Change Your Image
mr_djstone
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Titans (2018)
Absolute Terrible Casting
Season 1 was okay, but it went downhill from there. The main problem with the show is the terrible casting. Dick is the only character that was casted well. The others? Trash. The acting isn't fantastic either, but I could forgive that if it felt more in sync with the comics.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Not bad...
The first few episodes were great. After that, it's actually hard to even keep watching. After the first initial episodes, it goes sooo slow. Not to mention, they are so incredibly offensive to any religious person. I mean their, "Religious people suck" message couldn't be any louder and in your face. Overall, not bad. But the drop after the first few episodes, and the blatant disrespect and misrepresentation of religious people is too much.
All the Way (2016)
Historically inaccurate.
Great actors, but historically inaccurate. The movie distorted historical truth as to support leftist political agendas today instead of telling an objective truth of what actually happened.
X: First Class (2011)
Not bad, but a bit boring.
Overall the story and acting aren't bad. It's just a bit boring at times. I guess that's what happens when your main goal is to clean up storylines.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
10/10 every time. Every episode.
Beautiful, through and through. This series is a one of a kind masterpiece that should receive all the awards, praise, and recognition possible. Stephen Knight is a genius, Cillian Murphy is a true artist, and Caryn Mandabach has outdone herself. I cannot express the love that I have for this series-the writing, acting, dialogue, and music. Thankful it exists and so incredibly happy that it has been renewed through season 7.
Vikings (2013)
Would have given it a 9/10 but.....
Would have given it a 9/10 but they killed the main character off and it just goes downhill. Not a fan after that.
The Boys (2019)
Very good, but you can feel the political agenda being forced.
I really enjoy the series. Creative story telling and some very funny dialogue. I'm not happy that they went back to weekly episode releases, but it is what it is.
The only thing I don't enjoy about the series is the constant political agenda that's pushed down your throat. You can clearly see that the writers and directors have established symbolic "democrats" and "republicans" in the series have pushed their agenda. Keep the series about the story and don't push the politics.
Frontier (2016)
Fantastic and Underrated
I can't believe it's been cancelled. I thoroughly enjoyed this series, and I thought the acting, writing, and directing were all on point. Sad to see that it won't continue.
Killer Joe (2011)
Terrible.
Made me physically angry to watch... I kept hoping that it would get better, but instead, it got worse.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
I wish I'd never started...
The last season (specifically the last episode) made me wish I'd never started watching in the first place. I fell so deeply in love with the show, writing, actors, characters, and music just to have my heart broken... 8 years of a masterpiece ruined in a matter of a few weeks.