinator |
Deborah Ricketts | ... | archive researcher |
Brian Seale | ... | key medic |
Claire Shea | ... | set production assistant |
Gabe Smith | ... | set medic |
James 'Matt' Snyder | ... | health and safety supervisor (as James Matt Snyder) |
Matt Thompson | ... | staff production assistant |
May Todd | ... | production coordinator |
Shannon Watson | ... | set medic |
David Dubree | ... | Additional Production Assistant (uncredited) |