Change Your Image
alcelik-82799
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Protector (2018)
Not too bad
I am a turkish Girl so this review might be superficial.
It is true that this show is filled with a lot of stereotypes. Not a Single new or fresh character what so ever, no different or exciting Plot, and no innovative directing. The only think that is different is the City this Show is taking place in. Turkey - Istanbul.
You will witness a lot of cheesy Lines, weird fighting scenes, lousy stylists and terrible decisions. But this is turkeys first try, so they of course will not try to be revolutionary. They will Not step out of the Box.
If you enjoys the typical superhero Movie, you should give this one a go. Its nothing new. The same plot with different people and I liked it. I watched 6 episodes on one day. So keep up the work, Turkey!
Baby Ballroom (2017)
What a way to teach children that trophies are everything
At first I really enjoyed this show. It was entertaining to watch children and their parents doing what they like and being supported by that.
However, when I saw what was really going on, how parents were pushing their children, never being satisfied by what their children are doing. The children think that they only have dancing and are nothing else. It is just beyond stupid. The pressure and the idea that you are only good at what you are doing by winning trophies, its just stupid. I dont have other words to describe this.
Also, the way the owner of that studio treats everyone in his family, is just abusive. Calling his wife fat, bashing everyone around him, being bossy and pitty and pushing children to become winning robots. My goodness what does winning even mean to them??? what a sad life this man has. I also just think that he might be a closeted gay man, who cant come out because he already has a family.
Another thing that rubbed me the wrong way is, that the producers of this show made the third non dancer daughter look like a freak. She is quite the interesting girl, but watching the show, you d think she is delusional. Get a grip people!
The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)
That special something is simply missing.
So, I watched this one on Netflix and I am not easy impressed by movies. And this one... well... it kind of is different from the level I prefer in movies. It rather got stick in my head for its rather disgusting scenes, such as the one were Anne sleeps with her brother.
Of course, this one was by NO MEANS a real adaptation of historically accurate events. Mary was not loved by the king, just a mistress. And Anne was witty, charming, strong, had allies. But I can look past that. So the historical inaccuracies did not really bother me. What rubbed me the wrong way was, that the movie did not clearly point out that the king parted churches for his marriage with Anne! It was such an important historical event and they just put it in somewhere for a few seconds and moved on from that.
I enjoyed watching the different ways the king treated both sisters. One very loving and caring and the other only with desire, which kind of burnt out. I also liked Anne's development, when she lost her mind over the fact that she could not bear a son. It was definitely not relatable that she had sex with her brother but it added to her internal break down, which was a vicious circle. However, as much as I liked the idea of this dramatic downfall, I didn't like the execution of it. it was rushed, seemed fake and just didn't fit into the character. Anne was sent to France, supposedly changed sooo much, she came back to hold this new version up for how long? five months? maybe four. And then she became bitter again. Her ups and downs just were WAY too quick. Natalie P. had done a brilliant job in the Black Swan, because the movie was SLOW paced. Her loosing her mind, going from mentally little unstable to a maniac seemed kind of expectable. But not in this movie. She did a great job acting it out, but it happened too fast.
I liked Mary. She seemed very relatable. The one, who carried the movie on her shoulders and kind of even saved it. Scarlett J. did a great job acting out a most overlooked sister with a very gentle and caring soul, who at the end stood by her sisters' side and at least tried something to save her. I liked that she didn't play hero too much and instead just moved to the country with a broken heart. Seemed kind of realistic.
I would not recommend watching this. If you want to get informed about history, just read an article about Anne Boleyn. If you want to be entertained, find something else, because this movie fell kind of flat.
Private Practice (2007)
Its not that bad!
I am kind of ambivalent about this one. I don't watch many tv shows and neither do I engage in movies or block busters but I do have a certain standard.
I wanted to watch private practice because of Addison like many other people as well. She was this very strong woman, who had her own little mistakes and new how to own up to them. Therefore, I expected her to be just like that in this show, but I was wrong. Instead of embracing a very well balanced character like her, who had a lot of potential, Shonda and her team decided it would be best if they just simply did her a sexually frustrated old woman, whose only purpose was for comical relief. Addison made a huge fool out of herself by repeatedly committing same mistakes. Nevertheless, the actress Kate W. did a fantastic job at delivering each and every line!
I especially enjoyed Charlottes development, although I resented it at the beginning, because it seemed like Cooper was forcing a relationship onto her. But at the end, she took over the role I would have expected Addison to have. She became a strong woman, trying her best to have a good relationship with everyone around her, engaging for her children and caring for her husband, while at the same time managing a whole hospital and the ocean side wellness. A really good and slow paced development, I liked watching.
For the most part I could not care less for the others. But I have to admit, that I liked the ending. It seemed relatable that they would not all live happily ever after and that they would not end up as a whole family. Its relatable that people divorce, find new love, get remarried, have children, maybe even problematic ones or just end up alone like Violett. All the characters had different outcomes, different struggles and were over all very different. I really looked forward to each and every continuing story of each and every character.
However, the introduction of Jake was unnecessary. He was this last minute character, because Shonda couldn't leave Addison alone. He of course needed to have a rather tragic background like most people in the show, what I really disliked, but it came upon me too drastic. The producers knew, that the show was about to end, so they rushed his entire story and forced it kind of, which was sad, because it took down the show's slow and (MOSTLY) good pacing in the last few episodes.
I know most people did not like the fact that the people in the show were 35 to 45 years old but it really appealed to me. In GA I was feeling very uncomfortable, because everyone was very immature. Not that in PP they were much wiser and not stupid but these characters kind of handled their problems calmer. Like Addison said in of her very unnecessary therapy sessions: Life hits us and we learn to cope with it.
What I really wanted to stress on are the insides that Sheldon and Violette constantly delivered. I observed the way they talked to their clients and I tried to learn from them. They had a very forthcoming and caring relationships (MOSTLY not always, Violette did get carried away a couple of times) with their patients and even I learned a few things.
I liked the idea of Petes funeral and I loved the way Violette exploded, a very memorable scene in show!
Now two points I just hated: Emilia Shepherd, a very dislikable character. A know it all, who doesn't know anything, snobbish, with a terrible attitude and just hard to watch. And the slightly pointless ending, because Sam got back with Naomi, although the series started with them braking up, Addison being alone and kind of having a last second husband, Emilia having a boyfriend, who she broke up with anyway later on, Violette still being self conscious and alone and Sheldon again not being there. The only one, whose ending I truly appreciated was Charlottes.
All in all: I liked it. The show had some hideous and unlogical moments but thats just Shonda R. I guess. But other than that - if you like dramatic doctor shows. who are not as quirky as GA, then watch it!