Change Your Image
christianssteger
Reviews
Peacemaker: Murn After Reading (2022)
Just a near perfect climax for this season!
Great tension, character moments, plot developments, and hyping up this seasons last two episodes big time. Get excited, cuz crap is getting real. White dragon plus butterflies equals chaos next episode.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger (2022)
This is the best Star Wars Episode Since the Clone Wars Finale
It's perfectly paced. It raises the stakes, the characters, score, cameos, and shots are all so magnificently perfect.. This is everything I wanted and then some.
Peacemaker: Best Friends, For Never (2022)
Just a solid Episode!
Again! Incredible music, love the insane style, and this show is really unlike anything else on TV right now! Again this is excellent. Props to everything James Gunn has put into this show. He really is breathing new life into DC!
Peacemaker (2022)
A Bloody Good Time!
This show is well made, acted, and just a lit of bonkers fun! Definitely go check this one out. John Cena is surprisingly strong, and the action is surprisingly frequent.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Chill Out
Just a solid film with minor issues with great concepts and moments. It's not perfect but if you think this movie is awful your exaggerating. That climax was awesome.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Who cares? It's dumb fun.
It's a spectacle movie with a good performance by Henry Golding. If you come looking to be moved or be dazzled. This is the wrong movie for you. If you want just a fun time at the movies, this will do.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Screw all of you review bombing this movie!
It's fun, it's bonkers, it's gorey, it's dark, and surprisingly emotional at times. Ratcatcher 2, Polka-dot man, and King Shark are the best characters by far. Though, Idris Elba and Margot Robbie are also great in their respective roles.
The Owl House: Covention (2020)
OH MY GOSH! This Animation is BEAUTIFUL!
This episode had good gags. New story developments, AMAZING animation, and the coolest Disney Channel fight scene since "Gravity Falls"! Yeah fight me! Now the story is full steam ahead. There is no stopping it now!
The Owl House: The Intruder (2020)
The Best Episode Yet!
To start off, the opening is rather casual. You think this might be a throwaway episode, but then something odd happens. The tone slowly shifts darker, creating this sense of unease. Then the rest of the episode is a rush of excitement! It also continues to further the story and characters at the same time! This show has had no filler and that excites me!
The Owl House: I Was a Teenage Abomination (2020)
Again, Furthering the Story.
This episode introduces a familiar idea of a magic school, which noted has been done! But this show puts a unique, charming, and clever twist on it. Also Willow was a highlight of the episode.
The Owl House: Witches Before Wizards (2020)
This is a Nice Twist to a Trope!
This episode shows something that needed to be said, We are tired of chosen one stories! This episode subverts expectations by saying "If we all waited around to be chosen, we would die waiting."
Wow! This episode furthers the story, the world, and overall is a solid episode.
The Owl House: A Lying Witch and a Warden (2020)
A solid intriguing start!
This show so far has all the pieces in place to be great! Stunning visuals, creative comedy, likeable characters, and to top it off the story has already started to get going.
Steven Universe Future: A Very Special Episode (2019)
This is just a funny episode!
Look, Steven Universe never had great comedy before, but this episode had me laughing a lot! I love how Sunstone is basically the 90's deadpool of Steven Universe. This episode also had the first joke about motion smoothing in animation too! This was just a good time!
Amphibia: Reunion (2019)
It Will Rip Your Heart Out!
The episode started out as a simple fun finale, then the ending when Sasha let's go of Anne's hand, with Lean On Me playing, it truly was a beautiful moment.
OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes: Dark Plaza (2019)
This OK K.O. At It's Best!
This episode gives development, character depth, great animation, and plenty of cool ideas. It's relevant to the plot, and everybody gets a cameo! Plus, one callback is just genius.
OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes: GarQuest (2019)
Nice To See Gar Continue As a Mentor/Father Figure!
K.O. is sort of just here in this episode, but It's nice to get some background to a character who had none, Mr. Gar just continues being great!
OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes: I Am Jethro (2019)
Just Fun!
I just love competent Jethro. (Don't Judge Me). Just a fun episode with some nice gags and character banter. That's about it though.
OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes: Project Ray Way (2019)
Just Your Average Episode.
It feels like it tried to be something more, but in the end, it was just fashion and model commentary. Just a bland episode. Still, a few redeeming jokes though. That's why it's only a 6/10
OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes: Sidekick Scouts (2019)
This Shows How Far K.O. Has Come!
This epidode is important giving out the message that K.O. is as strong as an average hero, showing that he has progressed as a hero much farther. Plus, him talking about Chip Damage as a inspiration was a lie. (On account of him being a robot.)
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Best Superhero Movie of All Time!
This is a worthy follow up, one of the most action packed, emotional, and well made movie in such a long time! Every actor is at their BEST! And when a scene hits hard, it REALLY hits hard. Great Effects are also showcased throughout this film. Their is a reason that this movie is blowing up, because fortune favors the bold!
- Bohemian Rhapsody
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
A New Excitable Film Inside MCU
1. Thanos is the greatest villain in the MCU! With believable motivations, depth, and just a great performance in the film.
2. This movie is exciting! This movie feels like a hype train leaving the station all the way throughout. It makes you happy, emotional, and at the edge of your seat!
3. The greatest action sequence since Civil War! The Wakkanda sequence is action packed, energized, tense, and every character has a moment to shine.
4. Gamora is SO MUCH MORE DEVELOPED! They took an ok character, to one of the highlights of the film! Some great acting comes from Zoe in this movie!
A Few Complaints:
1. Thor's subplot is incredibly BOOORING! Think how cool it would have been to shoot lightning like in Ragnarock, but they take a step back and give him another hammer.
2. It doesn't feel like an Avengers film! The Avengers never assemble, it includes so many other characters! It could of had a better focus.
Steven Universe: Familiar (2018)
Great Into To Homeworld!
A GREAT song, immersive world building, and good comedy makes this a great experience!
Venom (2018)
Critics Are CRAZY!
Fun action, GREAT comedy, interesting story, and a likeable dynamic between Venom and Eddie Brock! Even of it can be formulaic, I still had a good time!
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Critics are SO WRONG!
The action is GREAT, the emotions hit hard, OK comedy, and Awesome effects. Even if the villains don't hit hard.
The Lego Movie (2014)
Unique and Creative!
Amazing humor, great animation, superb storytelling. Even some OK emotional moments. Overall this is a safe, exciting, and fun film.