Change Your Image
guenterfmang
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Astonishing mediocre
I am not a Tolkien fanboy, don't know any of his books, but I enjoyed all of the LOTR movies very much. So those movies are my only reference to the LOTR world. And compared to the movies and knowing the large amount of money spent this show is astonishing mediocre. No epic battles, almost no humor, boring characters and a yawning-slow storytelling-pace. If this wasn't a LOTR show I would have stopped after three episodes at latest. So I struggled through the whole first season which will be also my last unless the ratings for the second season go to 8.5+. I still have some small hopes that the first season was just a long introduction to something great. The pile of money must have gone to somewhere.
Now You See Me (2013)
Nothing to see here
I was bored after 30 minutes. Somehow I made it through the whole movie. But this movie never got good. At least I can save now the second part. Better watch Prestige to see a good magician movie.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Great Action Movie
And the best of the Fallen trilogy. This movie is like a trip back to the glorious days of Action Movies. You know, Die Hard, Rambo and so on. The average rating is a joke as so often on IMDB.
Breakdown (1997)
Short and simple Thriller
Same category and almost as good as the Hitcher movie from 1986. And more effective than many of those high-sophisticated movies with complex storylines and several twists. I recently watched Tenet, guess which movie was much more fun.
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
*Snore*
Maybe I am too impatient but 1 hour of boredom is enough. There are many other movies on my playlist to watch. Btw, one of the most stupid movie titles ever. It seems as they were too lazy to find a real title and stayed with the working title instead.
Tenet (2020)
Complexity killed the movie
The concept is interesting, but the execution is too complex and confusing. At some point I stopped trying to follow the story and just watched the pictures. Defintitely not an easy movie.
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
Fast cars
And not much else. The story is minor and the music is terrible. Hard to believe that this movie started a franchise of 10 movies. But probably I am just too old for this kind of movie...
Fargo (2014)
Season ratings
I watched now all 4 seasons in a row and my ratings are:
S1 9/10
S2 10/10
S3 8/10
S4 7/10
Overall quite entertaining, worth to watch, especially the first two seasons.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Short summary
Blah Blah. More Blah Blah. Even more Blah Blah. Some dumb hippies are killed. The end.
This is by far the worst Tarantino movie. A movie without a coherent story and without any tension buildup. Even Death Proof is a masterpiece compared to this.
The Hitcher (1986)
Great Action-Thriller-Road Movie
I love this movie. The atmosphere, the landscapes, the action, the music and of course the acting. Another gem of the 80s. Such movies are not made nowadays anymore.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
The first Marvel movie I couldn't finish
The Ant-Man movies and Captain Marvel were already not good but this movie is more an unfunny teenage comedy movie than anything else. Forget it.......
Reacher (2022)
Ok, but nothing special
I watched this because of the good critics, but stopped after one and a half episode because this is just another ordinary crime series pepped up with some fighting scenes.
The International (2009)
Great Thriller
Exciting from the beginning to the end. Would deserve at least an average 7.5/10 rating. When I see which average or even bad movies have a much higher rating......
Watchmen (2009)
Nope
The most confusing (anti)-superhero-movie I have ever seen. Ok, I couldn't watch the whole thing. If only this movie was at least ironic or sarcastic, but nope. Just a confusing mess of a movie.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Actually two movies
A romantic love movie in a war movie. Or the other way round, if you like. Therefore the movie is way too long, after the attack on Pearl Harbor my interest was going down like a shot aircraft.
Gone Girl (2014)
I knew it
Another high rated movie that I wished I had not watched. 30 min....60 min....will this movie ever get good? No, after the twist it even got worse. After 90 min. I decided to spoiler the really bad ending. Thank god, now I can save 60 min. Of my life.
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
The Bourne trilogy
Saw those movies now the first time but I am not very impressed. Not very exciting, no big twists and the camera work/cut could cause headache. Don't get the high ratings for those movies which are in best case just o.k.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Pointless B-movie
This is for sure the worst Terminator movie. Two aged and a couple of unknown and replaceable actors. The story is pointless and the action mediocre. No need to watch this.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
Stopped after 1 hour
Because absolutely nothing happened in this time. Switched to a Snooker match, which had more pace than this movie. Don't waste your time......................
Sunshine (2007)
Good SciFi
The story with the lost predecessor ship reminds me of Event Horizon. Only the camera work and editing is sometimes annoying, especially at the end..............
Dreamcatcher (2003)
Better than It
This is a really enjoyable and watchable mystery/Scifi movie. Don't care about the ridiculous low rating, this is IMDB, you know..........................
Knives Out (2019)
A constructed story
Don't know if this is the correct translation, in Austria we say "a konstruierte Gschicht". But also "Weniger ist mehr" (Less is more). I think you know what I mean...
The Accountant (2016)
Very realistic
Yeah, I am accountant too, and I can confirm that this movie shows exactly the usual life of an accountant.
Joking aside, this is really an exciting and unusual thriller. A must see.
Assassins (1995)
Not good, not bad
Average story, average actors and the technology seems to be from the stone age nowadays. A rightly forgotten 90s B-movie. And yes, the best in this movie is the cat ;)
Judge Dredd (1995)
Did not mature very well
Watching this movie in 2021 is like watching a cheap B-movie. But it is still better than the boring and pointless newer Dredd movie from 2012.............