Directed by
Lee Tamahori |
Writing Credits (WGA)
David Mamet | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Anthony Hopkins | ... | Charles Morse | |
Alec Baldwin | ... | Robert Green | |
Elle Macpherson | ... | Mickey Morse | |
Harold Perrineau | ... | Stephen | |
Bart the Bear | ... | The Bear | |
L.Q. Jones | ... | Styles | |
Kathleen Wilhoite | ... | Ginny | |
David Lindstedt | ... | James | |
Mark Kiely | ... | Mechanic | |
Eli Gabay | ... | Jet Pilot | |
Larry Musser | ... | Amphibian Pilot | |
Brian Arnold | ... | Reporter | |
Bob Boyd | ... | Reporter | |
Kelsa Kinsly | ... | Reporter | |
Gordon Tootoosis | ... | Jack Hawk | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Randy Birch | ... | (uncredited) | |
Lawrence Lefebvre | ... | (uncredited) | |
Brian Steele | ... | Bear, attack sequence (uncredited) |
Produced by
Art Linson | ... | producer |
Lloyd Phillips | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Jerry Goldsmith |
Cinematography by
Donald McAlpine | ... | director of photography (as Donald M. McAlpine) |
Editing by
Neil Travis |
Casting By
Donna Isaacson |
Production Design by
Wolf Kroeger |
Art Direction by
Richard Harrison |
Set Decoration by
Janice Blackie-Goodine |
Costume Design by
Julie Weiss |
Makeup Department
Christine Beveridge | ... | makeup designer |
Iloe Flewelling | ... | key hair stylist |
Carl Fullerton | ... | makeup artist: Alec Baldwin |
Gail Kennedy | ... | makeup artist |
Rick Provenzano | ... | hair stylist: Alec Baldwin |
Rob Hinderstein | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Elaina P. Schulman | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Lynne Bespflug | ... | unit manager |
Grace Gilroy | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Simon Board | ... | second assistant director |
James W. Gavin | ... | second unit director: aerial unit |
Janet Holden | ... | second second assistant director |
Kevin Leslie | ... | third assistant director |
Philip A. Patterson | ... | first assistant director |
Michele Williams | ... | trainee assistant director |
Art Department
Alfred A. Arndt | ... | construction foreman (as Alf Arndt) |
Rob Arndt | ... | head carpenter |
Pierre Bartlette | ... | construction foreman |
Tara Bartlette | ... | set dresser |
Sean Blackie | ... | assistant set decorator |
Brent Borrowman | ... | stand-by painter |
Scott Cameron | ... | set dresser |
Penny A. Chalmers | ... | buyer |
John Dambrauskas | ... | scenic carpenter |
Laurie Dobbie | ... | second assistant property master |
Jason Eskeland | ... | first assistant property master |
Ken Friss | ... | property assistant |
Gerald Gerlinsky | ... | scenic carpenter |
Dean Goodine | ... | property master |
Collin Grant | ... | storyboard artist |
Greg Kenny | ... | scenic carpenter |
Robert LaPrell | ... | construction coordinator |
Alan Marks | ... | scenic painter |
Bill McMahon | ... | draftsman (as George 'Bill' McMahon) |
Justin Onofriechuk | ... | on-set dresser |
Quincy Paglaro | ... | art department trainee |
Melodi Petrigo | ... | art department coordinator (as Melodi Petrigo-McGill) |
Paul Powers | ... | storyboard artist (as Paul Power) |
Gary Clayton Ripley | ... | head scenic painter (as Gary Ripley) |
Bruce Shibley | ... | lead dresser |
Donovan Stilwell | ... | set dresser |
Allan Stinson | ... | sculptor |
Nicholas Tattersfield | ... | sculptor |
Noeleen Tobin | ... | set dresser |
Cameron Patterson | ... | carpenter (uncredited) / set dresser (uncredited) |
David Trainor | ... | prop builder (uncredited) |
James Weeks | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Paul Apted | ... | assistant sound editor |
David A. Arnold | ... | sound editor (as David Arnold) |
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer |
Eric Batut | ... | sound mixer (as Eric J. Batut) |
Bill W. Benton | ... | re-recording mixer |
Steve Bissinger | ... | sound editor |
Ted Caplan | ... | sound editor |
Chris Carpenter | ... | re-recording mixer |
Blake R. Cornett | ... | assistant sound editor (as Blake Cornett) |
John T. Cucci | ... | foley artist (as John Cucci) |
Dave Kulczycki | ... | sound editor (as David Kulczycki) |
Linda Lew | ... | foley recordist |
Harry B. Miller III | ... | adr supervisor |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist |
Michael Playfair | ... | boom operator |
Steve F. Price | ... | post-production sound production assistant |
Robert Renga | ... | sound recordist |
Charleen Richards | ... | adr mixer |
Roy Seeger | ... | assistant sound editor |
Denis St. Amand | ... | stage engineer |
Donald Sylvester | ... | foley supervisor |
Paul Urmson | ... | sound editor |
J.D. Ward | ... | sound recordist |
Jay Wilkinson | ... | supervising sound editor |
Greg Wood | ... | Sound assistance |
John Motyer | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
John Alexander | ... | animal movement consultant: Animated Engineering Inc. |
Chris Atkinson | ... | special effects aerial rigger |
Perry Beckham | ... | special effects rigger |
A. Robert Capwell | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Rob Capwell) |
Mitchell J. Coughlin | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Mitchell Coughlin) |
Jill Crosby | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. |
Gord Davis | ... | hydraulics designer |
Dave Dunaway | ... | special effects aerial rigger (as Dave 'Too Tall' Dunaway) |
Deborah Galvez | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. |
James Hayes | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. |
Mecki Heussen | ... | bear mechanical coordinator: Animated Engineering Inc. |
Mark Hull | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. |
William Huntley | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. |
Karen Lafler | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. |
Dave Lane | ... | special effects aerial rigger (as David Lane) |
Nick Lawson | ... | special effects shop foreman |
Gary Minielly | ... | special effects best boy |
Dave Nelson | ... | animatronic bear creator: Animated Engineering Inc. (as David Nelson) |
Fiona Nelson | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. |
Eve Niemand | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Eve Neimand) |
Timothy Ralston | ... | bear hydraulic designer: Animated Engineering Inc. |
Scott Stofer | ... | special effects first assistant |
Norman Tempia | ... | animatronic bear creator: Animated Engineering Inc. |
Mike Vézina | ... | special effects coordinator |
Lynne Watson | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. |
Amy Whetsel | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Amy Whetzel) |
TaMara Carlson Woodard | ... | artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Tamara Carlson) |
Dave Dunaway | ... | effects rigger (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Andrea Adams | ... | computer graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd. |
Martin Body | ... | effects camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd. |
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. | ... | digital effects supervisor: Digital Filmworks |
Jon Campfens | ... | motion control co-supervisor |
Steve Cutmore | ... | digital compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd. |
Ditch Doy | ... | computer graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd. |
Kent Houston | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Christopher Leone | ... | compositor: Digital Filmworks |
Peter W. Moyer | ... | senior compositor: Digital Filmworks |
Tim Ollive | ... | computer graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd. |
Susi Roper | ... | visual effects coordinator: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd. |
David Smith | ... | optical camera |
Kurt E. Soderling | ... | visual effects camera operator (as Kurt Soderling) |
John Swinnerton | ... | effects camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd. |
Kitty Veevers | ... | digital compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd. |
Trevor Withers | ... | effects camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd. |
Dean Yurke | ... | digital artist / digital compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd. |
John D.B. Cox | ... | motion control operator (uncredited) |
Tim Ollive | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
David Alexander | ... | water safety coordinator |
Jennifer Caputo | ... | stunt performer |
Joe Dodds | ... | stunts (as Joe A. Dodds) |
Alex Green | ... | stunts |
Ernie Jackson | ... | stunts |
Gaston Morrison | ... | stunts (as Gaston Howard) |
Doug Seus | ... | bear stunts |
Scott J. Smith | ... | bear stunts |
Gary Tacon | ... | stunts |
Betty Thomas Quee | ... | stunt coordinator (as Betty Thomas) |
Clint Youngreen | ... | bear stunts |
Alex Green | ... | stunt double: Anthony Hopkins (uncredited) |
Scott Hubbell | ... | technical advisor (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Adshead | ... | key grip: Calgary |
Allan Belyea | ... | grip (as A.R.W. 'Allan' Belyea) |
Carrie Bews | ... | camera trainee |
Russel Bowie | ... | second assistant camera |
Gary Bridges | ... | underwater camera technician |
Kirk Chiswell | ... | first assistant camera: additional photography |
John Clothier | ... | camera operator |
Roch Daigle | ... | grip |
Jeff Delaney | ... | electric trainee (as Jeffrey Delaney) |
Vete Dorchak | ... | gaffer: Canada |
Guy W. Elliott | ... | electrician (as Guy Elliott) |
Wayne Goodchild | ... | key grip |
Dylan Goss | ... | aerial first assistant camera (as Dylan Gross) |
Paul Guenette | ... | underwater focus puller (as E. Paul Guenette) |
Chris Hansen | ... | underwater assistant camera |
Pauline Heaton | ... | underwater camera operator |
Don Johnson | ... | grip |
David Kelly | ... | first assistant camera: additional photography (as Dave Kelly) |
Chris Kosloski | ... | grip trainee |
Burton Kuchera | ... | rigging gaffer (as Burton 'Joe' Kuchera) |
Doug Lavender | ... | second assistant camera (as Doug 'Spike' Lavender) |
Joseph Lederer | ... | still photographer |
Corey Lee | ... | best boy grip |
Joachim Martin | ... | camera operator: additional photography (as Joachim 'Jock' Martin) |
Larry Marwick | ... | camera trainee |
Richard G. Mason | ... | underwater camera operator (as Rick Mason) |
Steve Mathis | ... | gaffer: USA |
Armin Matter | ... | camera operator: additional photography |
Patrick McArdle | ... | first assistant camera |
Ken McGuire | ... | camera remote technician |
Tim Milligan | ... | dolly grip |
Chooch Paglaro | ... | assistant video assist operator |
Michael Rall | ... | first assistant camera: additional photography |
Thom Ryan | ... | first assistant camera: additional photography |
John Sanderson | ... | video assist operator |
Clint Silzer | ... | grip |
Kurt E. Soderling | ... | aerial camera operator (as Kurt Soderling) |
Timothy Robin Spencer | ... | first assistant camera: additional photography (as Tim Spencer) |
Christopher G. Sprague | ... | electrician (as Chris Sprague) |
Christopher Tate | ... | underwater key grip |
John Trapman | ... | aerial first assistant camera |
Roger Vernon | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Chris Wiseman | ... | grip |
Rick Youck | ... | best boy electric |
Chris Banting | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Blair Bourque | ... | trainee grip (uncredited) |
Russel Bowie | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Regan Enderl | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Kurt E. Soderling | ... | camera operator: additional photography (uncredited) / director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Stuart Aikins | ... | casting: Vancouver |
Terri Douglas | ... | adr voice casting |
Gail Goldberg | ... | casting associate |
Christian Kaplan | ... | casting associate |
Diane Randle | ... | extras casting |
Fergus O'Fay | ... | location casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Myron Baker | ... | dresser: Mr. Baldwin |
Gail Johns | ... | seamstress |
Rose Johnson | ... | costumer |
Parker Poole | ... | costumer (as C. Parker Poole) |
B.J. Rogers | ... | costume supervisor |
Arthur Rowsell | ... | dresser: Mr. Hopkins / wardrobe master |
Vanessa Terino | ... | costumer |
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Nicolas De Toth | ... | first assistant film editor (as Nicolas de Toth) |
J. Michael Giles | ... | second assistant film editor: Canada |
Cary 'C.P.' Levine | ... | post-production assistant |
Dennis McNeill | ... | color timer (as Denny McNeill) |
Nora O'Brien | ... | post-production coordinator |
Dov Samuel | ... | first assistant film editor: Canada |
Ken Terry | ... | second assistant film editor |
Michael J. Wechsler | ... | assistant film editor |
Thor Roos | ... | color timer: dailies (uncredited) |
Location Management
Rino Pace | ... | location manager |
S. Steven Sach | ... | assistant location manager |
Mark Voyce | ... | assistant location manager |
Christine Bonnem | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Andy Bass | ... | music recordist |
Robert Bayless | ... | assistant music editor (as Bob Bayless) |
Bruce Botnick | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
Alexander Courage | ... | orchestrator |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | music contractor |
Chuck Domanico | ... | musician: bass |
Marc Gebauer | ... | scoring crew |
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Kenneth Hall | ... | music editor (as Kenny Hall) |
Michael Lang | ... | musician: piano (as Mike Lang) |
Steve Schaeffer | ... | musician: drums |
Jay Selvester | ... | scoring crew |
Rick Baptist | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Arnold Belnick | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Jacqueline Brand | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Denyse Buffum | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Larry Bunker | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Gary Coleman | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Tony Cooke | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Douglas Davis | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Drew Dembowski | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Bonnie Jean Douglas | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
David Duke | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Bruce Dukov | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Earl Dumler | ... | musician: oboe (uncredited) |
Arni Egilsson | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
John Ellis | ... | musician: oboe (uncredited) |
Christine Ermacoff | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Alan Estes | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
David Ewart | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Dominick Fera | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Marlo Fisher | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Ron Folsom | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Bruce Fowler | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Armen Garabedian | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Berj Garabedian | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Rick Gerding | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Julie Gigante | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Ellen Ginsburg | ... | music clearance (uncredited) |
Pamela Goldsmith | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Clayton Haslop | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Tamara Hatwan | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Carrie Holzman-Little | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Patricia Johnson | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Tommy Johnson | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Jim Kanter | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Alan Kaplan | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Dennis Karmazyn | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Roland Kato | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Katie Kirkpatrick | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Miran Kojian | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Armen Ksajikian | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Janet Lakatos | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Dimitrie Leivici | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Isabella Lippi | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Charlie Loper | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
David Low | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Warren Luening | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Rene Mandel | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) / trumpet soloist (uncredited) |
Ed Meares | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Victoria Miskolczy | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Bruce Morgenthaler | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Ralph Morrison | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Kenneth Munday | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Mike Nowak | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Brian O'Connor | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Michael O'Donovan | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Robin Olson | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Simon Oswell | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Sid Page | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Sue Ranney | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Emil Richards | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Rafael Rishik | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Anatoly Rosinsky | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Robin Ross | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Sheldon Sanov | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Haim Shtrum | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Paul Shure | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
David Speltz | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
John Steinmetz | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Sheridon Stokes | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Phillip A. Teele | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Richard Todd | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
John Walz | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Miwako Watanabe | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Roger Wilkie | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Mihail Zinovyev | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Christine Wilson | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jake Callihoo | ... | transportation coordinator |
Arnold Holmes | ... | transportation captain |
Danny C. Klepper | ... | transportation co-captain |
Stan Stefaniuk | ... | transportation co-captain |
Additional Crew
Jill Antal | ... | assistant accountant |
Darrell Armstrong | ... | paramedic |
Larry Becker | ... | projectionist |
John Beers | ... | assistant bear trainer |
Barry Blanchard | ... | mountain safety coordinator |
Tanis Booth | ... | production assistant |
Cameron Boutin | ... | production assistant |
Mandy Butler | ... | payroll accountant |
Silver Butler | ... | film runner |
Janice Caputo | ... | representative: American Humane Society |
Nancy Carrow | ... | production coordinator |
James Cieslak | ... | production assistant |
Donna Cline | ... | technical advisor |
Darragh Croyle | ... | assistant: Lee Tamahori |
Robert Dawson | ... | title designer |
Karen Eisenstadt | ... | production accountant |
Lynn Elston | ... | post-production accountant |
Alice Ferrier | ... | production coordinator |
Liz Ferrier | ... | assistant production coordinator: Liz Ferrier (as Elizabeth Ferrier) |
Nicole Florian | ... | production assistant |
Aida Gaboyan | ... | assistant: Lloyd Phillips |
Michael Gibney | ... | production assistant (as Mike Gibney) |
Jattinder Gill | ... | production assistant |
Diana Gould | ... | production assistant |
Peter Gurr | ... | security captain |
Donald Hansard Sr. | ... | projected effects (as Don Hansard Sr.) |
Patricia Jagger | ... | script supervisor: aerial unit |
David Kampman | ... | production assistant |
Jason Lawrence | ... | production assistant |
Jason Lewis | ... | production assistant |
Brenda McCormick | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Neil McDaniel | ... | underwater technician |
Brooke K. McGill | ... | production assistant |
Ray McMillan | ... | rear screen projection supervisor |
Yvonne Melville | ... | production coordinator |
Adam Morden | ... | production assistant |
Lee Anne Muldoon | ... | unit publicist |
Brion Paccassi | ... | projected effects |
Gregory J. Pace | ... | assistant: Alec Baldwin |
James Paradis | ... | underwater safety coordinator |
Tim Pochay | ... | mountain safety |
Chris Pugh | ... | production assistant |
Rodger Retzer | ... | production assistant |
Patti Roberts-Nelson | ... | executive assistant: Art Linson (as Patti Roberts Nelson) |
David Rock | ... | post-production accountant |
Amanda Scarano | ... | production assistant |
Doug Seus | ... | bear owner / bear trainer |
Lynne Seus | ... | bear trainer |
Sausha Seus | ... | assistant bear trainer |
Scott J. Smith | ... | assistant bear trainer (as Scott Smith) |
Andrew Sparke | ... | production assistant |
Brian Steele | ... | bear double |
Smith Wordes | ... | choreographer |
Clint Youngreen | ... | assistant bear trainer |
Debbie Betson | ... | animal trainer: squirrel (uncredited) |
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield | ... | post-production accountant (uncredited) |
Scott Handley | ... | bear trainer (uncredited) |
Howard Horwitz | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Ruth LaBarge | ... | bear trainer (uncredited) |
Alexandra Newman | ... | bear trainer (uncredited) |
Ben Schoen | ... | end title typographer: Scarlet Letters (uncredited) |
Ursula | ... | stunt: Bart the Bear (uncredited) |