Change Your Image
paulzernick
Reviews
Frasier (2023)
Sound start. 1st 3 eps. Will continue.
Definately watchable. 1st ep a bit, we'll see, but moved on nicely for the next 2. Belt fed all 3,could have watched a 4th. That's a good thing right? Laughs? No. Chuckles? Yep. Subconscious grin? Yep. That's good enough right?
Do not recall falling out of my chair or wetting myself with the original, similar reaction if I watch a re-run, tbh, can't recall if I watched the 90s run. In my 20s and a grunt in the Army in the 90s. Was either out bush or doing other unmentionable things, usually pi**ing away a paypacket at night in the company of strumpets. BTW, didn't watch Seinfeld then either. Appreciate both these shows more these days in my 40s & 50s.
Anyway, is it the original? No. Same cast? No. As good? Probably not.
Worth watching? So far yes. Giggles and chill? Definately. Easy viewing, definately takes the edge off. And these days, I don't mind a bit of that.
Gave it an 8. Maybe a solid 7. Definately no less than a safe 6. Pick your flavour it's in amongst those somewhere.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Average? Not even close
Solid 7? No. Sly 6? Nope. 5!
That a miss from me. Checked out that Duff person's bio. Wow. C Grade mega star. Spews out nothing but 3β to 5β garbage. How fitting. Very apt casting. So sub par that below average can not even describe. Mediocrity at its finest.. Refuse to even watch.
Interstellar (2014)
11/10! 2001 v2.0
Watched it 586 times over the years. 2001 A Space Oddesy for the 21st Century. Yes, literally! All you need to know from that statement, yes, it's that good. And the soundtrack?! Wow. The complete package. Not to be missed.
Highlander (1986)
7/10???? Try.... Spinal Tap, this is the full 11!
Forget the spin offs, some of the rubbish sequels. This is the one the only, the origin. Treat yourself. Don't think, just do. Of its time and as good as it gets. Oh, and just got a rubbish soundtrack by a pathetic little band called, Queen. Ya might heard of them? Only triggered one of their best albums ever, 1986s A Kind of Magic. Ya know, world Tour kinda stuff. Lambert at his peak(Greystoke/Tarzan era) , Conner at his best, what more could you want. A classic. A 80s master-class. Don't deny yourself. It'll only be to your loss.
Invasion (2021)
Snoozefest. Like, massively! *NOT SCI-FI!!! *
0/10. Atrocious! Not even close to sci-fi. This is a soap drama with occasion meteor showers. More rediculous you could not find. Gave ep1 a chance, struggled through ep2, no ep3. You're done. Watch the world collapse through the eyes of 5 ordinary people?? Really? Try less than ordinary. Pathetic characters with no interest whatsoever. A utter dud. Avoid at all costs.
In Time (2011)
10. Great. Different. Unique.
A great spin on dystopia. Timberlake excels, who'd have thought. Original premise. Worthy of much higher, definitely a solid 8. I loved it, it's 10 from me. You can do far worse from this type of genre. It's fairly solitary, take the years difference into account, yes you can't compare 70s to the teens, but beats Logan Run by along way. Story & premise is more believable & relateable.
A.P. Bio (2018)
Sunny spin-off!
OK, it's not sunny and he's not Dennis. But it gets quite close. Gave it a 9, half way through S02 now, and came back to give it a 10 and a review. Killing Melvin pushed me over the top. Near on messed myself.
The cast is great, the kids are quite the ensemble. The main character sure is the loveable rogue. Pushing things to level 11,then has a brain snap and redeems himself. Very clever, they know just how far to push the repulsive NESS before it becomes off putting.
You're shocked but not to the extreme. Love the interactions with the kids(20 somethings as usual) everyone plays their parts well.
Haters? Yep, left leaning loons will offer up the usual PC tripe. Glad these shows still exist. If you can't laugh at yourself or look for reasons to get triggered, do us all a favour, beat it.
The rest of us are going to love this little treat of a show.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Don't think. Do. Now!!!! 11!
Came here for Arkin! Who wouldn't. Stayed for everyone else. Never a huge Douglas fan. He excels. This is something else. Quality over quantity. A solid spinal tap ELEVEN! π¦πΊπ
Hollywood (2020)
Smashed!
Pixxed off there's only 7 eps. Smashed this season in 2 nights. Loved it. And I'm a homophone so that's saying something.
Cobra Kai (2018)
40yo+?? You are going to love it!!!
Disclaimer, if you've had a charmed life, or been born with a silver spoon, or if you are a cool c*#t killing it, you won't like it, it's not for you.
This is for battlers, workers, the real people who get kicked in the teeth and keep getting back up. Yeah, there's a bit of 80s nostalgia, enough to get ya retro on, to place yourself, but it is as much about today. I definately related to the protagonist johnny. We've all been down on our luck, kicked when we're down. You really wanna see him get up. His little battle buddy is gtg too. I'm 2 episodes in and have just raced to the fridge for another icy one to nestle in suck some beers, and belt out some episodes back to back. Loving it so far!!! I'm 48yo. If you are too, grab a beer or 3, get comfy, and treat ya self.
Escape and Evasion (2019)
From a AUSTRALIAN soldier!
Disgusted. Fictional rubbish. Oh, did I mention I'm an ex grunt. 25yrs worth. Should I at this point mention I was in SF for half of that. At no time did we ever go to Burma either in my grunt or SF time in the ADF! At no time have we ever sustained casualties with the B-Movie premise of being the "lone survivor". This makes a mockery of everything our soldiers have done. Yes fictional liberties can be taken, but atleast put it in the backdrop against actual work and missions being undertaken by our brave and selfless ADF personnel serving. Disgusted! Where the hell was the military advisors role in this. Should be sacked. Next time get someone with an ounce of experience in SF. Ashamed!
Ad Astra (2019)
Start putting zero on your ratings!
Loved, lnterstellar, The Martian, Moon, Solaris, Gravity etc. Was pumped for this. Watching on VLC all I did was hit the time bar every 5mins. To see if it was nearly finished, to see if there was time for something to happen..... There's an hour left.... Sweet, now it's gonna start..... Never happened.
How in hell did this get dragged out into 2hrs.....2 very long, very painful hours. No characters to connect to, definately not brads, no story line, no plot, no suspense, no twists no nothing. Just 2 painful vanilla hours of zip!
10/10 for the trailer for sucking me in. Should be reported for false advertising and breach of ethics. Sci-Fi-ish? Nope. Cgi? Nope. Cinematography, nope. Special effects. Nope.
Literally not one single redeeming feature. All movies listed at top of review watched numerous times. This one's most likley going to be deleted!! A rotter of monumental proportions. If you loved any of those I listed at start.... Do NOT..... NOT, bother with this. A ONE cause I can't put in a ZERO!!!